Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
joaovictorruizribeiro.pdfPDF/A675.38 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanini, Alexandre-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silveira, Douglas Sad-
dc.creator: Ribeiro, João Victor Ruiz-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-02-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the historical evolution of the S&P 500 and to forecast the future behavior of the index, covering the period from January 2010 to May 2026. The S&P 500 is one of the leading indices of the global stock market, comprising large-capitalization companies of major worldwide relevance. The analysis was carried out using the Dynamic Regression method (DR), which applies a set of diagnostic tests to reach the final model. The data were obtained from Stooq, for the S&P 500 series, and from the Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), for the variables Federal Funds Rate (FEDFUNDS), Consumer Price Index (CPI), and the ten-year U.S. Treasury yield (GS10). The estimation identified a dynamic component in the evolution of the index, expressed by its relationship with its own value in the previous month, as well as a positive relationship with the CPI. The variables FEDFUNDS and GS10 were not statistically significant and therefore were not included in the final equation. The model showed a good fit to the data, with an adjusted R2 of 99.33% and a mean absolute percentage error (MAPE) of 3.15%. Based on the estimated model, the index was projected for the following twelve months through the auto- projection of the CPI, resulting in an upward scenario for the S&P 500.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a evolução histórica do S&P 500 e projetar o comportamento futuro do índice, no período de janeiro de 2010 a maio de 2026. O S&P 500 é um dos principais índices do mercado acionário mundial, reunindo empresas de grande capitalização de maior relevância global. Para a análise, foi utilizado o Método de Regressão Dinâmica (MRD), que aplica um conjunto de testes diagnósticos para chegar ao modelo final. Os dados foram obtidos junto ao Stooq, para a série do S&P 500, e ao Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), para as variáveis Federal Funds Rate (FEDFUNDS), Consumer Price Index (CPI) e taxa do título do Tesouro americano de dez anos (GS10). A estimação identificou um componente dinâmico na evolução do índice, expresso pela relação com o seu próprio valor no mês anterior, além de uma relação positiva com o CPI. As variáveis FEDFUNDS e GS10 não apresentaram significância estatística e, por isso, não integraram a equação final. O modelo apresentou bom ajuste aos dados, com R2 ajustado de 99,37% e erro médio absoluto percentual (MAPE) de 3,17%. A partir do modelo estimado, projetou-se o índice para os doze meses seguintes, mediante a autoprojeção do CPI, obtendo-se um cenário de alta para o S&P 500.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Regressão dinâmica
dc.subject: S&P 500
dc.subject: Séries de Tempo
dc.subject: Econometria financeira
dc.subject: Dynamic regression
dc.subject: S&P 500
dc.subject: Time series
dc.subject: Financial econometrics
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Projeção do índice s&p 500: uma aplicação do método de regressão dinâmica
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso