Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
caiohenriquemotasilvabaptista.pdf8.64 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Feres, Flávia Lúcia Chein-
dc.contributor.referee1: Perobelli, Fernando Salgueiro-
dc.contributor.referee2: Faria, Weslem Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.referee3: Moura, Fábio Rodrigues de-
dc.contributor.referee4: Ferreira, Mauro Sayar-
dc.creator: Baptista, Caio Henrique Mota Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-12-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates the impact of extreme climatic events on the supply of bank credit in Brazil, analyzing how the banking system responds to droughts and dry spells, as well as to floods, flash floods, and inundations, over the period 2013 to 2023. Using a differences-in-differences empirical strategy in an event study framework, the study employs quarterly data on credit and deposit balances from the accounting statements of Brazilian bank branches, aggregated at the bank level, along with municipal-level data on extreme climatic events. The results reveal that, following drought and dry spell events, there is an increase in the balances of all credit categories, indicating an expansion in the supply of short-, medium-, and long-term credit. In contrast, for hydrological events, which tend to be more destructive, the results show a significant rise only in financing balances, that is, in long-term credit. These findings demonstrate that the Brazilian banking system exhibits resilience and countercyclical behavior, acting as a mechanism of stabilization and economic reconstruction in the face of climate crises, through the reallocation of resources and the use of public funding.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese investiga o impacto dos eventos climáticos extremos sobre a oferta de crédito bancário no Brasil, analisando como o sistema bancário reage a estiagens e secas, alagamentos, enxurradas e inundações no período de 2013 a 2023. Utilizando uma estratégia empírica de differences-in-differences, que incorpora efeitos dinâmicos e adoção escalonada do tratamento, o trabalho utiliza dados trimestrais do saldo das rubricas de crédito e depósitos dos balancetes contábeis das agências bancárias do Brasil agregadas em nível de banco e dados de eventos climáticos extremos em nível de município. Os resultados revelam que, após eventos de estiagem e seca, há um aumento dos saldos de todas as rubricas de crédito, indicando um crescimento na oferta de crédito de curto, médio e longo prazo. Já para eventos hidrológicos, que são mais destrutivos, os resultados revelam aumento acentuado apenas no saldo da rubrica de financiamentos, ou seja, crédito de longo prazo. Esses achados evidenciam que o sistema bancário brasileiro apresenta resiliência e comportamento contracíclico, atuando como mecanismo de estabilização e reconstrução econômica em cenários de crise climática, por meio da realocação de recursos e do uso de funding público.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Eventos climáticos extremos
dc.subject: Crédito bancário
dc.subject: Crédito agrícola
dc.subject: Bancos públicos
dc.subject: Extreme climate events
dc.subject: Bank credit
dc.subject: Agricultural credit
dc.subject: Public banks
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Eventos climáticos extremos e sustentabilidade financeira: uma análise para o Brasil
dc.type: Tese