Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
amandanunesrezendedemedeiros.pdf1.7 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Rafael Barbosa Fialho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Vardiero, Talison Pires-
dc.contributor.referee2: Chaves, Ana Paula Dessupoio-
dc.creator: Medeiros, Amanda Nunes Rezende-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-23-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the construction of the character Monica Geller in the television series Friends (NBC, 1994–2004) through the perspective of production design, understood as a fundamental expressive language in audiovisual media, responsible for articulating scenography, costume design, makeup, hair, and props in the visual construction of characters. The research is grounded in the works of authors such as Vera Hamburger, Simone Maria Rocha, Jeremy Butler, Rosane Muniz, and Simone Knox, who discuss production design, television style, and sitcom aesthetics. The methodology adopted is television style analysis, which was analyzed by Jeremy Butler and Simone Maria Rocha, employed to understand the role of production design within the series. The analysis goes beyond scene description, interpreting visual choices through the functions of television style and examining how repetition, variation, and continuity of aesthetic elements contribute to the character’s development over time. The results indicate that production design acts as a mediator between narrative, character, and viewer, accompanying Monica’s maturation and transforming domestic space into a symbolic extension of her identity. It is concluded that, in Friends, production design plays a central role in character construction, as exemplified by Monica Geller, and is a fundamental element for understanding the series.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a construção da personagem Monica Geller na série Friends (NBC, 1994–2004) a partir da direção de arte, compreendida como linguagem expressiva fundamental no audiovisual, responsável por articular cenografia, figurino, maquiagem, cabelo e objetos de cena na constituição visual dos personagens. A pesquisa se fundamenta em autores como Vera Hamburger , Simone Maria Rocha, Jeremy Butler, Rosane Muniz e Simone Knox, que discutem a direção de arte, estilo televisivo e estética das sitcoms. A metodologia adotada é a análise do estilo televisivo, que foi analisada por Jeremy Butler e Simone Maria Rocha, mobilizada para compreender o trabalho de direção de arte na série. A análise não se limita à descrição das cenas, mas interpreta as escolhas visuais à luz das funções do estilo televisivo, observando como a repetição, a variação e a permanência dos elementos estéticos contribuem para o desenvolvimento da personagem ao longo do tempo. Os resultados indicam que a direção de arte atua como mediadora entre narrativa, personagem e espectador, acompanhando o amadurecimento de Monica e transformando o espaço doméstico em extensão simbólica de sua identidade. Conclui-se que, em Friends, a direção de arte desempenha papel central na construção de personagens, como é o caso de Monica Geller, sendo elemento fundamental para a compreensão da série.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Direção de arte
dc.subject: Monica Geller
dc.subject: Sitcom
dc.subject: Construção de personagem
dc.subject: Friends
dc.subject: Production design
dc.subject: Character construction
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Personagem em cena: a direção de arte como forma de narrar Monica Geller em Friends
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso