Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alexandraamancioalvesdacosta.pdfPDF/A1.46 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cardoso, Pollyanna Costa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Cruz, Nilcemar Rodrigues Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Siméia Soares Pereira da-
dc.creator: Costa, Alexandra Amâncio Alves da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-11-25-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Childhood obesity represents one of the greatest public health challenges, resulting from the interaction of genetic, behavioral, and environmental factors that contribute to the formation of an obesogenic environment. Factors such as the increased consumption of ultra-processed foods (UPF), low access to fresh foods, physical inactivity, marketing of unhealthy foods, and high screen exposure contribute to inadequate diets and a higher risk of developing obesity and other noncommunicable chronic diseases. In this context, the Food and Nutrition Surveillance System and Primary Health Care play an essential role in the early identification of inadequate eating habits and in promoting child health. Objective: To investigate the relationship between the prevalence of dietary markers and nutritional status, considering the sociodemographic and territorial context of children assisted in Primary Health Care. Material and Methods: Cross-sectional study based on secondary data from 1,030 children aged 2 to 9 years attended in the Primary Health Care system of Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais, in 2023. Information was obtained through the Food and Nutrition Surveillance System and the electronic medical record “Vivver Sistemas,” analyzing the following data: food consumption and screen exposure using the Food Consumption Markers questionnaire, and nutritional status determined by weight and height. Results: Most participating children were preschoolers, female, of mixed race (“parda”), and residents of urban areas. It was observed that the consumption of healthy dietary markers, such as beans, fruits, and vegetables, was more frequent among children living in rural areas, while the consumption of ultra-processed foods and the habit of eating meals in front of screens were more common among those living in urban areas. Obesity was more prevalent among children from urban areas and of mixed race, being more frequent in school-aged children than in preschoolers. In addition, both preschoolers and school-aged children with excess weight showed lower vegetable consumption and higher intake of ultra-processed foods, highlighting the relationship between inadequate dietary patterns and excess weight. Conclusion: Nutritional status and dietary markers in children were found to be associated with sociodemographic and territorial context, with higher consumption of healthy foods in rural areas and higher consumption of ultra-processed foods in urban zones. These findings reinforce the influence of social determinants of health on children’s diet and nutrition.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A obesidade infantil representa um dos maiores desafios da saúde pública, resultante da interação entre fatores genéticos, comportamentais e ambientais que favorecem a formação de um ambiente obesogênico. Fatores como o aumento do consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados (AUP), baixo acesso a alimentos in natura, sedentarismo, publicidade de alimentos não saudáveis e alta exposição a telas, contribuem para dietas inadequadas e maior risco de desenvolvimento de obesidade e demais doenças crônicas não transmissíveis. Nesse contexto, o Sistema de Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional e a Atenção Primária à Saúde desempenham papel essencial na identificação precoce de hábitos alimentares inadequados e na promoção da saúde infantil. Objetivo: Investigar a relação entre as prevalências dos marcadores da alimentação com o estado nutricional, considerando o contexto sociodemográfico e territorial de crianças atendidas na Atenção Primária à Saúde. Material e Métodos: Estudo transversal, baseado em dados secundários de 1030 crianças de 2 a 9 anos atendidas na Atenção Primária à Saúde de Governador Valadares - Minas Gerais em 2023. As informações foram obtidas por meio do Sistema de Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional e do prontuário eletrônico “Vivver Sistemas”, analisando os seguintes dados: consumo alimentar e exposição à telas, através do questionário de Marcadores de Consumo Alimentar; e estado nutricional, determinado pelo peso e estatura. Resultados: A maioria das crianças participantes eram pré-escolares, do sexo feminino, de cor parda e residentes da zona urbana. Observou-se que o consumo de marcadores saudáveis da alimentação, como feijão, frutas e hortaliças, foi mais frequente entre as crianças que residiam na zona rural, enquanto o consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados e o hábito de realizar refeições em frente às telas foram mais comuns entre as residentes da zona urbana. A obesidade foi mais prevalente entre crianças da zona urbana e de cor parda, sendo mais frequente entre escolares do que pré-escolares. Além disso, tanto pré-escolares quanto escolares com excesso de peso apresentaram menor consumo de hortaliças e maior consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados, evidenciando a relação entre padrões alimentares inadequados e excesso de peso. Conclusão: Observou-se que o estado nutricional e os marcadores da alimentação infantil estão associados ao contexto sociodemográfico e territorial, com maior consumo de alimentos saudáveis em áreas rurais e de ultraprocessados em zonas urbanas. Esses achados reforçam a influência dos determinantes sociais da saúde na alimentação e nutrição de crianças.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Alimentação infantil
dc.subject: Estado nutricional
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Determinantes sociais da saúde
dc.subject: Obesidade infantil
dc.subject: Child nutrition
dc.subject: Nutritional status
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.subject: Social determinants of health
dc.subject: Pediatric obesity
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR
dc.title: Marcadores do consumo alimentar e estado nutricional de crianças: uma relação com determinantes sociais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso