https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19682| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rocha, Raphael Vieira da Fonseca | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rosa, Waleska Marcy | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Binato, Raphaela Borges David | - |
| dc.creator | Flores, Letícia Cordeiro | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-04 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This article aims to analyze the criteria defined in the case law of the Federal Supreme Court for the judicial granting of medicines not incorporated into the Unified Health System (SUS). This is a qualitative, bibliographic-documentary research with a deductive approach, based on the binding precedents established by the Federal Supreme Court, as well as an analysis of relevant legislation and doctrine. The results show that, in light of the issue of health judicialization, the Supreme Court has established technical and objective parameters. Through Themes 500, 1234, and 006, and Binding Precedents 60 and 61, the Court defined criteria such as proof of the nonexistence of a therapeutic substitute within the SUS, the patient's financial incapacity, and a prior administrative denial. These decisions have guided judges in lawsuits involving the provision of non-standardized medicines, registered or not with ANVISA. It is concluded that, by standardizing these criteria, the Supreme Court acted within its legitimate role as guardian of the Federal Constitution, harmonizing the fundamental right to health with the administrative and financial organization of the State. This promotes jurisdictional effectiveness without disrupting the functioning of the health system. Thus, the Court sought to ensure greater legal certainty by enabling more predictable and balanced judicial decisions, thereby protecting both the individual right to health and the collective interest. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente artigo objetiva analisar os critérios definidos na jurisprudência do Supremo Tribunal Federal para concessão judicial de medicamentos não incorporados no Sistema Único de Saúde. Trata-se de pesquisa qualitativa, de natureza bibliográfica-documental, com abordagem dedutiva, partindo dos entendimentos vinculantes sedimentados pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal, bem como da análise de legislação e doutrina pertinentes ao tema. Os resultados evidenciam que, diante da problemática da judicialização da saúde, o STF estabeleceu parâmetros técnicos e objetivos. Por meio dos temas 500, 1234, 006 e das Súmulas Vinculantes 60 e 61, a Corte definiu critérios como a comprovação da inexistência de substituto terapêutico no SUS, a incapacidade financeira do paciente e a negativa administrativa prévia. Tais decisões passaram a orientar os magistrados em ações que envolvem fornecimento de medicamentos não padronizados pelo SUS, registrados ou não pela ANVISA. Conclui-se que, ao uniformizar os critérios, o STF atuou em seu exercício legítimo de guardião da Constituição Federal, harmonizando o direito fundamental à saúde com a organização administrativa e financeira do Estado, de modo a promover a efetividade jurisdicional sem desorganizar o funcionamento do Sistema de Saúde. Assim, a corte buscou assegurar maior segurança jurídica, por possibilitar decisões judiciais mais previsíveis e equilibradas, protegendo tanto o direito individual à saúde, quanto o interesse coletivo. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito à saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Judicialização da política | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medicamentos não incorporados ao SUS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Right to health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Unified Health System (SUS) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Judicialization of policy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Judiciali Non-incorporated medicines into the SUS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Judicialização da saúde: critérios para concessão de medicamentos não incorporados pelo SUS na jurisprudência do Supremo Tribunal Federal | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |