Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: A influência midiática na decretação da prisão preventiva com o fundamento na garantia da ordem pública
Author: Meireles, Isabella Giovana Almeida
First Advisor: Guedes, Cleverson Raymundo Sbarzi
Referee Member: Rodrigues, Luiz Antônio Barroso
Referee Member: Rodrigues, Ellen Cristina Carmo
Resumo: Este trabalho analisa criticamente a influência da mídia e do clamor público na decretação da prisão preventiva fundamentada na garantia da ordem pública, evidenciando como essa dinâmica compromete o princípio da presunção de inocência e distorce a natureza cautelar da medida. A pesquisa demonstra que a atuação midiática, ao construir estereótipos e reforçar narrativas punitivistas, contribui para a seletividade penal e legitima decisões judiciais baseadas em critérios subjetivos e pressões externas. A prisão preventiva, em vez de instrumento técnico de proteção processual, assume contornos de punição antecipada, especialmente contra grupos historicamente vulnerabilizados. Ao longo desta pesquisa, serão analisados os elementos que autorizam sua decretação, bem como os impactos da atuação da mídia na formação da convicção judicial e na seletividade do sistema penal.
Abstract: This paper critically analyzes the influence of the media and public outcry on the imposition of pretrial detention based on public order, highlighting how this dynamic undermines the principle of the presumption of innocence and distorts the precautionary nature of the measure. The research demonstrates that media influence, by constructing stereotypes and reinforcing punitive narratives, contributes to criminal selectivity and legitimizes judicial decisions based on subjective criteria and external pressures. Rather than a technical instrument of procedural protection, pretrial detention assumes the form of anticipatory punishment, especially against historically vulnerable groups. Throughout this research, we will analyze the elements that authorize its imposition, as well as the impact of media influence on the formation of judicial conviction and the selectivity of the criminal justice system.
Keywords: Processo penal
Prisão preventiva
Seletividade penal
Clamor público
Criminal proceedings
Pretrial detention
Criminal selectivity
Public opinion
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Direito
Access Type: Acesso Embargado
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19678
Issue Date: 8-Aug-2025