https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19301
File | Description | Size | Format | |
carlarochavandanezialvim.pdf | PDF/A | 2.19 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Rafaela Reis Azevedo de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sousa, Diogo Tourino de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Macedo, Joana da Costa | - |
dc.creator | Alvim, Carla Rocha Vandanezi | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-04 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study is to analyze the teaching of Political Science in the context of the New High School (Law No. 13,415/2017), taking as its object curricular documents from the Minas Gerais state school system. The investigation focused on the potential impacts that the new curriculum model could have on the approach to Political Science content, which is included in the school knowledge of the subject of Sociology, in view of the implications of a possible emptying. In this context, we consider the advance and influence of neoliberal policies in Brazil, with ramifications in the field of education, with the New High School policy being one of its most recent and controversial developments. In view of this, a number of questions have arisen, the main one being: are the new guidelines and curriculum documents being drawn up in a way that is compatible with quality education and capable of stimulating critical reflections in students about the knowledge surrounding politics? Armed with the questions and the general objective, the specific objectives were outlined, including: examining laws and bills related to the New High School; investigating the neoliberal influences on this reform; analyzing the curricular matrices of high school in Minas Gerais (2022-2024); tracing a brief history of Sociology and Political Science in high school; understanding how Political Science knowledge was incorporated into the documents of Minas Gerais (2022-2024). The research adopted a qualitative approach, using bibliographic and documentary analysis (Lüdke; André, 2022) and content analysis (Bardin, 1977). We began by reading and studying books and scientific articles on scientific portals, especially CAPES journals. To support our understanding of neoliberalism and its influences in Brazil, we turned to Wendy Brown (2019) and Luiz Carlos de Freitas (2018), and on the impacts of this logic on Brazilian education, we turned to the contributions of Evandro Piolli and Mauro Sala (2022). The analysis of the New High School policy involved examining laws, resolutions, ordinances, decrees, opinions and public debates. In addition, we considered documents (PCN, PCN+, OCN-Sociology and the 2018 BNCC) that traced the trajectory of Sociology and Political Science teaching in curricula. In the content analysis, 21 documents from Minas Gerais were compiled, including the CREM/MG (2021), the four curricular components of the Training Itineraries (2022-2024) and the Sociology Course Plans (2022-2024). Based on four categories of analysis – ways of exercising citizenship, political actions, power and state structures and social movements – the data revealed that school political science was present in almost all the materials, except one. Its content was concentrated in the 2nd and 3rd years of high school, predominantly in the CREM/MG materials, in the Sociology Course Plans (2023-2024) and in the “Multiculturalism” Deepening Itinerary Notebook (2024). In general, school Political Science appeared as a possibility for content and practice in the New High School; however, this statement does not apply to the training itineraries, as it would depend on the students' adherence. Finally, we hope that this work will provide support for further studies and serve as a starting point for new academic productions on the subject. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem por objetivo analisar o ensino de Ciência Política no contexto do Novo Ensino Médio (Lei n.º 13.415/2017), tomando como objeto documentos curriculares da rede estadual de ensino de Minas Gerais. A investigação se concentrou nos potenciais impactos que o novo modelo curricular poderia provocar na abordagem dos conteúdos da Ciência Política, inseridos no conhecimento escolar da disciplina de Sociologia, tendo em vista implicações de um possível esvaziamento. Nesse contexto, consideramos o avanço e a influência de políticas neoliberais no Brasil, com ramificações no campo da educação, sendo a política do Novo Ensino Médio um de seus desdobramentos mais recentes e controversos. Diante disso, surgiram algumas questões, sendo a principal: as novas diretrizes e os documentos curriculares estão sendo elaborados compatíveis com uma educação de qualidade, capazes de estimular nos/as estudantes reflexões críticas acerca do conhecimento em torno da política? Munidos das questões e do objetivo geral, os objetivos específicos se delinearam, entre eles: examinar leis e projetos de lei relacionados ao Novo Ensino Médio; investigar as influências neoliberais nessa reforma; analisar as matrizes curriculares do ensino médio de Minas Gerais (2022-2024); traçar uma breve trajetória da Sociologia e da Ciência Política no ensino médio; compreender como os conhecimentos da Ciência Política foram incorporados nos documentos de Minas Gerais (2022-2024). A investigação adotou uma abordagem qualitativa, valendo-se da análise bibliográfica e documental (Lüdke; André, 2022) e da análise de conteúdo (Bardin, 1977). Iniciamos com leituras e estudos em livros e artigos científicos em portais científicos, destacando os periódicos da CAPES. Para fundamentar a compreensão acerca do neoliberalismo e suas influências no Brasil, recorremos a Wendy Brown (2019) e Luiz Carlos de Freitas (2018), e sobre os impactos dessa lógica na educação brasileira, às contribuições de Evandro Piolli e Mauro Sala (2022). A análise da política do Novo Ensino Médio envolveu o exame em leis, resoluções, portarias, decretos, pareceres e debates públicos. Ademais, consideramos documentos (PCN, PCN+, OCN-Sociologia e BNCC de 2018) que traçaram a trajetória da Sociologia e do ensino de Ciência Política nos currículos. Na análise de conteúdo, foram compilados 21 documentos de Minas Gerais, incluindo o CREM/MG (2021), os quatro componentes curriculares dos Itinerários formativos (2022-2024) e os Planos de Curso de Sociologia (2022-2024). Com base em quatro categorias de análise – formas de exercer a cidadania, ações políticas, estruturas de poder e de Estado e movimentos sociais –, os dados revelaram que a Ciência Política escolar esteve presente em quase todos os materiais, exceto um. Seus conteúdos se concentraram nos 2º e 3º anos do ensino médio, predominando nos materiais do CREM/MG, nos Planos de Curso de Sociologia (2023-2024) e no Caderno do Itinerário de Aprofundamento “Multiculturalismo” (2024). No geral, a Ciência Política escolar apareceu como possibilidade de conteúdo e prática no Novo Ensino Médio; contudo, essa afirmação não se aplica aos itinerários formativos, pois dependeria da adesão dos/as estudantes. Por fim, esperamos que este trabalho ofereça subsídios para a continuidade dos estudos e sirva como ponto de partida para novas produções acadêmicas sobre o tema. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino de ciência política | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciência política escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Novo ensino médio | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sociologia escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teaching political science | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School political science | pt_BR |
dc.subject | New high school | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School sociology | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | O ensino de ciência política no novo ensino médio: uma análise dos documentos curriculares de Minas Gerais (2022-2024) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |