Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
julianasilvadesiqueira.pdfPDF/A1.74 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jardim, Fernando Perlatto Bom-
dc.contributor.referee1: Andrioli, Wallace-
dc.contributor.referee2: Alvim, Yara-
dc.contributor.referee3: Pinto, Carlos Eduardo-
dc.creator: Siqueira, Juliana Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-28-
dc.description.abstract: The research aims to analyze two films, feature and short films, namely: The Year My Parents Went on Vacation (2006), by the Brazilian director Cao Hamburger and 15 Children (1996), by Maria de Oliveira Soares and Marta Nehring, to reflect on the audiovisual as a source of representation and interpretation of the past. In addition, the research analyzes the contributions of cinematographic works to the debate on the "hierarchies of memories" in relation to the Brazilian dictatorial past, proposing an articulation between cinema, the uses of the past in the public sphere and the memory of childhood during the civil-military dictatorship of 1964. Starting from the premise that the audiovisual also produces meaning about history, the work seeks to demonstrate how the use of films makes it possible to reflect on daily life during the dictatorship in Brazil, from the perspective of childhood. In addition, it seeks to highlight the contributions that the discussion of this theme has in the sense of projecting in the public sphere the memories of a certain group of people who for many years were not contemplated by the policies of memory and transitional justice in Brazil, composed of the generation of the children of guerrillas and politically persecuted who were victims of the violence imposed by the military dictatorship.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar dois filmes, de longa e curta metragem, sendo estes: O Ano em que Meus Pais Saíram de Férias (2006), do diretor brasileiro Cao Hamburger e 15 Filhos (1996), de Maria de Oliveira Soares e Marta Nehring, para refletir sobre o audiovisual como uma fonte de representação e interpretação do passado. Além disso, a pesquisa analisa a contribuições das obras cinematográficas para o debate sobre as “hierarquias de memórias” em relação ao passado ditatorial brasileiro, propondo uma articulação entre o cinema, os usos do passado na esfera pública e a memória da infância durante a ditadura civil-militar de 1964. Partindo da premissa de que o audiovisual também produz sentido sobre a história, o trabalho busca demonstrar como o uso das películas possibilita refletir sobre o cotidiano durante a ditadura no Brasil, pela perspectiva da infância. Além disso, procura destacar as contribuições que a discussão dessa temática tem no sentido de projetar na esfera pública as memórias de um determinado grupo de pessoas que por muitos anos não foi contemplado pelas políticas de memória e de justiça de transição no Brasil, composto pela geração dos filhos de guerrilheiros e perseguidos políticos que foram vítimas da violência imposta pela ditadura militar.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Infância
dc.subject: Audiovisual
dc.subject: Ditadura civil-militar
dc.subject: Hierarquia de memórias
dc.subject: Childhood
dc.subject: Civil-military dictatorship
dc.subject: Hierarchy of memories
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: O dever de memória e o uso do audiovisual para pensar a infância durante a ditadura civil-militar brasileira
dc.type: Dissertação