Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
Joaovictordahorasilva.pdf4.08 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Elias, Gracieli Prado-
dc.contributor.referee1: Fabri, Gisele Maria Campos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Bezerra Junior, Arnaud Alves-
dc.creator: Silva, João Victor da Hora-
dc.date.issued: 2026-06-10-
dc.description.abstract: Hospital Dentistry (HD) has become established as a strategic field for promoting comprehensive healthcare, contributing to the prevention of systemic complications, the control of hospital infections, and the support of clinical recovery among hospitalized patients. This study aimed to evaluate the knowledge of undergraduate students enrolled in Dentistry, Nursing, and Medicine programs at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF) regarding HD about the current Brazilian healthcare context. A cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach was conducted involving 860 students from that three academic programs. Data were collected through a self-applied questionnaire and subjected to descriptive analysis for categorical variables. Associations between variables were assessed using the chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, and Pearson’s and Spearman’s correlation coefficients, adopting a significance level of 5%. The results demonstrated broad recognition of the importance of dentists involvement in the hospital environment, as well as awareness of the relationship between oral health and systemic health. Most participants acknowledged the contribution of dental care to improving the clinical condition of hospitalized patients, reducing the time of hospital stays, and preventing complications associated with oral hygiene. The findings also highlighted the value attributed to multidisciplinary collaboration and the integration of dentists into healthcare teams. Most students reported either the absence of HD content in their undergraduate curricula or only a fragmented approach to the subject. Academic progression was associated with increased perceived knowledge of the field, greater understanding of its clinical applications, and enhanced self-perceived preparedness for multidisciplinary practice. No significant differences were observed among academic programs or stages of training regarding historical aspects and legislation related to HD. It can be concluded that future healthcare professionals recognize the importance of HD, however, its integration into undergraduate education remains insufficient. These findings underscore the need to strengthen HD within health curricula and to promote educational strategies that foster multidisciplinary training focused on comprehensive patient care.
dc.description.resumo: A Odontologia Hospitalar (OH) tem se consolidado como uma área estratégica para a promoção da saúde integral, atuando na prevenção de agravos sistêmicos, no controle de infecções hospitalares e no suporte à recuperação clínica de pacientes internados. Este estudo objetivou avaliar o conhecimento dos graduandos dos cursos de Odontologia, Enfermagem e Medicina da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) acerca da OH no contexto atual da saúde brasileira. Realizou-se um estudo transversal, com abordagem quantitativa, envolvendo 860 discentes dos três cursos. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de questionário autoaplicável e os dados foram submetidos a análise descritiva para variáveis categóricas e para associação entre elas aplicou-se teste qui-quadrado, exato de Fischer e correlação de Pearson e Sperman, com significância de 5%. Os resultados demonstraram amplo reconhecimento da relevância da atuação do cirurgião-dentista (CD) no ambiente hospitalar, bem como da relação entre saúde bucal e saúde sistêmica. A maioria dos participantes reconheceu a contribuição da assistência odontológica para a melhora do quadro clínico dos pacientes hospitalizados, para a redução do tempo de internação e para a prevenção de complicações associadas à higiene bucal. Observou-se a valorização do trabalho multiprofissional e da inserção do CD nas equipes de saúde. A maior parte dos estudantes relatou ausência ou abordagem fragmentada da temática nos currículos de graduação. O avanço na formação acadêmica esteve associado ao aumento da percepção de conhecimento sobre a área, à maior compreensão de suas aplicações clínicas e a autopercepção de capacidade para atuação multiprofissional. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas entre cursos ou ciclos de formação do discente em relação aos aspectos históricos e legislação. Pode-se concluir que os futuros profissionais reconhecem a importância da OH, porém sua inserção no processo formativo ainda se mostra insuficiente, evidenciando a necessidade de fortalecimento da área nos currículos e de estratégias que favoreçam a formação multidisciplinar voltada ao cuidado integral do paciente.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Odontologia Hospitalar
dc.subject: Saúde Bucal
dc.subject: Manifestações Bucais
dc.subject: Equipe de Assistência Multidisciplinar
dc.subject: Assistência Hospitalar
dc.subject: Ensino Superior
dc.subject: Grade Curricular
dc.subject: Hospital Dentistry
dc.subject: Oral health
dc.subject: Oral manifestations
dc.subject: Multidisciplinary Healthcare Tea
dc.subject: Hospital Care
dc.subject: Higher Education
dc.subject: Undergraduate curricula
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Odontologia Hospitalar e sua importância no contexto atual da saúde: conhecimento dos universitários de cursos de saúde da UFJF-MGpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso