https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/21089| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| geovanasilvadealmeida.pdf | PDF/A | 1.08 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paula, Luciana Gonçalves Pereira de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Ana Luiza Avelar de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Duriguetto, Maria Lúcia | - |
| dc.creator | Almeida, Geovana Silva de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-17 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This undergraduate thesis analyzes the role of Pentecostal Evangelical churches in peripheral territories, with an emphasis on the relationship between their welfare practices and social assistance policy, taking the Santa Luzia neighborhood in Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais, Brazil, as a reference. The study starts from the significant growth of these institutions in Brazil and the expansion of their presence in areas marked by social inequalities, where they often assume roles that extend beyond the religious sphere, becoming support, welcoming, and mediation networks for social demands. The motivation for this research stems from the supervised internship experience in Social Work carried out at the Basic Health Unit in the Santa Luzia neighborhood, through which it was possible to observe the influence of Evangelical churches on users’ daily lives and their relationship with addressing the expressions of the social question. The study develops an analysis of the Marxist debate on religion, religious conservatism, the historical trajectory of Protestantism and Pentecostalism in Brazil, as well as the characteristics of the Pentecostal churches present in the territory under study. Based on this discussion, the research seeks to understand how the welfare practices developed by these institutions are articulated with social protection, highlighting both their role as support networks for the population and the tensions and contradictions that emerge from this relationship in light of the understanding of social assistance as a right. Thus, the study aims to contribute to the advancement of the debate on the intersections between religion, public policies, and Social Work, supporting reflections on the challenges faced by professional practice in the context of the growing presence of religious institutions in peripheral territories. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso analisa a atuação das Igrejas Evangélicas pentecostais nos territórios periféricos, com ênfase na articulação entre suas práticas assistenciais e a política de assistência social, tomando como referência o bairro Santa Luzia, em Juiz de Fora (MG). O estudo parte do crescimento expressivo dessas instituições no Brasil e da ampliação de sua presença em espaços marcados por desigualdades sociais, onde frequentemente assumem funções que ultrapassam o âmbito religioso, constituindo-se como redes de apoio, acolhimento e mediação de demandas sociais. A motivação da pesquisa decorre da experiência de estágio supervisionado em Serviço Social desenvolvida na Unidade Básica de Saúde do bairro Santa Luzia, na qual foi possível observar a influência das Igrejas Evangélicas na vida cotidiana dos usuários e sua relação com o enfrentamento das expressões da questão social. O trabalho desenvolve uma análise do debate marxista sobre a religião, do conservadorismo religioso, da trajetória histórica do protestantismo e do pentecostalismo no Brasil, bem como das características das igrejas pentecostais presentes no território estudado. A partir dessa discussão, busca-se compreender de que maneira as práticas assistenciais desenvolvidas por essas instituições se articulam com a proteção social, evidenciando tanto seu papel como rede de apoio para a população quanto as tensões e contradições que emergem dessa relação diante da concepção da assistência social como direito. Espera-se, assim, contribuir para o aprofundamento do debate acerca das interfaces entre religião, políticas públicas e Serviço Social, subsidiando reflexões sobre os desafios colocados ao exercício profissional frente à crescente presença das instituições religiosas nos territórios periféricos. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Religião | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Igrejas evangélicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Periferia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pentecostalismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Assistência social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Religion | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Evangelical churches | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Periphery | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pentecostalism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social assistance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Religião e assistência social nas periferias: a atuação das igrejas evangélicas no bairro Santa Luzia, em Juiz de Fora (MG) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |