| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Alesandra Maia Lima | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, Miriam Raquel Piazzi | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Schmitt, Juliana Campos | - |
| dc.creator | Costa, Mariana Amaro Gonçalves | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-14 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research analyzes the development of reading among students from the
Elementary School early years in a school from the state education system of Minas
Gerais, located in Juiz de Fora. The institution assists students from first to third grade of Elementary and High School, in addition to offering the modality Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA), operating in morning, afternoon and night shifts. The identified issue refers to the frailty in the reading learning, especially in early years classes, in which students still present a syllabic, slow-paced reading and struggle with interpretation, compromising school performance as a whole. From this finding, the research poses the following question: “How can school management operate in the reading development in early years classes of Elementary School?”. The main aim is to comprehend how the pedagogical team can operate in the development of the reading competence of students in the Elementary School early years. The specific aims are: (1) to describe what the possible obstacles are to the formation of the reading competence in students; (2) to analyze the different possibilities for implementing proposals aimed at improving students’ reading performance; (3) to propose measures for improving the performance and the reading competence formation. This study is justified by the need to ensure the right to reading comprehensibly, an essential condition for school success and the exercise of citizenship. As evidence to the problem, data from external evaluations conducted between 2017 and 2024 were analyzed, like SIMAVE, PROEB and Saeb. Although there are recovery signs followed by the return to in-person classes after the
COVID-19 pandemic, the results still reveal a drop in average proficiency and an increase in the number of students presenting underachievement. These data indicate the urgent need for interventions coordinated by the pedagogical management. The conceptual framework of the research is based on authors who discuss reading as a social and cultural practice, such as Magda Soares (2005),
Paulo Freire (1996), Angela Kleiman (2005), Alexander Frade (2017), Maria Ely
Alves (2021), Francisco Sousa (2020), Michéle Petit (2008) and Teresa Colomer
(2007). These authors address themes such as literacy, reading competence, teacher mediation, student protagonist and the transformative role of reading and good pedagogical management. The methodology here adopted is a qualitative one, analyzing the school PPP documents, the BNCC (2017) and CRMG (2018) guiding documents, and the results of the external evaluations, in addition to conducting semi-structured interviews with teachers and administrators. An internal reading diagnostic assessment was also applied to fifth grade classes of the Elementary
School. The data triangulation attempted to provide subsidies to elaborate proposals that both strengthen reading practices and broaden students' access to the reading culture. Finally, pedagogical intervention practices were proposed to improve and enhance students’ reading competence. As an educational product, an Educational
Action Plan (EAP) was developed, based on the Theory of Change, which organizes the intervention path starting from diagnosis, continuing through professional development, pedagogical actions, and monitoring, articulating these stages with the expected results and the impact on improving reading competence and consolidating a culture of reading in the school. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa analisa o desenvolvimento da leitura entre os alunos dos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental em uma escola da rede estadual de Minas Gerais, situada no município de Juiz de Fora. A instituição atende a estudantes do 1º ano do Ensino
Fundamental ao 3º ano Ensino Médio, além de oferecer a modalidade de Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA), atuando nos turnos matutino, vespertino e noturno. O problema identificado refere-se à fragilidade na competência leitora, especialmente nas turmas dos anos iniciais, nas quais muitos alunos ainda leem de forma silabada, com lentidão e dificuldades de interpretação, o que compromete o rendimento escolar como um todo. A partir dessa constatação, a pesquisa levanta a seguinte questão: como a gestão escolar pode atuar no desenvolvimento da leitura nas turmas dos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental? O objetivo principal é compreender como a equipe pedagógica pode atuar no desenvolvimento da competência leitora dos alunos dos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental. Os objetivos específicos são: (1) descrever quais são os possíveis obstáculos à formação da competência leitora nos alunos; (2) analisar as diferentes possibilidades de implementação de propostas que visem à melhoria do desempenho leitor nos alunos; (3) propor ações para a melhoria do desempenho e da formação da competência leitora. A justificativa está ancorada na necessidade de garantir o direito à leitura com compreensão, condição essencial para o êxito escolar e para o exercício da cidadania. Para evidenciar o problema, foram analisados dados das avaliações externas realizadas entre 2017 e 2024, como SIMAVE, PROEB e Saeb.
Embora haja indícios de recuperação após o retorno presencial pós-pandemia de
COVID-19, os resultados ainda revelam queda na proficiência média e aumento do número de alunos com desempenho insuficiente. Tais dados indicam a urgência de intervenções coordenadas pela gestão pedagógica. O quadro conceitual da pesquisa fundamenta-se em autores que discutem a leitura como prática social e cultural, tais como Magda Soares (2005), Paulo Freire (1996), Angela Kleiman
(2005), Alexander Frade (2017), Maria Ely Alves (2021), Francisco Sousa (2020),
Michéle Petit (2008) e Teresa Colomer (2007). Esses autores abordam temas como letramento, competência leitora, mediação docente, protagonismo estudantil e o papel transformador da leitura e da boa atuação da gestão pedagógica. A metodologia adotada é qualitativa, com análise documental do PPP da escola, dos documentos orientadores da BNCC (2017), do CRMG (2018) e dos resultados das avaliações externas, além da realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com professores e gestores. Também foi aplicada uma avaliação diagnóstica interna de leitura nas turmas de 5º ano do Ensino Fundamental. A triangulação dos dados buscou fornecer subsídios para a elaboração de propostas que fortaleçam as práticas de leitura e ampliem o acesso dos alunos à cultura leitora. Para finalizar, foram propostas práticas de intervenção pedagógica para a melhoria e o aprimoramento da competência leitora dos alunos. Como produto educacional, elaborou-se um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), fundamentado na Teoria da
Mudança, que organiza o percurso da intervenção a partir do diagnóstico, da formação continuada, das ações pedagógicas e do monitoramento, articulando essas etapas aos resultados esperados e ao impacto na melhoria da competência leitora e na consolidação de uma cultura de leitura na escola. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Competência leitora | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliações externas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anos iniciais do ensino fundamental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reading competence | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | External evaluations | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Early years of elementary school | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Formando leitores: como melhorar o desempenho na leitura através do desenvolvimento da competência leitora nos alunos dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental? | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |