Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alessandrocarneiro.pdfPDF/A2.68 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fraga, Paulo Cesar Pontes-
dc.contributor.referee1: Fernandes, Dmitri Cerboncini-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodrigues, Fernando de Jesus-
dc.creator: Carneiro, Alessandro-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-28-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyzes the spatial distribution and sociological dynamics of lethal violence in the North Zone of Juiz de Fora (MG) between 2013 and 2023, taking completed homicides registered in the Records of Social Defense Events (REDS) as the primary documentary source. It starts from the hypothesis that lethality is not randomly distributed in the territory but is structured by physical barriers and urban segmentations that condition opportunities for violent confrontation and cycles of retaliation. The central objective is to examine how urban morphology and the configuration of territorial axes contribute to the formation of differentiated patterns of homicide occurrence and the construction of police narratives regarding these events. The theoretical framework articulates the concepts of used territory and spatial roughness, the criminology of place, and debates on the selectivity of violence, adopted as analytical instruments to interpret the relationship between space, conflict, and the institutional management of death. The research adopts a mixed, documentary, and quantitative-qualitative approach. The empirical corpus, composed of 180 homicide records (validated via SIM/DATASUS), was submitted to geocoding, spatial analysis, and lexicometric analysis via IRAMUTEQ software. This processing allowed identifying discursive recurrences associated with registered motivations (such as feuds and revenge) and correlating them to the urban environment. The results indicate the existence of three distinct territorial arrangements: Group 1 (Porous Frontier), Group 2 (Enclave/Schism), and Group 3 (Trench/Confinement). Such configurations present marked differences regarding the spatial dispersion of events and the density of bureaucratic narratives. The main contribution of the study consists of demonstrating that the REDS, when analytically treated and spatialized, reveals not only the geography of crime but a “topography of silence,” evidencing how the materiality of the territory affects legal visibility and the quality of state registration of death in the peripheries.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação analisa a distribuição espacial e as dinâmicas sociológicas da violência letal na Zona Norte de Juiz de Fora (MG) entre 2013 e 2023, tomando os homicídios consumados registrados no Registro de Eventos de Defesa Social (REDS) como fonte documental primária. Parte-se hipótese de que a letalidade não se distribui de modo aleatório, mas apresenta padrões correlacionados a barreiras físicas e segmentações urbanas que configuram o cenário das oportunidades de confronto e ciclos de retaliação. O objetivo central é examinar como a morfologia urbana e a configuração dos eixos territoriais contribuem para a formação de padrões diferenciados de ocorrência de homicídios e para a construção das narrativas policiais sobre esses eventos. O enquadramento teórico articula os conceitos de território usado, rugosidade espacial e criminologia do lugar para interpretar a relação entre espaço, conflito e gestão institucional da morte. A pesquisa adota abordagem mista, documental e quanti-qualitativa. O corpus empírico, composto por 180 registros de homicídios (validados via SIM/DATASUS), foi submetido a geocodificação, análise espacial e análise lexicométrica via software IRAMUTEQ. Esse processamento permitiu identificar recorrências discursivas associadas às motivações (como rixa e vingança) e correlacioná-las ao entorno urbano. Os resultados evidenciam três arranjos territoriais distintos: Grupo 1 (Fronteira Porosa), Grupo 2 (Enclave/Cisão) e Grupo 3 (Trincheira/Confinamento). Tais configurações apresentam diferenças marcantes quanto à dispersão espacial dos eventos e à densidade das narrativas burocráticas. Conclui-se que o REDS, quando espacializado, revela não apenas a geografia do crime, mas uma topografia do silêncio, demonstrando como a materialidade do território se reflete na visibilidade jurídica e na qualidade do registro estatal da morte nas periferias.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Letalidade urbana
dc.subject: Acumulação social da violência
dc.subject: Estigma territorial
dc.subject: Soberania fragmentada
dc.subject: Análise espacial
dc.subject: Geoprocessamento
dc.subject: Urban lethality
dc.subject: Social accumulation of violence
dc.subject: Territorial stigma
dc.subject: Fragmented sovereignty
dc.subject: Spatial analysis
dc.subject: Geoprocessing
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Contando corpus: espaço, estigma e a geometria da letalidade na Zona Norte de Juiz de Fora
dc.type: Dissertação