Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Maria Teresa Bustamante-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Nogueira, Mário Círio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Yokoo, Edna Massae-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira Netto, Michele-
dc.creator: Souza, Juscicleide Neres-
dc.date.issued: 2026-05-04-
dc.description.abstract: Society has undergone transformations that have resulted in changes in dietary patterns. Initially, these changes were associated with reductions in hunger and malnutrition; however, they are currently related to overweight and noncommunicable diseases (NCDs). Among NCDs, depression stands out as one of the leading causes of disability, with diet being considered a potential risk factor. In this context, the present study aimed to analyze food consumption among Brazilian adults and older adults and its association with the presence of depression, based on data from the 2013 and 2019 Brazilian National Health Survey (PNS). This was a cross-sectional, population-based study using PNS data, including adults aged 18 years or older and accounting for the survey’s complex sampling design. Depression was assessed based on self-reported diagnosis and a Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9) score ≥ 10. The prevalence of depression was analyzed according to the consumption of healthy and unhealthy foods. Analyses were performed using Stata version 15.0 and included relative frequencies, 95% confidence intervals, and prevalence ratios estimated using Poisson regression. The results indicated consistent associations between health-related behaviors and depression in both years analyzed. The most stable relationships were a lower prevalence of depression among individuals who regularly consumed beans, fish, and salt, and a higher prevalence among smokers, individuals with excess weight, and those with longer screen time. Associations with alcohol, fruit, and vegetable consumption weakened after adjustment, suggesting the influence of sociodemographic factors. It was concluded that dietary and healthrelated behaviors are associated with depression in the Brazilian population and that these associations should be interpreted considering sociodemographic characteristics. The findings highlight the need for strategies to promote healthy eating and reduce disparities among different population groups that influence this outcome.
dc.description.resumo: A sociedade vem experimentando transformações que resultaram em mudanças no seu padrão alimentar. Inicialmente, essas mudanças estavam associadas à redução da fome e desnutrição, mas, atualmente, relacionam-se ao excesso de peso e doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNT). Dentre as DCNT, destaca-se a depressão, apontada como uma das principais causas de incapacidade, tendo a dieta como potencial fator de risco. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo teve por objetivo analisar o consumo alimentar de adultos e idosos brasileiros, e sua associação com a presença de depressão, com base nos dados da Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde (PNS) de 2013 e 2019. Trata-se de um estudo transversal e de base populacional, com dados da PNS, incluindo adultos com 18 anos ou mais e considerando o seu plano amostral complexo. A depressão foi avaliada por diagnóstico autorreferido e pelo Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ - 9) ≥ 10, e foi analisada a prevalência de depressão segundo o consumo de alimentos saudáveis e não saudáveis. As análises foram realizadas no STATA 15.0, com frequências relativas, IC 95% e razão de prevalência por regressão de Poisson. Os resultados indicam associações consistentes entre comportamentos de saúde e depressão nos dois anos analisados. As relações mais estáveis foram menor prevalência entre indivíduos com consumo regular de feijão, peixe e sal, e maior prevalência entre tabagistas, pessoas com excesso de peso e com maior tempo de tela. Já associações com álcool, frutas e legumes/verduras perderam força após ajuste, sugerindo influência de fatores sociodemográficos. Conclui-se que comportamentos alimentares e de saúde estão associados à depressão na população brasileira, e que tais associações devem ser interpretadas considerando características sociodemográficas, evidenciando a necessidade de estratégias de promoção da alimentação saudável e de enfrentamento para a redução das disparidades entre os diferentes grupos populacionais que influenciam esse desfecho.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Depressão
dc.subject: Consumo de alimentos
dc.subject: Alimentos-ultraprocessados
dc.subject: Depression
dc.subject: Dietary intake
dc.subject: Ultra-processed foods
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.title: Depressão e sua associação com marcadores do consumo alimentar no Brasil: um estudo transversal com base na PNS de 2013 e 2019
dc.type: Dissertação