https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20768| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| gabriellelinoteixeira.pdf | 2.11 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marcato, Renata Cristina de Oliveira Maia Zago Mazzoni | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Zago, Amanda Mazzoni Marcato | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cardoso, Renata Gomes | - |
| dc.creator | Teixeira, Gabrielle Lino | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research takes the French artist Paul Gauguin as its central subject of reflection while simultaneously seeking to recover the obscured nuances that permeate his work, such as French imperialism, adherence to primitivist discourse, and the construction of alterity through the circulation of extra-European imagery, which highlights the value judgments attributed to cultural difference. Within this context, the study is guided by the following research question: To what extent, and through which visual, symbolic, and discursive strategies, does Gauguin’s work mobilize primitivism as a modern regime for representing the “Other”? Gauguin’s poetics as a modern artist is distinguished precisely by its proximity to the “primitive” – in other words, to what has conventionally been understood as the “exotic”. From this perspective, the objective of the research is to examine, through theoretical-critical articulation and iconographic analysis, part of the “tropical corpus” (1891–1903) as an artistic and ideological project linked to modern primitivism and the colonial context, interpreting the works as visual and cultural statements that produce meanings about the “Other” and difference. Accordingly, this dissertation proposes a shift away from the conventional appreciation of Gauguin’s work toward an analysis of its role in consolidating primitivism as a modern regime for representing the “Other,” highlighting the entanglement of modern art, colonialist discourses, and exoticizing practices. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa vale-se do artista francês Paul Gauguin como eixo central de reflexão, ao mesmo tempo em que busca recobrar as nuances escamoteadas que enredam sua obra, como o imperialismo francês, a adesão ao discurso primitivista e a construção da alteridade mediante a circulação de vistas extraeuropeias, que ressaltam os juízos de valor atribuídos à diferença cultural. Nesse contexto, desponta a questão norteadora do estudo: Em que medida e por meio de quais estratégias visuais, simbólicas e discursivas a obra de Paul Gauguin mobiliza o primitivismo como regime moderno de representação do “Outro”? A poética de Gauguin, como artista moderno, se distingue justamente pela sua proximidade com o “primitivo” – em outras palavras, com aquilo que se convencionou chamar de “exótico”. Por esse ângulo, o objetivo da pesquisa é examinar, por meio da articulação teórico-crítica e da análise iconográfica, parte do “conjunto dos trópicos” (1891-1903) como um projeto artístico e ideológico vinculado ao primitivismo moderno e ao contexto colonial, interpretando as obras como enunciados visuais e culturais que produzem sentidos sobre o “Outro” e a diferença. Desse modo, a dissertação propõe um deslocamento da fruição convencional da obra de Gauguin para a análise de seu papel na consolidação do primitivismo como regime moderno de representação do “Outro”, evidenciando o entrelaçamento entre arte moderna, discursos colonialistas e práticas exotizantes. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paul Gauguin | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Primitivismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Colonialismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Representação do outro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Primitivism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Colonialism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Representation of the other | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Ateliê dos trópicos: a busca de Paul Gauguin pelo “primitivo” | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |