Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Prezoto, Fábio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Luciana Falci Theza-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinheiro, Ralph Maturano-
dc.contributor.referee3: Cardoso, Simone Jaqueline-
dc.creator: Martins, Taíssa Siqueira-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-21-
dc.description.abstract: Extatosoma tiaratum (Macleay, 1826), popularly known as the spiny leaf insect or Australian walking stick, is a species native to Australia recognized for its distinctive morphology and remarkable camouflage ability. Despite its increasing use in behavioral studies and as an exotic pet, there is still limited information about its biology and ecology in Brazil. This study aimed to observe and analyze aspects of the general ecology of the species, with emphasis on its reproductive dynamics under controlled conditions. The research was conducted between 2023 and 2025 through the maintenance of adult individuals in a laboratory enclosure and the monitoring of egg laying, incubation, and hatching. During the experimental period, a total of 2,050 eggs were collected and analyzed, allowing the evaluation of female reproductive productivity, incubation time, and hatching rate under different environmental conditions. The results indicated that a single female can lay approximately 632 eggs over a period of about six months, with weekly values ranging from 12 to 50 eggs. The incubation period ranged from less than seven days under warmer conditions to more than two months under lower temperatures, highlighting the influence of thermal conditions on embryonic development. The hatching rate reached 36.5% under favorable conditions but decreased significantly in the presence of parasites and fungi. These findings indicate the high reproductive potential of the species and reinforce the need for attention to the management, regulation, and commercialization of E. tiaratum in order to prevent possible ecological impacts resulting from its introduction outside its native distribution range.
dc.description.resumo: O Extatosoma tiaratum (Macleay, 1826), popularmente conhecido como bicho-pau-espinhoso ou bicho-pau-australiano, é uma espécie nativa da Austrália reconhecida por sua morfologia peculiar e elevada capacidade de camuflagem. Apesar de seu uso crescente em estudos comportamentais e como animal de estimação exótico, ainda há escassez de informações sobre sua biologia e ecologia em território brasileiro. Este trabalho teve como objetivo observar e analisar aspectos da ecologia geral da espécie, com ênfase em sua dinâmica reprodutiva em ambiente controlado. O estudo foi conduzido entre 2023 e 2025, por meio da manutenção de indivíduos adultos em viveiro laboratorial e do monitoramento da postura, incubação e eclosão dos ovos. Durante o período experimental, foram coletados e analisados 2.050 ovos, permitindo avaliar a produtividade reprodutiva das fêmeas, o tempo de incubação e a taxa de eclosão sob diferentes condições ambientais. Os resultados indicaram que uma única fêmea pode ovipositar cerca de 632 ovos ao longo de aproximadamente seis meses, com variação semanal entre 12 e 50 ovos. O período de incubação variou de menos de sete dias em condições mais quentes a mais de dois meses em temperaturas mais baixas, evidenciando a influência das condições térmicas no desenvolvimento embrionário. A taxa de eclosão atingiu 36,5% em condições favoráveis, podendo reduzir significativamente na presença de parasitas e fungos. Esses resultados indicam elevado potencial reprodutivo da espécie e reforçam a necessidade de atenção quanto ao manejo, regulamentação e comercialização de E. tiaratum, a fim de prevenir possíveis impactos ecológicos decorrentes de sua introdução fora da área de distribuição natural.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Bicho-pau-espinhoso
dc.subject: Comportamento reprodutivo
dc.subject: Espécie exótica
dc.subject: Produção de ovos
dc.subject: Partenogênese.
dc.subject: Spiny stick insect
dc.subject: Reproductive behavior
dc.subject: Exotic species
dc.subject: Egg production
dc.subject: Parthenogenesis
dc.subject.cnpq: Comportamento Animal
dc.title: Aspectos ecológicos e reprodutivos de Extatosoma tiaratum (Phasmatodea: Phasmatidae) em condições laboratoriais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso