Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Sueli de Souza-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rosa, Florence Mara-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Mylena Barros de-
dc.creator: Ximenes, Maria Clara Marinho Bara Bueno-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-23-
dc.description.abstract: This study addresses a taxonomic and morphological study of the diversity of nematodes found in Saltator similis Lafresnaye & d'Orbigny, 1837 (green-winged saltator). The 50 birds necropsied were provided by the Juiz de Fora unit of the Wild Animal Screening Center (CETAS) of the Brazilian Institute of the Environment and Renewable Natural Resources (IBAMA). The helminths were collected, fixed, and prepared on semi-permanent slides mounted in Amann's lactophenol. The material was analyzed using a BX51TF microscope with an Olympus DP74 digital camera with differential interference contrast (DIC) and cellSens Standard v.4.2 image analysis software. The statistical study was performed using jamovi version 2.6.44 and Quantitative Parasitology on the web (QPweb), version 1.0.15. Morphological analyses and a literature review confirmed the occurrence of Aproctella Alessandroi Bain, Petit, Kozek & Chabaud, 1981 in the peritoneal cavity and Capillaria Zeder, 1800 in the host's gastrointestinal tract. In the literature, there is a scarcity of information, which demonstrates the importance of this academic approach. Further research is still needed to establish which species of Capillaria parasitizes the host analyzed. In the long term, this information, combined with studies of the possible clinical impacts caused by such parasites and their biological cycles, demonstrates potential for the creation of management and preservation strategies, especially in environments where birds are raised and conserved.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho aborda um estudo taxonômico e morfológico da diversidade de nematoides encontrados em Saltator similis Lafresnaye & d’Orbigny, 1837 (trinca-ferro). Os 50 pássaros necropsiados foram cedidos pela unidade de Juiz de Fora do Centro de Triagem de Animais Silvestres (CETAS) do Instituto Brasileiro do Meio Ambiente e dos Recursos Naturais Renováveis (IBAMA). Os helmintos foram coletados, fixados e preparados em lâminas semipermanentes montadas em lactofenol de Amann. O material foi analisado em um microscópio modelo BX51TF com câmera digital Olympus DP74 com contraste de interferência diferencial (DIC) e Software de análise de imagens cellSens Standard v.4.2. O estudo estatístico foi realizado através dos softwares jamovi versão 2.6.44 e do Quantitative Parasitology on the web (QPweb), versão 1.0.15. As análises morfológicas e revisão bibliográfica confirmaram a ocorrência de Aproctella Alessandroi Bain, Petit, Kozek & Chabaud, 1981 na cavidade peritonial e de Capillaria Zeder, 1800 no trato gastrointestinal do hospedeiro. Na literatura, há escassez de informações, o que demonstra a importância dessa abordagem acadêmica. Ainda se faz necessária uma pesquisa para se estabelecer qual espécie de Capillaria parasita o hospedeiro analisado. À longo prazo, essas informações, associadas a estudos dos possíveis impactos clínicos causados por tais parasitos e seus ciclos biológicos, demonstram potencial para a criação de estratégias de manejo e preservação, especialmente em ambientes de criação e conservação de aves.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Helmintos
dc.subject: Nematoda
dc.subject: Aproctella alessandroi
dc.subject: Capillaria
dc.subject: Morfologia
dc.subject: Taxonomia
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Helminths
dc.subject: Nematoda
dc.subject: Morphology
dc.subject: Taxonomy
dc.subject: Brazil
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia parasitária
dc.title: Morfologia e taxonomia de nematoides em Saltator similis Lafresnaye & D'orbigny, 1837 (Trinca-ferro)
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso