Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
Type: Dissertação
Title: Condições de trabalho dos enfermeiros na atenção primária à saúde no município de Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais
Author: Peres, Mayara Rayanne Teixeira Laudiano
First Advisor: Farah, Beatriz Francisco
Referee Member: Rocha, Bárbara Souza
Referee Member: Carbogim, Fábio da Costa
Resumo: Introdução: As condições de trabalho dos enfermeiros na Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) constituem elemento estruturante do exercício profissional, influenciando diretamente o desenvolvimento das práticas profissionais, a qualidade do cuidado ofertado à população e a sustentabilidade do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Na APS, caracterizada por um cuidado contínuo, territorializado e relacional, as condições objetivas e organizacionais de trabalho assumem papel central na organização das ações assistenciais, educativas e administrativas realizadas pelos enfermeiros. Objetivo geral: Conhecer a percepção dos enfermeiros sobre suas condições de trabalho na APS e as implicações dessas condições no desenvolvimento de suas práticas profissionais no município de Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais. Métodos: Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, exploratória e descritiva, realizada com dez enfermeiros atuantes na APS. Os dados foram produzidos por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas, gravadas e transcritas na íntegra. A análise foi realizada com apoio do software IRAMUTEQ, articulada à Análise de Conteúdo temática. Resultados: A análise evidenciou três categorias analíticas: (1) desafios, obstáculos e fortalezas nas condições de trabalho; (2) condições de trabalho: entendimento e condições ideais; e (3) atividades desenvolvidas pelos enfermeiros na APS. Os resultados demonstraram que os enfermeiros compreendem suas condições de trabalho a partir dos fatores intervenientes vivenciados no cotidiano laboral, como insuficiência de recursos humanos, sobrecarga de trabalho, limitações de infraestrutura, escassez de insumos e fragilidades na organização do trabalho e na gestão. Contudo, em alguns cenários também se evidenciam fortalezas, como o comprometimento da equipe, a estrutura física, a informatização e a participação social, presentes em algumas unidades da APS, as quais contribuem para a continuidade das ações e para o enfrentamento das limitações vivenciadas no cotidiano do serviço. Essas condições repercutem diretamente no desenvolvimento de suas práticas laborais, o que exige adaptações contínuas para garantir a resolutividade do cuidado. Considerações finais: Concluise que a precarização das condições de trabalho interfere no exercício profissional, limita o desenvolvimento ampliado das práticas de enfermagem e tensiona atributos essenciais da APS. O fortalecimento da APS requer intervenções estruturais e organizacionais voltadas ao provimento e à valorização da força de trabalho, à qualificação da gestão e à garantia de condições adequadas para o cuidado, reconhecendo o enfermeiro como agente central na produção da saúde.
Abstract: Introduction: The working conditions of nurses in Primary Health Care (PHC) constitute a structuring element of professional practice, directly influencing the development of professional practices, the quality of care offered to the population, and the sustainability of the Unified Health System (SUS). In PHC, characterized by continuous, territorialized, and relational care, the objective and organizational working conditions play a central role in organizing the care, educational, and administrative actions carried out by nurses. General objective: To understand nurses’ perceptions of their working conditions in PHC and the implications of these conditions for the development of their professional practices in the municipality of Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais. Methods: This is a qualitative, exploratory, and descriptive study conducted with ten nurses working in PHC. Data were produced through semi-structured interviews, recorded and fully transcribed. The analysis was carried out with the support of the IRAMUTEQ software, articulated with thematic Content Analysis. Results: The analysis revealed three analytical categories: (1) challenges, obstacles, and strengths in working conditions; (2) working conditions: understanding and ideal conditions; and (3) activities developed by nurses in PHC. The results showed that nurses understand their working conditions based on the intervening factors experienced in daily work, such as insufficient human resources, work overload, infrastructure limitations, scarcity of supplies, and weaknesses in work organization and management. However, in some scenarios strengths are also evident, such as team commitment, physical structure, computerization, and social participation, present in some PHC units, which contribute to the continuity of actions and to coping with the limitations experienced in the daily routine of the service. These conditions directly affect the development of their work practices, which requires continuous adaptations to ensure the effectiveness of care. Final considerations: It is concluded that the precariousness of working conditions interferes with professional practice, limits the broader development of nursing practices, and places pressure on essential attributes of PHC. Strengthening PHC requires structural and organizational interventions aimed at providing and valuing the workforce, improving management, and ensuring adequate conditions for care, recognizing the nurse as a central agent in the production of health.
Keywords: Condições de trabalho
Enfermeiro
Atenção primária à saúde
Working conditions
Nurse
Primary health care
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Enfermagem
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Enfermagem
Access Type: Acesso Embargado
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20702
Issue Date: 30-Apr-2026