https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20699| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ronzani, Telmo Mota | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Costa, Pedro Henrique Antunes da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Leite, Jáder Ferreira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cruz, Danielle Teles da | - |
| dc.creator | Afonso, Júlia Batista | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-15 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study aims to analyze psychological distress based on Social Determination in Health in a quilombo in Minas Gerais. The methodology used included the steps of approaching, establishing links, agreeing on the research with the community, and collecting data. The Participant Observation technique recorded through the Field Diary was carried out throughout the process. Thus, 69 quilombo residents were interviewed, totaling 48 families. The following instruments were used: a Sociodemographic Questionnaire, an adapted version of the SRQ (Self-Reporting Questionnaire) containing 14 questions, the AUDIT (Alcohol Use Disorder Identification Test), and a Pharmacotherapeutic Profile Questionnaire. The 15 participants who scored above the cutoff established in the SRQ-14 were invited to participate in an interview. To obtain descriptive data, the collected material was processed using the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) software. The qualitative content of the interviews was analyzed using Thematic-Categorical Content Analysis. The results confirm the inequalities experienced by this population, such as lower income levels, low educational achievements, multiple jobs, precarious state of agricultural work, and the fragility of basic sanitation and infrastructure conditions. The psychological suffering that emerges from individual experiences of loss, grief, financial instability, family conflicts, domestic violence, and the weakening of community ties is interpreted in light of the particularities of the Brazilian Social Question, including racism, patriarchy, labor overexploitation, and land concentration. The therapeutic paths followed in the search for mental health care expose the challenges faced by the Unified Health System (SUS) and the Psychosocial Care Network (RAPS) in consolidating the right to health in the face of conflicts with capitalist social organization and the commodification of life. The Family Health Strategy stands out as the main means of access to health care for the community in the face of existing barriers. However, the care resources offered have proven to be restricted and limited to individual and biomedical practices, such as consultations and the prescription of psychotropic drugs. The community's alternative strategies include work activities related to the land, religious experience, and the community support network. It is therefore concluded that the analysis of psychological distress based on the Social Determination of Health makes explicit the structural and ideological nature behind the maintenance of the inequalities experienced by the Quilombolas, as well as pointing to the need for political organization to effectively. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar o sofrimento psíquico a partir da Determinação Social em Saúde em um quilombo de Minas Gerais. A metodologia utilizada incluiu etapas de aproximação, vinculação, pactuação da pesquisa junto à comunidade e coleta de dados. A técnica da Observação Participante registrada por meio do Diário de Campo foi realizada em todo o processo. Assim, foram entrevistadas 69 pessoas quilombolas, totalizando 48 famílias. Em relação aos instrumentos, utilizou-se: um Questionário Sociodemográfico, uma versão adaptada do SRQ (Self-Reporting Questionnaire) contendo 14 questões, do AUDIT (Alcohol Use Disorder Identification) e um Questionário de Perfil Farmacoterapêutico. Os 15 participantes que pontuaram acima do corte estabelecido no SRQ-14 foram convidados a conceder entrevista. Para obtenção dos dados descritivos, o material coletado foi tratado a partir do software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS). O conteúdo qualitativo das entrevistas foi analisado a partir da Análise de Conteúdo Temático-Categorial. Os resultados confirmam as iniquidades vivenciadas por essa população, como menores índices de renda, baixa escolaridade, múltiplas ocupações, a precarização do trabalho agrícola e a fragilidade das condições de saneamento básico e infraestrutura. O sofrimento psíquico que emerge a partir das trajetórias individuais de perdas, luto, instabilidade financeira, conflitos familiares, violência conjugal e fragilização do laço comunitário é interpretado a partir das particularidades da Questão Social Brasileira, dentre elas o racismo, o patriarcado, a superexploração do trabalho e a concentração fundiária. Já os itinerários terapêuticos percorridos na busca por cuidado à Saúde Mental expõem os desafios do Sistema Único de Saúde e da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial para consolidar o direito à saúde mediante os conflitos com a organização societária capitalista e a mercantilização da vida. Destaca-se a Estratégia de Saúde da Família como o principal meio de acesso à saúde para a comunidade diante das barreiras existentes. Entretanto, os recursos assistenciais ofertados mostraram-se restritos e limitados a práticas individuais e biomédicas, como consultas e prescrição de psicofármacos. Em relação às estratégias alternativas da comunidade, destacam-se as atividades laborais ligadas à terra, a experiência religiosa e a rede de apoio comunitária. Conclui-se, portanto, que a análise do sofrimento psíquico a partir da Determinação Social da Saúde torna explícito o caráter estrutural e ideológico por trás da manutenção das iniquidades vivenciadas pelos Quilombolas, bem como aponta a necessidade da organização política para o efetivo enfrentamento ao cenário exposto. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Determinação social da saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental em grupos étnicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quilombolas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Assistência à saúde mental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social determinants of health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mental health in ethnic groups | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quilombolas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mental health care | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Determinação social da saúde e sofrimento psíquico: reflexões a partir de uma comunidade quilombola | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |