https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20685| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lacerda, Mariane Floriano Lopes Santos | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Leite, Ana Maria Pessoa Pereira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Candido, Erika Mageste de Almeida | - |
| dc.creator | Reis, Thais Ferreira dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-11-07 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Root fractures represent, on average, 7% of dental trauma, being very common in childhood. In addition to clinical examination, radiographs and tomographies are necessary for diagnosis and treatment. Treatment planning depends on a series of factors, and the tooth may or may not be subjected to endodontic treatment. When endodontic intervention is necessary, mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA) can be used due to its efficacy. However, due to limitations related to manipulation and setting time, bioceramic materials with improved properties compared to MTA have been developed, yielding even more satisfactory results. The objective of the present study was to review the literature on the treatment of horizontal root fractures with the application of bioceramic materials, reporting the advantages of this method. It was concluded that bioceramic materials are an excellent option for endodontic treatment in cases of teeth with apical horizontal fracture, due to their antimicrobial properties and reparative function, ruling out a possible more invasive approach and favoring the possibility of maintaining the natural tooth with better cost and less complexity. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | As fraturas radiculares representam, em média, 7% dos traumatismos dentários, sendo muito comum na infância. Além do exame clínico, radiografias e tomografias são necessárias para diagnóstico e tratamento. O planejamento do tratamento depende de uma série de fatores, e o dente pode ou não ser submetido a tratamento endodôntico. Quando necessária a intervenção endodôntica, o agregado trióxido mineral (MTA) pode ser utilizado devido à sua eficácia. No entanto, em função de limitações relacionadas à manipulação e tempo de presa, foram desenvolvidos materiais biocerâmicos, com propriedades melhoradas do MTA e com resultados ainda mais satisfatórios. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi revisar a literatura sobre o tratamento de fraturas radiculares horizontais com aplicação de materiais biocerâmicos, relatando as vantagens desse método. Concluiu- se que os materiais biocerâmicos são uma excelente opção de tratamento endodôntico em casos de dentes com fratura horizontal apical, devido suas propriedades antimicrobianas e função reparadora, descartando uma possível abordagem mais invasiva, favorecendo a possibilidade de manter o dente natural com melhor custo e menos complexidade. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fratura | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Materiais biocerâmicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Endodontia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fracture | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bioceramic materails | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Endodontics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Tratamento de fratura horizontal apical por meio de materiais biocerâmicos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |