Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fabri, Gisele Maria Campos-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Roeles, Iasminy Soares de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Esteves, Tereza Cristina-
dc.creator: Cardoso, Maria Prata-
dc.date.issued: 2026-12-10-
dc.description.abstract: Childhood cancer patients differ from other children and adolescents in several ways. The exposure to cancer treatment during growth, psychological factors related to the condition, and the disease itself can increase the risk of developing temporomandibular disorders, which may have a significant impact on the quality of life of these patients and can persist into adulthood. The goal of this study was to investigate the presence of temporomandibular disorders in childhood cancer patients. To do that, a cross-sectional study was conducted using surveys and clinical examination of patients aged 3 to 18 years old. Patients were divided into an oncological group, composed of patients with neoplasms undergoing cancer treatment, and a control group. The presence of temporomandibular disorders and their impact on the patients' quality of life were evaluated. 52 consecutive patients were evaluated, 32 in the oncological group and 20 in the control group. Regarding orofacial pain, 5 (16%) of the patients in the oncological group presented with pain, and 1 (5%) patient in the control group (p = 0.387). There was no significant difference in clinical dysfunction between the two groups. A significant difference was found during the survey only regarding the dimension of functional limitation, which was worse in the study group (p = 0.029). The findings of this research reveal that oncological conditions are not directly related to temporomandibular dysfunctions. This topic is still sparsely discussed in the literature, without consensus or definitive results. Xerostomia, dysgeusia, and speech alterations were conditions found in patients that highlighted the importance of the presence of the dentist in the multidisciplinary team and the need for more studies associating dentistry with the systemic condition of patients.
dc.description.resumo: Os pacientes oncológicos pediátricos diferem das demais crianças e adolescentes em diversas questões. A exposição ao tratamento contra o câncer durante o crescimento, os fatores psicológicos relacionados à condição e a própria doença podem gerar um risco aumentado de desenvolvimento de alterações temporomandibulares, cujo impacto pode ser significativo na qualidade de vida desses pacientes e perdurar até a idade adulta. O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar a presença de alterações temporomandibulares em pacientes oncológicos infantojuvenis. Com esse propósito, foi realizado um estudo transversal através da aplicação de questionários e exame clínico de pacientes de 3 a 18 anos. Os pacientes foram divididos em grupo oncológico, composto por pacientes com neoplasias que faziam tratamento contra o câncer, e grupo controle. Foram avaliadas as alterações temporomandibulares presentes e o impacto que elas tinham na qualidade de vida dos pacientes. Foram avaliados 52 pacientes consecutivos, 32 do grupo oncológico e 20 do grupo controle. Quanto à dor orofacial, 5 (16%) dos pacientes do grupo oncológico apresentavam dor e 1 (5%) paciente do grupo controle (p = 0,387). Não houve diferença significativa quanto à disfunção clínica nos dois grupos. Foi encontrada diferença significativa durante o questionário apenas na dimensão de limitação funcional, que era pior no grupo estudo (p = 0,029). Os achados dessa pesquisa revelam que a condição oncológica não está diretamente relacionada às disfunções temporomandibulares. Essa temática ainda é pouco discutida na literatura, sem consenso ou resultados definitivos. A xerostomia, a disgeusia e as alterações de fala foram condições encontradas em pacientes consultados que demonstraram a importância do Cirurgião-Dentista na equipe multidisciplinar e a necessidade de mais estudos associando a odontologia à condição sistêmica dos pacientes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Articulação temporomandibular
dc.subject: Síndrome da disfunção da articulação temporomandibular
dc.subject: Dor facial
dc.subject: Câncer
dc.subject: Odontopediatria
dc.subject: Temporomandibular joint
dc.subject: Temporomandibular joint dysfunction syndrome
dc.subject: Facial pain
dc.subject: Cancer
dc.subject: Pediatric dentistry
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Disfunção temporomandibular e oncologia pediátrica: avaliação clínica e funcional
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso