https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20564| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| lucianadelimaesilva.pdf | PDF/A | 3.57 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira Júnior, Lourival Batista de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Alvim, Maria Isabel da Silva Azevedo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Araújo, Eduardo Santos | - |
| dc.creator | Silva, Luciana de Lima e | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-06-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation, developed within the PPGP-CAEd program at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF), aimed to highlight the importance of constructing and updating school zoning, a fundamental step in the school registration process carried out through SUCEM in the state of Minas Gerais. SUCEM is a computerized system used throughout the Minas Gerais state network to register and assign students to available places for enrollment, considering the proximity of the student's residence. Within this process, zoning is a step constructed and updated annually through the work of school registration committees. The research focused on the municipalities within the jurisdiction of the Muriaé Regional Education Superintendency (SRE Muriaé), between the years 2020 and 2025. Analyzing aspects related to the construction and updating of school zoning, the research sought to answer the following question: What is the importance of constructing and updating school zoning in the SUCEM organization process, with a view to guaranteeing the right to access public education? The general objective of this work was to highlight the importance of constructing and updating school zoning, with the expectation of achieving equity and efficiency in the distribution of school places. The following specific objectives were established for this research: description of the actions developed by the school registration commissions, carried out by the SUCEM managers in the Regional Education Superintendencies (SRE) and municipalities within the jurisdiction; analysis of the actions carried out in the construction of SUCEM, focusing on the stage of constructing school zoning in the municipalities that adhered to the system; and the proposal of an educational action plan that highlights measures intended to contribute to the school registration process, emphasizing the importance of constructing and updating school zoning annually. The approach was qualitative, using structured questionnaires for local groups such as SUCEM managers, school inspectors, and school administrators from the state network, as well as conducting semi-structured interviews to understand the scope of the system's implementation at the state level. The conceptual framework was based on authors who discuss topics such as public policies, referenced by Mainardes (2006, 2011), Souza (2006) and Condé (2012); the right to education by Horta (1998, 2010), Cury (2002), Duarte (2007) and Flach (2011); Information Management/Information Systems in Costa (2005), Pereira (2024), Laudon and Laudon (2014) and Davenport (1998); and finally, school zoning and territoriality presented by Souza (1995), Silva and Azevedo (2019) and Corrêa (2021). The analysis of the field research data was carried out through content analysis, complemented by data triangulation, which integrated information from different sources, with the aim of increasing the reliability of the process. The research revealed weaknesses related to the system, data communication, difficulties in constructing a zoning plan that considers the particularities of the Minas Gerais educational system, as well as a lack of understanding of the technical terms used, highlighting difficulties with the use of technologies by families who need to use SUCEM. The Educational Action Plan (EAP) presented proposals aimed at mitigating the weaknesses presented by the system and seeking to discuss actions regarding the registration policy adopted in the State. It concludes that the importance of constructing and updating school zoning can be evidenced by considering the articulation between actions and actors, contributing to the implementation of public policy in guaranteeing the right to school access. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação, desenvolvida no PPGP-CAEd da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF), teve por finalidade evidenciar a importância da construção e atualização do zoneamento escolar, etapa fundamental no processo de cadastramento escolar realizado por meio do SUCEM no estado de Minas Gerais. O SUCEM é um sistema informatizado utilizado por toda rede estadual mineira com o objetivo de realizar o cadastro e encaminhamento de alunos à uma vaga para matrícula, considerando a proximidade da residência do estudante. Dentro deste processo, o zoneamento é uma etapa construída e atualizada anualmente, por meio do trabalho das comissões de cadastro escolar. O recorte da pesquisa concentrou-se nos municípios do âmbito da circunscrição da Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Muriaé (SRE Muriaé) entre os anos de 2020 a 2025. Analisando os aspectos relativos à construção e à atualização do zoneamento escolar, a pesquisa buscou responder a seguinte questão: Qual a importância da construção e atualização do zoneamento escolar no processo de organização do SUCEM, com vistas à garantia do direito ao acesso à educação pública? Por objetivo geral deste trabalho procurou-se evidenciar a importância da construção e atualização do zoneamento no processo de cadastramento escolar. Estabeleceu-se como objetivos específicos a descrição das ações desenvolvidas pelas comissões de cadastro escolar, realizadas pelos gerenciadores do SUCEM, a análise das ações realizadas na construção do SUCEM com foco na etapa de construção e atualização do zoneamento escolar e a proposição de um plano de ação educacional que buscou evidenciar medidas cujo intuito é contribuir com o processo de cadastramento escolar, destacando-se a importância da construção e atualização do zoneamento escolar. A abordagem teve cunho qualitativo, com a utilização de questionários estruturados para grupos locais como gerenciadores do SUCEM, Inspetores Escolares e Diretores Escolares da rede estadual e realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com servidoras da SEE, em nível estadual. O quadro conceitual baseou-se em autores que discorrem sobre temas como Políticas Públicas, referenciado por Mainardes (2006, 2011), Souza (2006) e Condé (2012); Direito ao acesso à Educação Escolar por Horta (1998, 2010), Cury (2002), Duarte (2007) e Flach (2011); Gestão da Informação/Sistemas de Informação em Costa (2005), Pereira (2024), Laudon e Laudon (2014) e Davenport (1998), e por fim, Zoneamento Escolar e Territorialidade em Souza (1995), Silva e Azevedo (2019) e Corrêa (2021). A análise dos dados da pesquisa de campo foi realizada por meio da análise de conteúdo sendo complementada pela triangulação de dados. A pesquisa revelou fragilidades relativas à implementação e utilização do SUCEM, em especial considerando aspectos ligados à comunicação de dados, às dificuldades de construção de um zoneamento que contemple as particularidades do sistema educacional mineiro, como também falta de entendimento de termos técnicos utilizados, destacando dificuldades com o uso das tecnologias por parte das famílias, que precisam utilizar o SUCEM. O Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) trouxe propostas com o objetivo de mitigar as fragilidades apresentadas pelo sistema e buscar discutir as ações acerca da política de cadastramento adotada no Estado. Conclui-se que a importância da construção e atualização do zoneamento escolar pode ser evidenciada considerando articulação entre ações e atores, contribuindo para a implementação da política pública na garantia do direito ao acesso escolar. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gestão da informação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de informação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito ao acesso à educação escolar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Zoneamento escolar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Territorialidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Public policies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Information management | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Information systems | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Right to education school | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | School zoning | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Territoriality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Sistema Único de Cadastro Escolar e Encaminhamento para matrícula na rede pública de ensino de Minas Gerais-SUCEM: a importância da construção e atualização do zoneamento escolar nos municípios da Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Muriaé | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |