Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Falabella, Márcio Eduardo Vieira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Rodrigo Guerra de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Campos, Marcio José da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee3: Leite, Isabel Cristina Gonçalves-
dc.creator: Pereira, Jacquiane Santana-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-13-
dc.description.abstract: The teaching of health management is a competency foreseen in the National Curriculum Guidelines (DCN) for the Dentistry course, being fundamental for the training of dental surgeons capable of acting with autonomy, leadership, and responsibility in the organization of health services. Despite this normative provision, the literature points to weaknesses in the consolidation of these contents in undergraduate studies. This study aimed to analyze the inclusion and organization of health management teaching in the Course Pedagogical Projects (PPC) of Brazilian public Higher Education Institutions that offer the Dentistry course, seeking to identify structural patterns, regional distribution, pedagogical characteristics, and adherence to the DCN. This is a cross-sectional, descriptive, and quantitative study, carried out through document analysis of 56 public HEIs registered in the e-MEC system, with PPCs, curricular matrices, and syllabi available in the public domain. Variables related to the institution's administrative nature, regional distribution, year of curricular validity, course duration, total and specific workload of management subjects, mandatory nature, methodological nature, number of curricular components, and department responsible for offering the course were analyzed. The results showed that 78.6% of the HEIs (Higher Education Institutions) have at least one subject linked to health management. However, a predominance of single subjects was observed, with a workload of less than 60 hours, a predominantly theoretical character, and insertion concentrated in the final semesters of the undergraduate program. Regional variations and significant differences were identified regarding program density and pedagogical integration. Although some institutions show greater alignment with the National Curriculum Guidelines (DCN), the overall panorama reveals a heterogeneous curricular organization and a predominantly complementary, not structuring, approach. Therefore, the teaching of health management in Brazilian public dental undergraduate programs is formally established, but still unevenly and with limited longitudinal integration, which may compromise the full development of the managerial competencies foreseen in the DCN.
dc.description.resumo: O ensino de gestão em saúde constitui competência prevista nas Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais (DCN) para o curso de Odontologia, sendo fundamental para a formação de cirurgiões-dentistas capazes de atuar com autonomia, liderança e responsabilidade na organização dos serviços de saúde. Apesar dessa previsão normativa, a literatura aponta fragilidades na consolidação desses conteúdos na graduação. Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar a inserção e a organização do ensino de gestão em saúde nos Projetos Pedagógicos de Curso (PPC) das Instituições de Ensino Superior públicas brasileiras que oferecem o curso de Odontologia, buscando identificar padrões estruturais, distribuição regional, características pedagógicas e aderência às DCN. Trata-se de estudo transversal, descritivo e quantitativo, realizado por meio de análise documental de 56 IES públicas cadastradas no sistema e-MEC, com PPC, matrizes curriculares e ementas disponíveis em domínio público. Foram analisadas variáveis relacionadas à natureza administrativa da instituição, distribuição regional, ano de vigência curricular, duração do curso, carga horária total e específica das disciplinas de gestão, obrigatoriedade, natureza metodológica, quantidade de componentes curriculares e departamento responsável pela oferta. Os resultados demonstraram que 78,6% das IES apresentam ao menos uma disciplina vinculada à gestão em saúde. Entretanto, observou-se predominância de disciplinas únicas, com carga horária inferior a 60 horas, caráter majoritariamente teórico e inserção concentrada nos semestres finais da graduação. Identificaram-se variações regionais e diferenças significativas quanto à densidade programática e à integração pedagógica. Embora algumas instituições apresentem maior alinhamento às DCN, o panorama geral evidencia organização curricular heterogênea e abordagem predominantemente complementar, não estruturante. Portanto, o ensino de gestão em saúde na graduação odontológica pública brasileira encontra-se formalmente instituído, porém ainda de forma desigual e com limitada integração longitudinal, o que pode comprometer o desenvolvimento pleno das competências gerenciais previstas nas DCN.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Odontologia
dc.publisher.program-
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão em saúde
dc.subject: Administração em saúde
dc.subject: Administração de serviços de saúde
dc.subject: Health management
dc.subject: Health administration
dc.subject: Health services administration
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Análise da inserção do ensino de gestão em saúde nos currículos de cursos públicos de Odontologia no Brasil: um estudo transversal documental
dc.type: Dissertação