https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20497| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carbogim, Fábio da Costa | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Albuquerque, Fernanda Martins de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Filgueiras, Mariana de Santis | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Pereira, Priscila Moreira de Lima | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Prado, Roberta Teixeira | - |
| dc.creator | Souza, Iury Antônio de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-03-05 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study focused on evaluating the effectiveness of an educational intervention on diet and nutrition regarding knowledge about diabetes, coping with the disease, and dietary choices and practices among adult and elderly patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus receiving primary health care in Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais. This was a randomized controlled trial conducted at two Basic Health Units, using a non-probabilistic convenience and adherence sample, with participants allocated to the experimental (n = 22) and control (n = 14) groups based on clusters from the participating units. The interventions lasted three months per subgroup, with biweekly meetings. In addition to in-person nutritional counseling, the experimental group received validated printed educational materials (Content Validity Index = 0.99) and digital audio content. An interview form was used to collect data on demographic characteristics and health service utilization, along with the DiAbeTes Education Questionnaire, the Problem Areas in Diabetes Scale, the Food Choice Questionnaire, the Dietary Practices Assessment Scale, and a satisfaction survey. Categorical data were presented as absolute and relative frequencies, while numerical data were expressed as mean, standard deviation, median, and 25 and 75 percentiles. To compare the groups, we used the chi-square test or Fisher’s exact test and McNemar’s test for nominal categorical variables, and the Mann-Whitney and Wilcoxon tests for ordinal variables. Mixed-effects analysis of variance allowed for multiple pairwise comparisons with Bonferroni correction. The respective effect sizes were calculated. Analyses were conducted using R software version 4.3.3; a significance level () of 5% was used. During the follow-up period, three participants were lost to follow-up in the experimental group (n = 19) and one in the control group (n = 13). There were no significant differences in sociodemographic variables between the groups; the participants were predominantly women, self-identified as mixed-race, married, with incomplete elementary school education, and in socioeconomic class E. Most had been diagnosed with diabetes within the past four years; one-quarter visited Basic Health Units one to three times a month, primarily for medical consultations and to pick up medications. The DiAbeTes Education Questionnaire score showed a group effect (Experimental Group × Control Group) (p = 0.010) and a time effect (baseline × follow-up) (p < 0.001), but no interaction between these (p = 0.206). The Problem Areas in Diabetes Scale scores showed no effect of group (p = 0.743), time (p = 0.078), or interaction between these (p = 0.535). The Assessment of Eating Practices detected a main effect of time (p < 0.001), but not of group (p = 0.526) or an interaction between the two (p = 0.406). On the Food Choice Questionnaire, both groups showed increased scores on the “natural content” and “health” factors. For 100% of participants, the “spoken information” was “very useful.” For 94.7% of the experimental group, the “printed material” was “very useful,” and 78.9% considered the “audio recordings” “very useful.” The educational intervention, although not statistically significant, demonstrated practical relevance for promoting improved knowledge about diabetes and proper, healthy eating. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo centrou-se em avaliar a efetividade de uma intervenção educativa em alimentação e nutrição quanto ao conhecimento acerca do diabetes, à convivência com a doença e às escolhas e práticas alimentares de usuários adultos e idosos da Atenção Primária à Saúde de Juiz de Fora - MG com Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2. Trata-se de um estudo experimental controlado randomizado realizado em duas Unidades Básicas de Saúde, com amostra não probabilística por conveniência e adesão, e participantes alocados nos grupos experimental (n = 22) e controle (n = 14), a partir de conglomerados provenientes das Unidades envolvidas. As intervenções duraram três meses, por subgrupo, com encontros quinzenais. Além da orientação nutricional presencial, o grupo experimental recebeu material educativo impresso validado (Índice de Validade de Conteúdo = 0,99) e conteúdos áudios digitais. Foram utilizados um formulário de entrevista para obtenção de dados de caracterização e uso dos serviços de saúde, o DiAbeTes Education Questionnaire, a Problem Areas in Diabetes Scale, o Food Choice Questionnaire, a Escala para Avaliação das Práticas Alimentares e um questionário de Pesquisa de Satisfação. Dados categóricos foram apresentados como frequências absolutas e relativas, enquanto dados numéricos foram expressos como média, desvio padrão, mediana e percentis 25 e 75. Para comparar os grupos, utilizou-se testes Qui-Quadrado ou exato de Fisher e McNemar, para variáveis categóricas nominais, e Mann-Whitney e Wilcoxon para ordinais. A Análise de Variância mista permitiu comparações múltiplas entre pares com correção de Bonferroni. Os respectivos tamanhos de efeito foram calculados. As análises foram conduzidas no software R versão 4.3.3; considerou-se nível de significância () de 5%. No decorrer do seguimento houve perda de três participantes no grupo experimental (n = 19) e de um no controle (n = 13). As variáveis sociodemográficas não apresentaram diferença significativa entre os grupos; predominaramse mulheres, autodeclarados pardos, casados, com ensino fundamental incompleto e classe E. A maioria recebeu o diagnóstico de diabetes até quatro anos; um quarto frequentava as Unidades Básicas de Saúde de uma a três vezes ao mês, principalmente para consultas médicas e retirada de medicamentos. A pontuação do DiAbeTes Education Questionnaire evidenciou efeito do grupo (Grupo Experimental Grupo Controle) (p = 0,010), do momento (tempo inicial tempo final) (p < 0,001), mas não a interação entre estes (p = 0,206). A pontuação da Problem Areas in Diabetes Scale não demonstrou efeito do grupo (p = 0,743), do momento (p = 0,078) ou interação entre estes (p = 0,535). A Avaliação das Práticas Alimentares detectou efeito do momento (p < 0,001), mas não do grupo (p = 0,526) ou interação entre estes (p = 0,406). No Food Choice Questionnaire, ambos os grupos aumentaram escores nos fatores “conteúdo natural” e “saúde”. Para 100% dos participantes as “informações faladas” foram “muito úteis”. Para 94,7% do grupo experimental o “material impresso” foi “muito útil” e 78,9% consideraram os “áudios” “muito úteis”. A intervenção educativa, embora sem efetividade estatística, demonstrou relevância prática para a promoção de melhoria no conhecimento sobre o diabetes e da alimentação adequada e saudável. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus tipo 2 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação alimentar e nutricional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia educacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Primary health care | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Type 2 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Food and nutrition education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educational technology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Efetividade de intervenção educativa em alimentação e nutrição para usuários da atenção primária à saúde com diabetes mellitus tipo 2: ensaio clínico randomizado | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |