https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20486| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| thalesbritodesouzafonsecarodrigues.pdf | 2.16 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rizzuti, Bruno Ferreira | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Cristhiano Andre Gamarano Duarte Carneiro | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Melo, Fernando da Rocha Vaz Bandeira de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Dias, Rodrigo Alves | - |
| dc.creator | Rodrigues, Thales Brito de Souza Fonseca | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Coarse-grained descriptions of quantum systems can be used to address processes where information about the system is lost or when it is not possible to access all its degrees of freedom. There are some efforts in the literature to connect these descriptions with the conditional states formalism for quantum theory, approaching the necessary and sufficient conditions for the existence of an emergent dynamics through a Bayesian perspective, such as the emergent dynamics proposed by Brugger et al. However, this dynamics has been shown to be analytically limited: it is proportional to the Petz recovery map, depends on a initial state, and solves the problem only on a state-by-state case. With this analytical limitation in mind, in this work we propose a numerical benchmark of this solution across different coarse-graining scenarios. Moreover, by means of semidefinite programming techniques, we investigate the existence of an effective dynamics to the coarse-graining problem within the conditional state formalism that circumvent the state-dependence limitation of the previous approach. We also pursue additional investigations of the coarse-graining problem within the conditional state formalism, independently of this previous solution, such as proposing a new robustness measure to quantify how much noise can be added to a microscopic dynamics compatible with a given coarse-grained description, as well as formulating a semidefinite program that searches for compatible unitary dynamics in non-compatible coarse-graining scenarios. Our findings indicate that, in general, the solution proposed by Brugger et al. performs better when generated by the maximally mixed state, and that, through the proposed semidefinite programs, we identify the scenarios in which it is possible to find an effective dynamics that solves the problem for arbitrary initial states. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Descrições coarse-grained de sistemas quânticos podem ser utilizadas para abordar processos nos quais há perda de informação sobre o sistema ou quando não é possível acessar todos os seus graus de liberdade. Existem alguns esforços na literatura para conectar essas descrições ao formalismo de estados condicionais para a teoria quântica, abordando as condições necessárias e suficientes para a existência de uma dinâmica emergente sob uma perspectiva bayesiana, como a dinâmica emergente proposta por Brugger et al. No entanto, essa dinâmica mostrou-se analiticamente limitada: ela é proporcional ao mapa de recuperação de Petz, depende de um estado inicial e resolve o problema apenas de forma estado a estado. Tendo essa limitação analítica em mente, neste trabalho propomos um benchmarking numérico dessa solução em diferentes cenários do problema de coarsegraining. Além disso, por meio de técnicas de programação semidefinida, investigamos a existência de uma dinâmica efetiva para o problema de coarse-graining no âmbito do formalismo de estados condicionais que contorne a limitação de dependência do estado da abordagem anterior. Também conduzimos investigações adicionais do problema de coarse-graining dentro do formalismo de estados condicionais, de forma independente dessa solução prévia, tais como a proposição de uma nova medida de robustez para quantificar quanto ruído pode ser adicionado a uma dinâmica microscópica compatível com uma dada descrição coarse-grained, bem como a formulação de um programa semidefinido que busca dinâmicas unitárias compatíveis em cenários de coarse-graining não compatíveis. Nossos resultados indicam que, em geral, a solução proposta por Brugger et al. apresenta melhor desempenho quando gerada a partir do estado maximamente misto, e que, por meio dos programas semidefinidos propostos, é possível identificar os cenários nos quais existe uma dinâmica efetiva capaz de resolver o problema para estados iniciais arbitrários. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Programação semidefinida | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Descrições coarse-grained | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dinâmicas quânticas emergentes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inferencia Bayesiana quântica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Semidefinite programming | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Coarse-grained descriptions | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Emergent quantum dynamics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quantum Bayesian inference | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A semidefinite programming analysis of quantum bayesian solutions to the coarse-graining problem | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |