https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20429| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| carloseduardodesouzacosta.pdf | 2.49 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
| Type: | Tese |
| Title: | Gonzaguinha (1968-1985): um intelectual público na música popular brasileira |
| Author: | Costa, Carlos Eduardo de Souza |
| First Advisor: | Jardim, Fernando Perlatto Bom |
| Referee Member: | Garcia, Emilla Grizende |
| Referee Member: | Huff Júnior, Arnaldo Érico |
| Referee Member: | Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de |
| Referee Member: | Motta, Miriam Hermeto Sá |
| Resumo: | A presente tese analisa a trajetória artística e intelectual do cantor e compositor Luiz Gonzaga do Nascimento Jr., o Gonzaguinha, entre os anos de 1968 e 1985. O trabalho investiga a inserção do compositor no campo da Música Popular Brasileira (MPB) sob a perspectiva da História Cultural e Política, defendendo a hipótese de que Gonzaguinha atuou como um “intelectual público”. A pesquisa demonstra como o artista, forjado na tensão entre um habitus popular (originário do Morro de São Carlos) e a sociabilidade universitária de classe média, utilizou sua obra como espaço privilegiado de elaboração crítica sobre a realidade brasileira durante a ditadura militar. O estudo examina como Gonzaguinha dialogou com e reelaborou a cultura política nacional-popular, transitando entre a denúncia das desigualdades sociais e a resistência ao autoritarismo. A partir da análise de fonogramas (letras e parâmetros musicais), entrevistas na imprensa e material biográfico, a tese identifica três estruturas de representação do popular na obra do compositor, denominadas “poética da angústia”, “poética da insubmissão” e “poética da comunhão”. Tais categorias revelam as modulações no discurso do artista frente às transformações conjunturais do período, que vão do endurecimento do regime nos “anos de chumbo” às esperanças e contradições da abertura política. Gonzaguinha, ao reivindicar a legitimidade de sua origem suburbana e tensionar/negociar com o mercado, construiu uma práxis artística indissociável da práxis do intelectual público, defendendo o protagonismo das classes trabalhadoras na redemocratização do país. |
| Abstract: | This thesis analyzes the artistic and intellectual trajectory of the singer and composer Luiz Gonzaga do Nascimento Jr., known as Gonzaguinha, between 1968 and 1985. The work investigates the composer's insertion into the field of Brazilian Popular Music (MPB) from the perspective of Cultural and Political History, arguing that Gonzaguinha acted as a “public intelectual”. The research demonstrates how the artist, forged in the tension between a popular habitus (originating from the Morro de São Carlos favela) and middle-class university sociability, used his work as a privileged space for critical elaboration on the Brazilian reality during the military dictatorship. The study examines how Gonzaguinha engaged with and reelaborated the “national-popular” political culture, navigating between denouncing social inequalities and resisting authoritarianism. Based on the analysis of phonograms (lyrics and musical parameters), press interviews, and biographical material, the thesis identifies three structures of representation of the popular in the composer's work, named “poetics of anguish”, “poetics of insubmission”, and “poetics of communion”. These categories reveal the modulations in the artist's discourse regarding the period's conjunctural transformations, ranging from the hardening of the regime in the “years of lead” to the hopes and contradictions of the political opening. Gonzaguinha, by asserting the legitimacy of his suburban origins and negotiating/tensioning with the market, built an artistic praxis inseparable from that of a public intellectual, advocating for the protagonism of the working classes in the country's redemocratization. |
| Keywords: | Gonzaguinha Música popular brasileira Intelectual público Cultura política Ditadura militar Nacional-popular Brazilian popular music (MPB) Public intellectual Political culture Military dictatorship National-popular |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20429 |
| Issue Date: | 12-Feb-2026 |