Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
helderibenedecastro.pdf2.72 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Franco, Denise Vieira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Teixeira, Beatriz de Basto-
dc.contributor.referee2: González, Rafael Alberto González-
dc.contributor.referee3: Lopes, Ana Lucia Adriana Costa e-
dc.creator: Castro, Helder Ibene de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-23-
dc.description.abstract: This work, carried out within the scope of the Professional Master's Degree in Management and Evaluation of Education at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora, presents a study developed in Angola, at the Lunda Sul Teacher Training School, an institution responsible for training primary and first-cycle secondary school teachers. The study's general objective was to analyze pedagogical management in a teacher training school and propose actions to improve teacher training. To this end, five specific objectives were defined: (1) to understand the history of teacher training in Angola; (2) to understand and analyze the guidelines for teacher training in Angola, focusing on the quality criteria for teacher training established by the Ministry of Education; (3) to understand and analyze pedagogical management at the Lunda Sul Teacher Training School, from the perspective of a case study, considering the quality criteria for teacher training; (4) to analyze the opinions of school managers and course coordinators on the training offered, based on quality criteria; and (5) propose actions that contribute to the improvement of pedagogical management, aiming to guarantee the achievement of quality criteria in teacher training. The research was motivated by five years of professional experience at the institution, which allowed the identification of relevant weaknesses in pedagogical management, such as: inefficiency in the planning of training actions; difficulties in monitoring teaching practices; inconsistencies in the distribution of workload and in the evaluation of teacher performance; absence of systematic mechanisms for institutional evaluation; inconsistencies in the constitution of juries for entrance exams and grading boards; and lack of regular meetings to discuss pedagogical problems and continuous analysis of student performance. The investigation adopted a qualitative approach, using interviews with nine participants, three managers and six course coordinators. The theoretical framework was based on studies on educational management (Lück, 2010, 2019), school management and quality of teaching (Paro, 2009), and teacher training (Tardif, 2014; Julião, 2019; Brás; Scaff, 2023). The results highlight the need to reorganize pedagogical management processes in order to promote greater coherence, monitoring, and efficiency in the training of future teachers, to ensure the quality of their training. In order to minimize the pedagogical management problems identified by the research, the proposed chapter presented four action proposals in the Educational Action Plan (EAP): organization of planning for training activities, a schedule for strengthening the monitoring of teaching activities, construction of a plan to restructure pedagogical meeting schedules and management, and improvement of continuing education. The first three actions are for school implementation, and the last is a suggestion for articulation with the education management body in the territory.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho, realizado no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, apresenta uma pesquisa desenvolvida em Angola, na Escola de Magistério da Lunda Sul, instituição responsável pela formação de professores do ensino primário e do I ciclo do ensino secundário. O estudo teve como objetivo geral analisar a gestão pedagógica em uma escola de magistério e propor ações para o aprimoramento da formação docente. Para isso, foram definidos cinco objetivos específicos: (1) conhecer o histórico da formação de professores em Angola; (2) conhecer e analisar as orientações para a formação de professores em Angola, com foco nos critérios de qualidade para a formação de professores instituídos pelo Ministério da Educação; (3) conhecer e analisar a gestão pedagógica na Escola de Magistério da Lunda Sul, na perspectiva de um estudo de caso, tendo em vista os critérios de qualidade para a formação de professores; (4) analisar as opiniões de gestores escolares e coordenadores dos cursos sobre a formação oferecida, com base nos critérios de qualidade; e (5) propor ações que colaborem para o aprimoramento da gestão pedagógica, visando garantir a realização dos critérios de qualidade na formação dos professores. A pesquisa foi motivada a partir da experiência profissional de cinco anos na instituição que permitiu identificar fragilidades relevantes na gestão pedagógica, tais como: ineficiência no planejamento das ações formativas; dificuldades de monitoramento das práticas docentes; inconsistências na distribuição da carga horária e na avaliação do desempenho dos professores; ausência de mecanismos sistemáticos de avaliação institucional; incoerências na constituição de júris para exames de acesso e conselhos de notas; e falta de reuniões regulares para discussão dos problemas pedagógicos e análise contínua do desempenho estudantil. A investigação adotou abordagem qualitativa, utilizando entrevistas com nove participantes, sendo três gestores e seis coordenadores de curso. O referencial teórico fundamentou-se nos estudos sobre gestão educacional (Lück, 2010, 2019), gestão escolar e qualidade do ensino (Paro, 2009) e formação de professores (Tardif, 2014; Julião, 2019; Brás; Scaff, 2023). Os resultados evidenciam a necessidade de reorganização dos processos de gestão pedagógica, de modo a promover maior coerência, acompanhamento e eficiência na formação de futuros professores, para garantir a qualidade na sua formação. Com vistas a minimizar os problemas de gestão pedagógica identificados pela pesquisa, no capítulo propositivo foram apresentadas, no Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), quatro propostas de ações: organização de planejamento de ações formativas, cronograma do fortalecimento do monitoramento das atividades docentes, construção de um plano de reestruturação das jornadas de reuniões pedagógicas e da gestão e aperfeiçoamento da formação continuada, sendo que as primeiras três ações para execução da escola e a última como sugestão e articulação junto ao órgão gestor da educação no território.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão pedagógica
dc.subject: Formação de professores
dc.subject: Qualidade do ensino
dc.subject: Escolas de Magistério
dc.subject: Angola
dc.subject: Pedagogical management
dc.subject: Teacher training
dc.subject: Quality of education
dc.subject: Teacher training schools
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Gestão pedagógica para formação de professores: estudo de caso em escola de Magistério na província da Lunda
dc.type: Dissertação