Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Duarte, Luciana Gaspar Melquíades-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Vale, Thiago Cardoso-
dc.contributor.referee1: Reinaldo, Anne Augusta Alencar Leite-
dc.contributor.referee2: Feres, Marcos Vinício Chein-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Lucas Barros de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-06-
dc.description.abstract: Chronobiology shows that the persistent misalignment between the biological clock, the chronotype, and social schedules is associated with social jet lag — a phenomenon linked to harms to health and psychosocial well-being. In Brazilian law, this determinant dimension of health is almost invisible, which justifies a legal-constitutional analysis. This work aimed to investigate whether, and to what extent, the systematic mismatch between the biological clock and the social organization of time, can be understood as a legally relevant restriction on the fundamental right to health, especially for individuals with late chronotypes, in light of Alexy’s Theory of Fundamental Rights (2024). Methodologically, the study combined theoretical-dogmatic analysis and empirical investigation. In the first part, the content of the right to health was reconstructed based on the fundamental rights theory, highlighting the broad factual substrate, the state’s duties of protection and organization, and the proportionality maxim as a standard for assessing restrictions. Next, the interdisciplinary literature on chronotypes and social jet lag was systematized. In the empirical stage, a self-administered online survey was conducted with a non-probabilistic convenience sample of 303 respondents. The instrument, titled “Chronotype Questionnaire,” was based on the Munich ChronoType Questionnaire (MCTQ) and gathered sociodemographic data, sleep habits, self-assessed chronotype, and questions on psychological well-being, everyday functioning, and experiences of stigmatization. The data was analyzed using descriptive statistics and linear trend lines. The results indicated moderate to strong associations between eveningness, higher social jet lag, and shorter average sleep duration. On average, all chronotypes slept less than eight hours, suggesting a generalized scenario of suboptimal sleep duration, with a heavier burden on later chronotypes. Although no robust linear associations were observed between chronotype and severe depressive or anxious symptoms, late chronotypes reported more difficulties in routine activities, a higher frequency of tardiness due to oversleeping, and a greater likelihood of cancelling physical exercise because of tiredness. The survey also revealed a strong association between late chronotypes and comments that link habits or performance to “laziness,” “carelessness,” or “disorganization”. Earlier chronotypes were more often associated with “diligence,” “care,” or “discipline”, which suggests that chronotype operates as a social marker of perceived competence and supports the hypothesis of stigmatization of evening profiles. In light of the theoretical framework adopted, the study concluded that disregarding social jet lag and the diversity of chronotypes in human populations can be characterized as a relevant restriction on the fundamental right to health, whose burdens fall disproportionately on individuals with late chronotypes. This entails a state duty to consider chronobiological diversity in the formulation of public policies and in the organization of social schedules, especially with respect to competitive civil service examinations and college entrance exams, school start times, and working hours, including incentives for chronoworking arrangements, policies which, if adopted, would constitute true social innovations. In this sense, to secure the optimized protection of the right to health, such measures, if unfeasible, require rational justification by the State, grounded in the proportionality maxim.
dc.description.resumo: A cronobiologia mostra que o desalinhamento persistente entre o relógio biológico, o cronotipo e os horários sociais está relacionado ao jet lag social — fenômeno associado a prejuízos à saúde e ao bem-estar psicossocial. No Direito brasileiro, essa dimensão determinante da saúde quase não aparece, o que justifica sua análise jurídico-constitucional. Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo investigar se, e em que medida, o descompasso sistemático entre relógio biológico e organização social do tempo pode ser compreendido como restrição juridicamente relevante ao direito fundamental à saúde, especialmente para indivíduos de cronotipo tardio, à luz da Teoria dos Direitos Fundamentais de Alexy (2024). Metodologicamente, articulou-se a análise teórico-dogmática e a investigação empírica. Na primeira, reconstruiu-se o conteúdo do direito à saúde a partir da Teoria dos Direitos Fundamentais, destacando o suporte fático amplo, os deveres estatais de proteção e organização e a máxima da proporcionalidade como parâmetro para avaliar restrições. Em seguida, após revisão da literatura nacional e internacional das Ciências da Saúde, sistematizou-se a produção bibliográfica interdisciplinar sobre cronotipos e jet lag social. Na etapa empírica, realizou-se um survey on-line autoadministrado, de amostra não probabilística por conveniência, com 303 respondentes. O instrumento, denominado “Questionário de Cronotipo”, baseou-se no Munich ChronoType Questionnaire (MCTQ) e reuniu dados sociodemográficos, hábitos de sono, autoavaliação do cronotipo e perguntas sobre bem-estar fisiopsicológico, funcionamento cotidiano e experiências de estigmatização. Os dados foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva e de linhas de tendência lineares. Os resultados indicaram associação forte entre vespertinidade, maior jet lag social e menor duração média de sono. Todos os cronotipos, em média, dormiram menos de oito horas, o que sugeriu um cenário generalizado de duração subótima do sono, com ônus mais intenso para os cronotipos mais tardios. Embora não tenham sido observadas associações lineares robustas entre cronotipo e sintomas depressivos ou ansiosos graves, cronotipos tardios relataram mais dificuldades em atividades rotineiras, maior frequência de atrasos por dormir além do despertador e maior probabilidade de desistência de exercício físico por cansaço. O survey também revelou uma associação forte entre cronotipo tardio e comentários que vinculam hábitos ou desempenho à “preguiça”, “displicência” ou “desorganização”, ao passo que cronotipos mais matutinos foram mais associados a “diligência”, “cuidado” ou “disciplina”, o que sugere que o cronotipo funciona como marcador social de competência percebida e sustenta a hipótese de estigmatização dos perfis vespertinos. À luz do marco teórico adotado, concluiu-se que a desconsideração do jet lag social e da diversidade de cronotipos pode ser qualificada como restrição relevante ao direito fundamental à saúde, cujo ônus recai de forma desproporcional sobre indivíduos de cronotipo tardio. Disso decorre um dever estatal de considerar a diversidade cronobiológica na formulação de políticas públicas e na organização de horários sociais, especialmente quanto a concursos e vestibulares, o início das atividades escolares e as jornadas de trabalho, incluindo incentivos a arranjos de chronoworking, políticas essas que, caso adotadas, constituiriam verdadeiras inovações sociais. Por isso, inferiu-se que a tutela otimizada do direito à saúde exige, se inviáveis tais medidas, justificativa estatal racional, à luz da proporcionalidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Direito e Inovação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Jet lag social
dc.subject: Cronotipos
dc.subject: Direito à saúde
dc.subject: Inovações sociais
dc.subject: Proporcionalidade
dc.subject: Social jet lag
dc.subject: Chronotypes
dc.subject: Right to health
dc.subject: Social innovations
dc.subject: Proportionality
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: Jet lag social, cronotipos e direito à saúde: uma análise à luz da teoria dos direitos fundamentais
dc.type: Dissertação