Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
kellyalicebarbosamacedo.pdfPDF/A1.88 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vieira, Marcel de Toledo-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Ferrão, Maria Eugénia-
dc.contributor.referee1: Betarelli Junior, Admir Antonio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Freguglia, Ricardo da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee3: Couto, Alcino Fernando Ferreira Pinto-
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Denise Britz do Nascimento-
dc.creator: Macêdo, Kelly Alice Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-04-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation examines the use of Value-Added (VA) models in educational evaluation, linking their theoretical foundations and methodological gaps to an empirical application on differential school effectiveness and social equity in the Brazilian education system. The study is structured around three progressive essays. The first, a scoping review (1971–2024) and the second, an Ibero-American systematic review based on the PRISMA protocol, show that the literature in developing countries remains limited and characterized by methodological constraints, particularly the predominant use of simplified two-level models that tend to underestimate within-school and contextual factors. To address these limitations, the third essay investigates differential school effectiveness and social equity in Brazil through a comparison of the states of Maranhão and Minas Gerais. Using matched longitudinal data from the Sistema de Avaliação da Educação Básica (SAEB) for the period 2011–2015, the analysis combines a five-level linear multilevel model (student, classroom, school, municipality, and state) to estimate academic proficiency with a multilevel logistic model to examine school success and regular student progression. The results show that more than 90% of the variation in student performance occurs within schools, concentrating primarily at the student and classroom levels. Differential school effectiveness is limited, indicating that schools have a constrained capacity to compensate for the effects of socioeconomic background and prior learning deficits. The binary model further reveals dynamics of inequality that are not captured by standardized test scores alone: although girls display lower proficiency in Mathematics, they have nearly twice the odds of school success, and racial penalties in student progression are more pronounced in more structured educational contexts, such as Minas Gerais. The findings suggest that the reproduction of educational inequalities in Brazil operates predominantly through withinschool processes and selection mechanisms within institutions themselves. Accordingly, VA models should be understood not only as accountability metrics but also as analytical tools that highlight the urgent need for public policies focused on internal school processes in order to promote genuine educational equity.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese analisa o uso dos modelos de Valor Acrescentado (VA) na avaliação educacional, articulando seus fundamentos teóricos e lacunas metodológicas a uma aplicação empírica sobre eficácia diferencial e equidade social no sistema educacional brasileiro. O trabalho está organizado em três ensaios. O primeiro, revisão de escopo (1971–2024), e o segundo, revisão sistemática ibero-americana baseada no protocolo PRISMA, mostram que a literatura em países em desenvolvimento ainda é incipiente e marcada por limitações metodológicas, sobretudo pelo predomínio de modelos simplificados de dois níveis que tendem a subestimar fatores intraescolares e contextuais. Para superar essas limitações, o terceiro ensaio investiga a eficácia diferencial e a equidade social no Brasil, contrastando os estados do Maranhão e de Minas Gerais. Utilizando dados longitudinais pareados do SAEB (2011–2015), a análise combina um modelo multinível linear de cinco níveis (aluno, turma, escola, município e estado) para estimar a proficiência e um modelo logístico multinível para analisar o sucesso escolar e a progressão regular. Os resultados mostram que mais de 90% da variação no desempenho ocorre dentro das escolas, concentrando-se nos níveis do aluno e da turma. A eficácia escolar diferencial é limitada, indicando que as escolas têm baixa capacidade de compensar os efeitos da origem socioeconômica e das defasagens de aprendizagem prévia. O modelo binário revela ainda dinâmicas de desigualdade não captadas apenas pelos testes padronizados: embora as meninas apresentem menor proficiência em Matemática, elas têm quase o dobro de chances de sucesso escolar, e as penalidades raciais na progressão são mais fortes em contextos educacionais mais estruturados, como Minas Gerais. Conclui-se que a reprodução das desigualdades educacionais no Brasil ocorre predominantemente por meio de processos intraescolares e mecanismos de seleção dentro das próprias instituições. Assim, os modelos de VA devem ser compreendidos não apenas como instrumentos de responsabilização, mas como ferramentas analíticas capazes de orientar políticas públicas voltadas à promoção da equidade educacional.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Valor acrescentado
dc.subject: Modelo multinível
dc.subject: Eficácia escolar
dc.subject: Equidade social
dc.subject: Avaliação educacional
dc.subject: Value-added
dc.subject: Multilevel model
dc.subject: School effectiveness
dc.subject: Social equity
dc.subject: Educational evaluation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Valor acrescentado, eficácia diferencial e equidade social: evidências longitudinais da educação básica no Brasil
dc.type: Tese