| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dutra, Rogéria Campos de Almeida | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza, Elisabeth Gonçalves de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rosistolato, Rodrigo Pereira da Rocha | - |
| dc.creator | Gomes Junior, Klauber dos Santos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-02 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The implementation of affirmative action policies, especially the Quota Law (Law
No. 12,711/2012), has expanded access for Black students to Brazilian higher education. However, the permanence of these students in undergraduate programs still faces significant challenges related to socioeconomic barriers, experiences of exclusion, and the operation of structural racism. In this context, this study investigates how the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF) positions itself regarding the permanence of Black students in undergraduate courses. The research problem guiding the study is to understand how UFJF has developed institutional mechanisms aimed at ensuring the permanence of this population. The general objective is to understand how UFJF can develop institutional mechanisms related to the permanence of Black students in undergraduate programs. The relevance of the study is justified by the persistence of dropout among Black students, reflecting structural inequalities present in Brazilian society, even after the expansion of access to higher education. The research is grounded in the concepts of structural racism (Bersani,
2017), institutional racism (Bento, 2022), equity (Lima; Rodriguez, 2008), dropout
(Scalli, 2009), permanence (Santos, 2009), and affirmative action (Gomes, 2001), which highlight the need for specific policies to ensure substantive equality in higher education. Methodologically, the study adopts a qualitative approach, combining document analysis, the application of questionnaires to students, and semi-structured interviews with managers of strategic sectors and Black students at UFJF, as well as the analysis of institutional dropout data provided by the Academic Records Office
(CDARA), in compliance with the General Data Protection Law. The results indicate that, although UFJF has initiatives aimed at student permanence, these actions present limitations in terms of institutional articulation and systematic monitoring of the permanence of Black students, with dropout associated with socioeconomic, academic, and institutional factors. Based on this diagnosis, an Educational Action
Plan (PAE) was developed, structured around axes focused on improving institutional management, intersectoral articulation, monitoring the permanence of Black students, and strengthening academic and psychosocial support actions guided by the principle of racial equity. It is concluded that expanding access to higher education, although necessary, is insufficient when not accompanied by consistent permanence policies, making it essential to strengthen integrated institutional mechanisms oriented toward racial equity, with the potential to contribute to reducing inequalities in higher education. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A implementação das políticas de ações afirmativas, especialmente a Lei de
Cotas (Lei nº 12.711/2012), ampliou o acesso de estudantes negros ao ensino superior brasileiro. Contudo, a permanência desses estudantes nos cursos de graduação ainda enfrenta desafios significativos, relacionados a barreiras socioeconômicas, experiências de exclusão e à atuação do racismo estrutural. Nesse contexto, este estudo investiga como a Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) se posiciona em relação à permanência de estudantes negros nos cursos de graduação. O problema de pesquisa que orienta o estudo consiste em compreender como a UFJF tem desenvolvido mecanismos institucionais voltados à garantia da permanência desse público. O objetivo geral é entender como a UFJF pode desenvolver mecanismos institucionais relacionados a permanência de pessoas negras nos cursos de graduação. A relevância do estudo justifica-se pela evasão de estudantes negros, reflexo das desigualdades estruturais presentes na sociedade brasileira, mesmo após a ampliação do acesso ao ensino superior. A pesquisa fundamenta-se nos conceitos de racismo estrutural (Bersani, 2017), racismo institucional (Bento, 2022), equidade
(Lima; Rodriguez, 2008), evasão (Scalli, 2009), permanência (Santos, 2009) e ações afirmativas (Gomes, 2001), os quais evidenciam a necessidade de políticas específicas que assegurem a igualdade material no ensino superior.
Metodologicamente, adota-se uma abordagem qualitativa, por meio de análise documental, aplicação de questionários a estudantes e realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com gestores de setores estratégicos e estudantes negros da UFJF, além da análise de dados institucionais sobre evasão fornecidos pela Coordenação de Registros Acadêmicos (CDARA), em conformidade com a Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados. Os resultados evidenciam que, embora a UFJF disponha de iniciativas voltadas à permanência estudantil, essas ações apresentam limitações quanto à articulação institucional e ao acompanhamento sistemático da permanência de estudantes negros, estando a evasão associada a fatores socioeconômicos, acadêmicos e institucionais. A partir desse diagnóstico, foi elaborado um Plano de
Ação Educacional (PAE), estruturado em eixos voltados ao aprimoramento da gestão institucional, à articulação intersetorial, ao monitoramento da permanência dos estudantes negros e ao fortalecimento de ações de apoio acadêmico e psicossocial, orientadas pelo princípio da equidade racial. Conclui-se que a ampliação do acesso ao ensino superior, embora necessária, é insuficiente quando não acompanhada de políticas consistentes de permanência, sendo fundamental o fortalecimento de mecanismos institucionais integrados e orientados pela equidade racial, com potencial para contribuir para a redução das desigualdades no ensino superior. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Permanência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racismo institucional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ações afirmativas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Permanence | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Institutional racism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Affirmative action | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Higher education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Permanência no ensino superior: desafios dos estudantes negros na graduação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |