Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alicedepaulagabina.pdfPDF/A8.09 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ramos, Maria Lucia Bueno-
dc.contributor.referee1: Marcato, Renata Cristina de Oliveira Maia Zago Mazzoni-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Guilherme Marcondes dos-
dc.creator: Gabina, Alice de Paula-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-29-
dc.description.abstract‘Arte-Atraque’ develops through the study of the life-work of Lyz Parayzo and her movement from the margins to the center of the mundialized contemporary art circuit, an exemplary case of the recent entanglement between art and politics in the Brazilian art scene (2013–2023), a period marked by the significant entry of artists from historically marginalized groups into the national and, in some cases, international circuits, a movement known as the “Decolonial Turn” (SIMÕES PAIVA, 2023) or the “Minoritarian Turn” (VASCONCELLOS, 2021) in Brazilian contemporary art. The study focuses on the plastic bombs that Lyz Parayzo launched at Parque Lage (Rio de Janeiro) in 2015, artivist interventions with structural impact on the institution, that introduced the artist into the Brazilian art circuit. Through the notions of “atraque”: the capture of aesthetic encounter; “fissure”: the sensible and symbolic rupture; and “suture”: processes of integration of subjects and ideas, this reflection aims to observe the negotiation of meaning that characterizes the insertion of the “new” Brazilian contemporary art into the artistic circuit, a complex process of hybridization (CANCLINI, 1990), whose specificities this research seeks to examine.
dc.description.resumo‘Arte-Atraque’ se desenvolve no estudo da vida-obra de Lyz Parayzo e seu movimento das margens ao centro do mundializado circuito de arte contemporânea, um caso exemplar do recente imbricamento entre arte e política na cena artística brasileira (2013 a 2023), período caracterizado pela entrada significativa de artistas oriundos de grupos historicamente marginalizados no circuito nacional e, em alguns casos, internacional, parte do movimento descrito como “Virada Decolonial” (SIMÕES PAIVA, 2023) ou “Giro Minoritário” (VASCONCELLOS, 2021) na arte contemporânea brasileira. O estudo tem como foco as bombas plásticas detonadas por Parayzo no Parque Lage (RJ), no ano de 2015, intervenções de caráter artivista que tiveram impacto estrutural na instituição e inseriram a artista no circuito artístico brasileiro. Através das noções de “atraque”: a captura do atravessamento estético; “fissura”: a ruptura sensível e simbólica; e sutura: processos de integração de sujeitos e ideias, o objetivo desta reflexão é observar a negociação de sentido que caracteriza a inserção da “nova” arte contemporânea brasileira no circuito artístico, um processo complexo de hibridização (CANCLINI, 1990), cujas especificidades se pretende examinar.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Atraque
dc.subject: Lyz Parayzo
dc.subject: Parque Lage
dc.subject: Arte contemporânea brasileira
dc.subject: Artivismo
dc.subject: Brazilian contemporary art
dc.subject: Artivism
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: Arte-atraque: fissuras e suturas na ‘nova’ arte contemporânea brasileira (2013 – 2023)
dc.type: Dissertação