Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Laís Rani Sales-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Oliveira, Iasmyn Paranhos de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Miranda, Rafael Resende de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Rodrigo Varella de-
dc.creator: Silva, Deizilane Soares da-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-22-
dc.description.abstract: The longevity of dental restorations is related to the degree of conversion of composites into polymers, obtained through photopolymerization performed by light-curing units. Insufficient conversion can compromise the clinical performance and durability of the restorations. The irradiance at the active tip, expressed in mW/cm2, is the ratio between the emitted power and the light-emitting area. Power is measured using radiometers, which are used for the appropriate selection of the light source and for monitoring its maintenance during clinical use, especially in educational institutions. This study aimed to evaluate the performance of the light-curing sources available at UFJF-GV regarding physical integrity and irradiance values, obtained by different measurement methods. To this end, all the institution's photoactivation sources were evaluated, classified according to their physical integrity, and the results of two measurements were used. The first measurement was performed with a portable clinical radiometer, measuring 29 sources, where 13.8% were >1000 mW/cm2, 58.6% between 500 and 1000 mW/cm2, and 27.6% <500 mW/cm2. The second measurement, using the Mini-Gig, considered the gold standard, with a six-month interval between evaluations, assessed a total of 31 photoactivation sources. Of these, 29 (93.5%) had <500 mW/cm2 and 2 (6.5%) were between 500 and 1000 mW/cm2. The evaluation of 41 devices regarding physical integrity revealed 12 "without damage," 17 as "minor damage," and 12 presenting "critical damage." The results showed deterioration of the active tips in a short period, indicating the need for educational interventions, such as the provision of instructional materials, periodic training, and standardization of cleaning routines.
dc.description.resumo: A longevidade das restaurações odontológicas está relacionada ao grau de conversão dos compósitos em polímeros, obtido por meio da fotopolimerização realizada pelas unidades fotoativadoras, sendo que a conversão insuficiente pode comprometer o desempenho clínico e a durabilidade das restaurações. A irradiância na ponta ativa, expressa em mW/cm2 é a relação entre a potência emitida e a área emissora de luz, a potência é mensurada por meio de radiômetros, utilizados para a seleção adequada da fonte e para o acompanhamento de sua manutenção durante o uso clínico, especialmente em instituições de ensino. O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o desempenho das fontes fotoativadoras disponíveis na UFJF-GV quanto à integridade física e aos valores de irradiância, obtidos por diferentes métodos de mensuração. Para isso, foram avaliadas todas as fontes fotoativadoras da instituição, classificadas de acordo com sua integridade física e os resultados de duas medições, sendo a primeira realizada com radiômetro clínico portátil medindo 29 fontes onde, 13,8% foram >1000 mW/cm2, 58,6% entre 500 e 1000 mW/cm2 e 27,6% <500 mW/cm2. A segunda com o Mini-Gig, considerado padrão ouro, com intervalo de seis meses entre as avaliações, foram avaliadas 31 fontes fotoativadoras no total, dessas, 29 (93,5) tiveram <500 mW/cm2 e 2 (6,5%) ficaram entre 500 e 1000 mW/cm2. A avaliação de 41 aparelhos quanto a integridade física, revelou 12 “sem avarias”, 17 como “avarias leves” e 12 apresentando “avarias críticas”. Os resultados evidenciaram deterioração das pontas ativas em curto período, indicando a necessidade de intervenções educativas, como a disponibilização de materiais instrutivos, treinamento periódico e padronização das rotinas de limpeza.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Controle de qualidade
dc.subject: Educação em odontologia
dc.subject: Luzes de cura dental
dc.subject: Resina composta
dc.subject: Polimerização
dc.subject: Quality control
dc.subject: Dental education
dc.subject: Dental curing lights
dc.subject: Composite resin
dc.subject: Polymerization
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::MATERIAIS ODONTOLOGICOSpt_BR
dc.title: Análise da integridade física e do desempenho de fontes fotoativadoras em clínica-escola
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso