Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
danielhenriqueeduardosiqueira.pdfPDF/A575.42 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Varella, Rodrigo de Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Dias, Alexa Magalhães-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Leonardo Custódio de-
dc.creator: Siqueira, Daniel Henrique Eduardo-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-20-
dc.description.abstract: Light-cured composite resins are essential materials in restorative dentistry, standing out for their clinical versatility, adequate mechanical strength, good handling properties, and satisfactory esthetics, which are provided by the wide range of available shades and opacities. The effectiveness of these materials depends significantly on proper polymerization. The degree of conversion and microhardness are critical mechanical properties that determine the clinical performance of restorations. This study investigated whether there is a statistically significant difference in the degree of polymerization conversion and microhardness of composite resins with different shades (B1 and A3.5), light-cured using the same photoinitiator under identical conditions of power, light intensity, and activation time. This experimental comparative study included five specimens for each composite resin shade. The specimens were standardized with dimensions of 5 mm in diameter and 2 mm in thickness, molded using a silicone matrix to form uniform cylindrical samples. Light curing was performed using a Bluephase G4 LED curing unit (Ivoclar Vivadent) for 20 seconds, applying a light intensity of 1200 mW/cm2. After polymerization, the specimens were sequentially polished using abrasive papers of different grit sizes and analyzed by Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) to determine the degree of conversion, as well as by the Knoop microhardness test. The data were statistically analyzed using the independent Student’s t test, with the level of significance set at P < 0.05. The results showed that both groups exhibited high degrees of conversion (B1: 80.90% ± 7.32% and A3.5: 82.46% ± 10.24%), with no statistically significant difference between them (p = 0.789). Similarly, microhardness values (B1: 119.3 ± 5.35 HK and A3.5: 112.2 ± 15.55 HK) did not differ significantly between the groups (p = 0.365). These findings indicate that the shade of the composite resin, within the evaluated tonalities, does not significantly influence either the degree of conversion or microhardness when subjected to the same light-curing conditions. Therefore, the mechanical performance of composite resins with different shades does not present clinically relevant variations, allowing clinicians to prioritize esthetic criteria when selecting the shade without compromising the mechanical properties of the restoration.
dc.description.resumo: As resinas compostas fotopolimerizáveis constituem materiais essenciais na odontologia restauradora, proporcionando uma grande versatilidade por apresentar uma boa resistencia mecanica, trabalhabilidade e estética satisfatória por possuir diferentes cores e opacidades cuja eficácia depende significativamente da adequada polimerização. O grau de conversão e a microdureza são propriedades mecânicas críticas que determinam o desempenho clínico dessas restaurações. O presente trabalho investigou se existe diferença estatisticamente significante do grau de conversão de polimerização e a microdureza de resinas compostas Spectra Basic (Dentsply Sirona) de diferentes cores (B1 e A3.5). Para tanto, realizou-se um estudo experimental comparativo com cinco amostras para cada cor de resina composta, sendo elas padronizadas com dimensões de 5 mm de diâmetro por 2 mm de espessura moldados em uma matriz de silicone, formando um corpo de prova cilíndrico e uniforme que foi fotopolimerizado utilizando o aparelho LED Bluphase G4 (Ivoclar Vivadent) por um período de 20 segundos, aplicando se uma intensidade de luz de 1200 mW/cm2. Posteriormente, os corpos de prova foram submetidos a um polimento com lixas de diferentes granulometrias e avaliadas por espectroscopia no infravermelho (FTIR) para determinação do grau de conversão e ensaio de microdureza Knoop. Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente pelo teste t de Student independente com significância estabelecida em P< 0,05. Os resultados demonstraram que ambos os grupos apresentaram elevados graus de conversão (B1: 80,90% ± 7,32% e A3.5: 82,46% ± 10,24%) sem diferença estatisticamente significante (p=0,789), assim como os valores de microdureza (B1: 119,3 ± 5,35 HK e A3.5: 112,2 ± 15,55 HK) não apresentaram diferença significante (p=0,365). Esses achados indicam que a cor da resina composta, dentro das tonalidades avaliadas, não influencia significativamente nem o grau de conversão nem a microdureza quando submetidas às mesmas condições de fotoativação. Conclui-se que o desempenho mecânico de resinas compostas de cores diferentes não apresenta variação clinicamente relevante, permitindo que o clínico utilize critérios estéticos como principal determinante na seleção de tonalidade sem comprometer as propriedades mecânicas da restauração.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Resinas compostas
dc.subject: Grau de conversão
dc.subject: Microdureza
dc.subject: Cores
dc.subject: Fotoativação
dc.subject: Composite resins
dc.subject: Degree of conversion
dc.subject: Microhardness
dc.subject: Shade
dc.subject: Light curin
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::DENTISTICApt_BR
dc.title: Diferença entre o grau de conversão de polimerização e microdureza de resinas compostas de diferentes cores
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso