Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
arthurcarvalhomartins.pdfPDF/A1.02 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barros, Nathan Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Melo Júnior, Anderson Machado de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Jonas Nasário da-
dc.creator: Martins, Arthur Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-19-
dc.description.abstract: Intensive aquaculture is an activity that is constantly expanding around the world. However, this expansion may cause an increase in environmental impacts. In this context, the uncontrolled release of nutrients into the environment, such as phosphorus (P), stands out. Aquaculture recirculation systems (RAS) emerge as a sustainable alternative, as they reduce water consumption and allow internal treatment of effluents through biofilters and aquatic macrophytes. This study aims to quantify the phosphorus balance in a RAS intended for the cultivation of Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus), evaluating its distribution in the cultivation tanks and biofilter compartments over an eight-month production cycle. Monthly water collections were carried out to determine total phosphorus (TP) using a colorimetric method, in addition to calculations of phosphorus accumulation and balance in the system. The results indicated that most of the phosphorus remained retained in the RAS itself, concentrating mainly in the biofilter compartments and, to a lesser extent, in the culture tanks, while a fraction was directed to unmonitored routes, such as sediments and assimilation by biofilter macrophytes. The overall efficiency of phosphorus removal by the biofilter was 24%, with greater retention in the initial compartments of the treatment system. It is concluded that the use of biofilters with macrophytes in RAS contributes to mitigating the phosphorus load in aquaculture effluents, promoting greater sustainability in intensive tilapia production.
dc.description.resumo: A aquicultura intensiva é uma atividade em constante expansão ao redor do mundo. Contudo, essa expansão pode causar o aumento de impactos ambientais. Nesse contexto, destaca-se a liberação descontrolada de nutrientes ao ambiente, como o fósforo (P). Os sistemas de recirculação aquícola (RAS) surgem como uma alternativa sustentável, por reduzirem o consumo de água e permitirem o tratamento interno dos efluentes por meio de biofiltros e macrófitas aquáticas. Com esse estudo, objetiva-se quantificar o balanço de fósforo em um RAS destinado ao cultivo de tilápias-do-nilo (Oreochromis niloticus), avaliando sua distribuição nos tanques de cultivo e compartimentos do biofiltro ao longo de um ciclo produtivo de oito meses. Foram realizadas coletas mensais de água para determinação do fósforo total (PT) por método colorimétrico, além de cálculos de acúmulo e balanço de fósforo no sistema. Os resultados indicaram que a maior parte do fósforo permaneceu retida no próprio RAS, concentrando-se principalmente nos compartimentos do biofiltro e, em menor escala, nos tanques de cultivo, enquanto uma fração foi direcionada para rotas não monitoradas, como sedimentos e assimilação por macrófitas do biofiltro. A eficiência global de remoção de fósforo pelo biofiltro foi de 24%, com maior retenção nos compartimentos iniciais do sistema de tratamento. Conclui-se que a utilização de biofiltros com macrófitas em RAS contribui para a mitigação da carga de fósforo em efluentes aquícolas, promovendo maior sustentabilidade na produção intensiva de tilápias.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Macrófitas aquáticas
dc.subject: Efluentes aquícolas
dc.subject: Balanço de nutrientes
dc.subject: Biofiltro
dc.subject: Aquatic macrophytes
dc.subject: Aquaculture effluents
dc.subject: Nutrient balance
dc.subject: Biofilter
dc.subject.cnpq: Ecologia
dc.title: Avaliação da eficiência de remoção de fósforo em sistema de recirculação aquícola
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso