Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
joaoguilhermedeandradesantanna.pdfPDF/A1.06 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
Visualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Antunes, Katiuscia Cristina Vargas-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Rafaela Reis Azevedo de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Reis, Rita de Cássia-
dc.contributor.referee3: Caprara, Bernardo Mattes-
dc.creator: Sant’Anna, João Guilherme de Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2025-11-25-
dc.description.abstract: The study is situated within the research line “Discourse, practices, ideas, and subjectivities in educational processes” of the Graduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF). It takes as its reference Law No. 13,415/2017, which instituted the High School Reform in Brazil—a topic already widely discussed in the field of Education and related areas. Developed from a superficial quantitative analysis, based on partial results from assessments such as IDEB and SAEB, the reform triggered profound structural changes in basic education. Among the various issues emerging from this scenario, this research highlights concerns related to teachers’ working conditions (Oliveira; Ribeiro, 2023), especially in the field of Sociology education (Oliveira, 2023). In this context, the dissertation aims to understand, from the narratives of Sociology teachers working in Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais, their perceptions of the implementation of the new legislation in the State Education Network of Minas Gerais (REE-MG), considering the challenges, strategies, and adjustments that became necessary. This investigation is grounded in the understanding that teachers’ narratives constitute a powerful methodological device for revealing the meanings attributed to educational transformations (Cunha, 1997). To that end, the Narrative Interview approach (Jovchelovitch & Bauer, 2012) enables participants to reconstruct events from their professional trajectories and from the school contexts in which they work. The analysis of these teachers’ voices—professionals trained in the Social Sciences and responsible for teaching Sociology in the municipality—revealed two central axes: (1) the construction of teacher identity and the particularities of being a Sociology teacher in relation to other subjects; and (2) teachers’ working conditions and the processes of precarization intensified by the reform. By listening to these narratives, this dissertation not only seeks to understand the impacts of a controversial educational policy but also to recognize the power of teachers as subjects of memory, resistance, and meaning-making. Amid tensions and contradictions, their voices show that Sociology in school is not merely a curricular component; it is a space of symbolic struggle, professional affirmation, and daily reinvention.
dc.description.resumo: O estudo inscreve-se na linha de pesquisa “Discurso, práticas, ideias e subjetividades em processos educativos” do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) e toma como referência a Lei nº 13.415/2017, que instituiu a Reforma do Ensino Médio no Brasil. Elaborada a partir de uma leitura quantitativa superficial, apoiada em resultados parciais de avaliações como o IDEB e o SAEB, a reforma desencadeou profundas mudanças estruturais na escola básica. Entre as diversas questões que emergem desse cenário, destaca-se, nesta pesquisa, a preocupação com as condições de trabalho docente (Oliveira; Ribeiro, 2023), especialmente no campo do ensino de Sociologia (Oliveira, 2023). Nesse contexto, esta dissertação busca compreender, a partir das narrativas de docentes de Sociologia atuantes em Juiz de Fora – MG, suas percepções sobre a implementação da nova legislação na Rede Estadual de Ensino de Minas Gerais (REE-MG), considerando os desafios, estratégias e adaptações que se fizeram necessários. Parte-se do entendimento de que as narrativas docentes constituem um dispositivo metodológico potente para revelar os sentidos atribuídos às transformações educacionais (Cunha, 1997). Nesse percurso, a Entrevista Narrativa (Jovchelovitch; Bauer, 2012) permite que os narradores reconstruam acontecimentos de sua trajetória profissional e do contexto escolar em que atuam. A análise das vozes desses professores, formados em Ciências Sociais e responsáveis pelo ensino de Sociologia no município, evidenciou dois eixos centrais: (1) a constituição da identidade docente e as particularidades de ser professor de Sociologia frente a outras disciplinas; (2) as condições de trabalho e os processos de precarização intensificados pela reforma. Ao escutar essas narrativas, esta dissertação não apenas busca entender os impactos de uma política educacional controversa, mas também reconhecer a potência dos professores como sujeitos de memória, resistência e criação de sentidos. Entre tensões e contradições, suas vozes revelam que a Sociologia na escola não é apenas um componente curricular: trata-se de um espaço de luta simbólica, de afirmação profissional e de reinvenção cotidiana.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Novo ensino médio
dc.subject: Ensino de sociologia
dc.subject: Entrevista narrativa
dc.subject: Professores
dc.subject: New high school reform
dc.subject: Sociology teaching
dc.subject: Narrative interview
dc.subject: Teachers
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Vozes que narram a reforma do “novo ensino médio”: memória, trabalho e identidade na docência em sociologia
dc.type: Dissertação