https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19941| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Assis, Girley Francisco Machado de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Moreira, Michel Rodrigues | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Assis, Alex dos Santos de | - |
| dc.creator | Caldeira, Isabella Passos Rocha | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-11-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Chagas disease remains one of the major public health problems in Latin America, where the majority of individuals affected by this endemic disease are concentrated. Following advances in vector-borne transmission control in recent years, epidemiological surveillance has focused its actions on controlling species previously considered of secondary importance, as they continue to invade households and exhibit high rates of natural infection by T. cruzi. The objective of this study was to evaluate the entomological risk of Chagas disease in municipalities of the eastern macro-region of Minas Gerais, from 2020 to 2023. This is a longitudinal study in which insects captured by residents of the region were sent to the Parasitology Laboratory of UFJF/GV, where they were identified in relation to their feeding habits and, when hematophagous, differentiated according to species, capture location, and infection by T. cruzi, generating a database. Based on this information, thematic maps of the spatial distribution of species and natural infection by T. cruzi were created, in addition to a categorization for the municipalities, considering the entomological risk (proximity) between triatomines and humans. Of the 558 insects captured and sent to the laboratory, 439 (78.7%) were triatomines, 60 (10.7%) were predators, and 59 (10.6%) were phytophagous. Among the triatomines, the following vector species were found: Panstrongylus megistus (n=210), Triatoma vitticeps (n=180), Panstrongylus diasi (n=44), Rhodnius neglectus (n=2), Triatoma pseudomaculata (n=1), Rhodnius domesticus (n=1), and Cavernicola pilosa (n=1). Most of these captures were carried out inside homes (68.6%). The average natural infection rate was 34.9%. Among the infected triatomines, 81.2% were located indoors, and the seasonality of triatomine captures showed a higher concentration in the last months of the year, specifically September, October, and November. Thematic maps of vector species distribution showed a larger spatial distribution area for the species T. vitticeps, followed by the species P. megistus, found mainly in the Peçanha microregion. Regarding risk categorization, 27 municipalities were classified as risk levels 4, 5, or 6, indicating that the protozoan's life cycle is maintained in these locations. The data demonstrate a considerable entomological risk for Chagas disease in the Eastern Macroregion, where vector species are widely dispersed, with high infection rates of Trypanosoma cruzi, especially in indoor environments. These results reveal a close proximity between the captured triatomine species and humans, which may suggest the occurrence of possible silent transmissions. Therefore, these data reinforce the need to intensify and improve entomological and epidemiological surveillance actions in the region, aiming to prevent vector-human contact. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A doença de Chagas continua sendo um dos grandes problemas de saúde pública na América Latina, onde concentram a maioria dos indivíduos acometidos por esta endemia. Após os avanços no controle da transmissão vetorial ocorrido nos últimos anos, a vigilância epidemiológica tem focado suas ações no controle das espécies anteriormente consideradas de importância secundária, pois elas continuam invadindo as unidades domiciliares e apresentam altas taxas de infecção natural pelo T. cruzi. O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar o risco entomológico da doença de Chagas nos municípios da Macrorregião Leste de Minas Gerais, no período de 2020 a 2023. Trata-se de um estudo longitudinal, em que os insetos capturados pelos moradores da região foram encaminhados para o Laboratório de Parasitologia da UFJF/GV, onde foram identificados em relação ao hábito alimentar e, quando hematófagos, diferenciados quanto á espécie, local de captura e infecção pelo T. cruzi, sendo gerado um banco de dados. A partir dessas informações, foram elaborados mapas temáticos de distribuição espacial das espécies e infecção natural pelo T. cruzi, além de uma categorização para os municípios, considerando o risco entomológico (aproximação) entre os triatomíneos e os seres humanos. Dos 558 insetos capturados e enviados ao laboratório, 439 (78,7%) eram triatomíneos, 60 (10,7%) eram predadores e 59 (10,6%) eram fitófagos. Dentre os triatomíneos foram constatadas as seguintes espécies vetoras: Panstrongylus megistus (n=210), Triatoma vitticeps (n=180), Panstrongylus diasi (n=44), Rhodnius neglectus (n=2), Triatoma pseudomaculata (n=1), Rhodnius domesticus (n=1) e Cavernicola pilosa (n=1). A maioria dessas capturas foram realizadas no intradomicílio (68,6%). A taxa de infecção natural média foi de 34,9%. Entre os triatomíneos infectados, 81,2% estavam localizados no intradomicílio e a sazonalidade de capturas de barbeiros mostrou maior concentração nos últimos meses dos anos, especificamente setembro, outubro e novembro. Nos mapas temáticos de distribuição das espécies vetoras foi constatado uma maior área de distribuição espacial para a espécie T. vitticeps seguido pela espécie P. megistus encontrada principalmente na microrregião de tripolar. Já na categorização de risco, observou-se que 27 municípios foram classificados como risco 4, 5 ou 6, evidenciando que nesses locais existe a manutenção do ciclo biológico do protozoário. Os dados demonstram um considerável risco entomológico para a DCh na Macrorregião Leste, onde temos espécies vetoras amplamente dispersas, com altas taxas de infecção pelo T. cruzi, sobretudo em ambientes intradomiciliares. Esses resultados revelam uma proximidade entre as espécies de triatomíneos capturados e os seres humanos, o que pode sugerir a ocorrência de possíveis transmissões de maneira silenciosa. Sendo assim, esses dados reforçam a necessidade de intensificação e aprimoramento das ações de vigilância entomológica e epidemiológica na região, visando impedir o contato vetor-humano. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vigilância entomológica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doença de Chagas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Triatomíneos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trypanosoma cruzi | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Entomological surveillance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chagas disease | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Triatomine | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trypanosoma cruzi | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação do risco entomológico da doença de Chagas na macrorregião leste de Minas Gerais, Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Farmácia - Campus GV | |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons