Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
darwincanabravamendonçagomessilva.pdfPDF/A3.79 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Prezoto, Fabio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Barbosa, Bruno Corrêa-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodrigues, Luciana Falci Theza-
dc.creator: Silva, Darwin Canabrava Mendonça Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-20-
dc.description.abstract: Social wasps are a fundamental part of the urban ecosystem, providing many ecosytem services, such as population control of insects and other arthropods, pollination of certain plant species, recycling of dead organic matter, and may even serve as bioindicators. This study explored the influence of climate change over the populations of social wasps in a section of the Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora campus. Bimonthly censuses were conducted to evaluate the abundance, diversity and longevity of the colonies in relation to the seasonal temperature variations, while also evaluating the frequency of new foundations and their preferred substracts. The results indicate that species such as Mischocyttarus drewseni and Polistes versicolor exhibit strong correlation with the temperature averages, suggesting a higher sensibility to climatic variations. In contrast, Mischocyttarus cassununga was shown to be resilient and eudominant, possibly due to its behavior, which is adapted to the urban environment. The preferred substract for nidification varied from species to species, with some of them, such as Polybia platycephala and Protopolybia exigua, preferring natural substracts while others, such as Mischocyttarus spp., being found predominantly in artificial structures. Furthermore, it was observed that most of the colonies did not last for more than one census period, suggesting the impact of factors such as predation and anthropic disturbances over their success. This study’s findings highlight the importance of constantly monitoring the populations of social wasps for conservation, and also the importance of implementing conservation strategies in an effort to mitigate the effects that climate change has over these species, primarily considering their habitat preference and their vulnerability to temperature oscillations.
dc.description.resumo: As vespas sociais são uma peça fundamental do ecossistema urbano, fornecendo múltiplos serviços ecossistêmicos, como o controle de população de insetos e outros artrópodes, a polinização de certas espécies vegetais, a reciclagem de matéria orgânica morta, e podem servir até como bioindicadores. O presente estudo investigou a influência das mudanças climáticas sobre as populações de vespas sociais em um fragmento do campus da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora. Foram conduzidos censos bimestrais para avaliar a abundância, diversidade e longevidade das colônias em relação às variações sazonais de temperatura, assim como a frequência de novas fundações e a preferência de substrato. Os resultados indicaram que espécies como Mischocyttarus drewseni e Polistes versicolor apresentam forte correlação com a temperatura média, sugerindo maior sensibilidade a variações climáticas. Em contrapartida, Mischocyttarus cassununga mostrou-se resiliente e eudominante, possivelmente devido ao seu comportamento adaptado ao ambiente urbano. Os substratos preferidos para nidificação variaram entre espécies, com algumas, como Polybia platycephala e Protopolybia exigua, preferindo ambientes naturais, enquanto outras, como Mischocyttarus spp., foram encontradas predominantemente em estruturas artificiais. Além disso, observou-se que a maioria das colônias não sobreviveu além do período de um censo, sugerindo impactos de fatores como predação e perturbações antrópicas sobre seu sucesso. Os achados do estudo ressaltam a importância do monitoramento contínuo das populações de vespas sociais para a conservação, e também da implementação de estratégias, como esforços para mitigar os efeitos das mudanças climáticas sobre essas espécies, considerando principalmente a preferência de habitat e a vulnerabilidade às oscilações de temperatura.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Vespas sociais
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticas
dc.subject: Ecologia urbana
dc.subject: Conservação
dc.subject: Biodiversidade
dc.subject: Social wasps
dc.subject: Climate change
dc.subject: Urban ecology
dc.subject: Conservation
dc.subject: Biodiversity
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.title: Vespas sociais do campus de Juiz de Fora da UFJF: aspectos ecológicos diante das mudanças climáticas
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso