https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19666| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| joãovitorbarbosadornelas.pdf | PDF/A | 1.84 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Menini Neto, Luiz | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pires, Ana Carolina Mezzonato Pires | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Salimena, Fátima Regina Gonçalves | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Furtado, Samyra Gomes | - |
| dc.creator | Dornelas, João Vitor Barbosa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Passifloraceae sensu stricto is a mainly pantropical family with ca. 750 species. In Brazil, this diversity is illustrated by 166 species, 163 of which belong to the genus Passiflora, found in all vegetation types across the Brazilian territory. We surveyed the Passifloraceae s.s. family in the municipality of Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais, aiming to understand its taxonomic diversity in the region and to learn about the different environments where these plants occur. The municipality is located in the Atlantic Forest, with prevalent vegetation classified as Seasonal Semideciduous Forest, in addition to vegetation on rocky outcrops, cloud forests and campos rupestres associated with formations of the Mantiqueira Range. Expeditions to different areas of the municipality took place from 2022 to 2024. Fertile specimens were collected and deposited in the Leopoldo Krieger Herbarium (CESJ) from the Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora. Additionally, exsiccates from previous observations made in the municipality were compiled, along with the analysis of records from virtual collection platforms. Descriptions were made from herbarium vouchers. The species were identified using specialized taxonomic literature, utilizing informative characters such as stipule and leaf morphology, the shape and distribution of extrafloral nectaries, and internal floral structures such as the corona of filaments, operculum, and limen. Fourteen species of Passiflora were found in the municipality, with about 100 total records, occurring mainly at forest edges, secondary growth vegetation, and anthropic environments, with P. amethystina J.C.Mikan and P. porophylla Vell. also found in natural grassland formations. Three subgenera were represented in the sampling: Astrophea (1 sp.), Decaloba (4 spp.), and Passiflora (9 spp.). The commonest species were P. speciosa Gardner (26 records), P. amethystina (17 records), and P. rhamnifolia Mast. (13 records). Six species endemic to Brazil were observed in the area: P. miersii Mast., P. porophylla, P. rhamnifolia, P. sidifolia M.Roem., P. speciosa, and P. villosa Vell. Noteworthy in this study is the record of P. tenuifila Killip, species belonging to a taxonomically complex group, marking the first record of the species for the Zona da Mata region and Northern Mantiqueira range, basing their observation on these locations and expanding the few records in the state. This survey highlights the importance of urban forest remnants, which serve as refuges for organisms restricted by anthropic pressure, and contributes to taxonomy and future conservation studies in Passifloraceae. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Passifloraceae sensu stricto abriga cerca de 750 espécies de ocorrência majoritariamente pantropical. No Brasil, tal diversidade é ilustrada por 166 espécies, sendo 163 destas relativas a Passiflora, encontradas em todas as fitofisionomias do território brasileiro. Foi realizado um levantamento da família Passifloraceae s.s. no município de Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais, buscando compreender sua diversidade taxonômica na região e conhecer os diferentes ambientes em que ocorrem. O município se encontra na Floresta Atlântica, com vegetação prevalente classificada como Floresta Estacional Semidecidual, além de vegetação sobre afloramentos rochosos, como florestas nebulares e campos rupestres, associadas a formações da Serra da Mantiqueira. Expedições em distintas áreas do município ocorreram nos anos de 2022 a 2024. Espécimes férteis foram coletados, herborizados e depositados no Herbário Leopoldo Krieger (CESJ) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora. Em adição, foram compiladas as exsicatas com observações prévias realizadas no município, além da análise de registros em plataformas de coleções virtuais. As espécies foram identificadas a partir de literatura taxonômica especializada, utilizando caracteres informativos como morfologia de estípulas e folhas, forma e distribuição de nectários extraflorais e estruturas florais internas como a corona de filamentos, opérculo e límen, informações estas posteriormente sintetizadas em descrições. Foram encontrados no município 14 espécies pertencentes ao gênero Passiflora, com cerca de 100 registros totais, ocorrendo principalmente em borda de florestas, capoeiras e ambientes antrópicos, destacando a presença de Passiflora amethystina J.C.Mikan e P. porophylla Vell. também em formações campestres naturais. Foram contemplados na amostragem três subgêneros: P. subg. Astrophea (1 sp.), P. subg. Decaloba (4 spp.) e P. subg. Passiflora (9 spp.). Os táxons mais comuns foram P. speciosa Gardner (26 registros), P. amethystina (17 registros), e P. rhamnifolia Mast. (13 registros). Seis táxons endêmicos do Brasil foram observados na área: P. miersii Mast., P. porophylla, P. rhamnifolia, P. sidifolia M.Roem., P. speciosa e P. villosa Vell. Destaca-se o registro de P. tenuifila Killip, parte de um grupo taxonomicamente complexo, caracterizando o primeiro registro da espécie para a Zona da Mata e Mantiqueira Setentrional, fundamentando sua observação nestas localidades, e expandindo os poucos registros no estado. Este levantamento denota a importância de remanescentes florestais urbanos, que servem como refúgio para organismos restritos pela pressão antrópica, e contribui com a taxonomia e futuros estudos de conservação em Passifloraceae. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Passiflora | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Florística | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Florestas urbanas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fragmentação de habitats | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Floristics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Urban forests | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Habitat fragmentation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Botânica/Taxonomia Vegetal | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Passifloraceae sensu stricto no município de Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais, Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Bacharelado em Ciências Biológicas - TCC Graduação | |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons