Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
joaovictorsoaresmotta.pdfPDF/A1.27 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fois-Braga, Humberto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Magaldi, Carolina Alves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Klautau, Diego Genu-
dc.creator: Motta, João Victor Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-18-
dc.description.abstract: The goal of this project is to investigate how hospitality scenes in literary works serve as symbolic vectors that communicate something to the reader beyond the narrative and how they confirm the Christian symbolic assumptions already established in Tolkienian studies. For this, we will look in the authorship institute on the Literary Studies field, as well as it’s relation with J.R.R. Tolkien’s theories - notably the one about subcreation. Next, we will define hospitality as a concept, establishing the analytics paradigm of the typical hospitality scenes and we will propose a new interpretation of Christian redemption history through the hospitality symbolism. Then, in the last chapter, we are going to analyses chosen scenes from The Lord of The Rings, searching for clues and elements that position the three main characters - Aragorn, Gandalf and Frodo - as the biblical offices of king, prophet and priest - respectively. Beginning with the bibliographic review method we are going to establish a firm foundation inside the modern debate around authorship, symbolism and hospitality, and then we are going to do a qualitative, structuralist and interpretative analysis of the hospitality’s rituals found in the chosen scenes as analytical parameters. In the end we will conclude that those hospitality scenes work as moments of interaction between hosts and guests to strengthen and highlight their places of the cristian archetypes embodied by those three main characters.
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho tem por objetivo investigar como as cenas de hospitalidade na obra “O Senhor dos Anéis “, de J. R. R. Tolkien, servem de vetores simbólicos que comunicam ao leitor algo para além da narrativa e como elas confirmam os pressupostos arquetípicos e simbólicos cristãos já estabelecidos nos estudos tolkienianos. Para isso, olhamos para o instituto da autoria nos Estudos Literários e a sua relação com os posicionamentos e teorias esposados por J.R.R. Tolkien - notadamente a sua teoria da subcriação. Na sequência, definimos o conceito de hospitalidade, estabelecendo os paradigmas de análise das cenas típicas de hospitalidade em obras narrativas e propomos uma interpretação da história da redenção cristã pelo simbolismo da hospitalidade. Já no último capítulo, analisamos cenas previamente selecionadas da obra O Senhor dos Anéis, buscando os elementos que posicionam os três personagens principais Aragorn, Gandalf e Frodo, dentro dos ofícios de Rei, Profeta e Sacerdote - respectivamente. Partindo do método bibliográfico, estabelecemos bases sólidas dentro das discussões modernas sobre a autoria, simbolismo e hospitalidade para, na sequência, praticarmos uma análise qualitativa, estruturalista e interpretativa, dos rituais de hospitalidade presentes nas cenas estabelecidas como parâmetros analíticos. Concluímos que tais cenas de hospitalidade se servem de momentos de interação entre hóspedes e anfitriões para fortalecer e evidenciar os papéis dos arquétipos cristãos incorporados pelos três personagens principais da saga.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Autoria
dc.subject: Rituais de hospitalidade
dc.subject: Simbolismo
dc.subject: Cristianismo
dc.subject: O senhor dos anéis
dc.subject: Authorship
dc.subject: Hospitality rituals
dc.subject: Symbolism
dc.subject: Christianity
dc.subject: The lord of the rings
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: Símbolos católicos em cenas de hospitalidade em O senhor dos anéis de J.R.R. Tolkien: o sacerdócio de Frodo, a majestade de Aragorn e Gandalf profeta
dc.type: Dissertação