https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19637
File | Description | Size | Format | |
brunodeoliveirasilvaportela.pdf | PDF/A | 2.5 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Do primitivo a identidade inconsciente: uma revisão da teoria analítica a partir do encontro de Jung com a antropologia de Lévy-Bruhl |
Author: | Portela, Bruno de Oliveira Silva |
First Advisor: | Melo Junior, Walter |
Referee Member: | Bonfatti, Paulo Ferreira |
Referee Member: | Pereira, Henrique |
Referee Member: | Serbena, Carlos Augusto |
Referee Member: | Simanke, Richard Theisen |
Resumo: | A proposta dessa tese é investigar a importância que a Antropologia de Lucien Lévy-Bruhl teve sobre Carl Gustav Jung, analisando sobretudo em que medida a teoria do antropólogo francês se fez presente na construção da Psicologia Analitica. Para tal, circundarmos o conceito de primitivo e, precisamente, o momento aúreo do início da construção do conceito de Inconsciente Coletivo, datando o período a partir de 1910 quando o psicólogo suíço se dedicou a compreender os temas míticos e o estudo para os povos primitivos. Nossa hipótese de trabalho se deu ao destacar que a teoria de Lévy-Bruhl a respeito da Representação Coletiva e da Participação Mística forneceram a Jung o insight para uma nova proposta acerca do Inconsciente Coletivo e de Arquétipo. Subtraído das formulações do antropólogo francês acerca de uma Identidade Essencial, Jung se apropriou dos conceitos de Lévy-Bruhl e passou a usá-los como partes indispensáveis de sua própria teoria, acarretando assim no surgimento do conceito de Identidade Inconsciente que o auxiliou na formulação de uma teoria geral para o desenvolvimento psicológico. A Psicologia Analítica se viu, desde então, conceitualmente atrelada à proposta de postular uma Mentalidade Primitiva na teoria do desenvolvimento psíquico, fazendo dos conceitos do antropólogo francês partes estruturantes de sua própria teoria. |
Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the importance that Lucien Lévy-Bruhl's Anthropology had on Carl Gustav Jung, analyzing above all to what extent the French anthropologist's theory was present in the construction of Analytical Psychology. To this end, we will explore the concept of primitive and, precisely, the golden moment of the beginning of the construction of the concept of Collective Unconscious, dating the period from 1910 when the Swiss psychologist dedicated himself to understanding mythical themes and the study for primitive peoples. Our working hypothesis was based on the fact that Lévy-Bruhl's theory regarding Collective Representation and Mystical Participation provided Jung with the insight for a new proposal regarding the Collective Unconscious and Arquetype. Taking the French anthropologist's formulations about an Essential Identity, Jung appropriated Lévy-Bruhl's concepts and began to use them as indispensable parts of his own theory. Thus leading to the emergence of the concept of Unconscious Identity, helping to formulate a general theory for psychological development. Analytical Psychology since then found itself conceptually linked to the proposal of postulating a Primitive Mentality as part of its theory of psychic development, making the concepts of the French anthropologist structuring parts of its own theory. |
Keywords: | Primitivo Identidade inconsciente Psicologia analítica Antropologia Lévy-Bruhl Carl Jung Primitive Unconscious identity Analytical psychology Anthropology |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19637 |
Issue Date: | 18-Jul-2025 |