Ficheros en este ítem:
No hay ficheros asociados a este ítem.
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Neves, Clara Mockdece-
dc.contributor.referee1: Morgado, Fabiane Frota da Rocha-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Maria Elisa Caputo-
dc.creator: Laurentino, Larissa Cristina Ramos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-06-
dc.description.abstract: Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is a neurodevelopmental disorder with a multifactorial etiology, including both genetic and environmental factors. Autistic individuals often adopt strategies aimed at masking their autistic traits in social environments, a phenomenon referred to in the literature as “social camouflaging” or simply “camouflaging.” Although camouflaging may provide a greater level of social adjustment and, in some cases, result in hyper-adaptive skills in specific domains, it has been associated with higher levels of cognitive and emotional stress, feelings of exhaustion, as well as symptoms of anxiety and depression. Therefore, the possibility of assessing this characteristic in autistic adults is of utmost relevance. The aim of this study is to carry out the cross-cultural adaptation of the Camouflaging Autistic Traits Questionnaire (CAT-Q), originally developed in 2019 by Laura Hull for British individuals, into Brazilian Portuguese and to evaluate its validity and reliability indicators for Brazilian autistic adults with support levels 1 and 2. This study is characterized as sequential quantitative, and accordingly, we followed the methodological recommendations of Beaton et al. (2000) and Swami & Baron (2019) for the translation and validation of psychometric instruments, including: translation, synthesis of translations, back-translation, expert committee review, and pretesting. A total of 384 autistic adults were recruited online (M = 32.7 years; SD = 9.4), of whom 74.1% identified as female, 23.3% as male, and 2.6% as other genders. Participants responded to questionnaires assessing: social camouflaging (CAT-Q), autistic traits (Brazilian version of the Broad Autism Phenotype Questionnaire – BAPQ-BR), anxiety and depression (Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale – HADS), and body dissatisfaction (Body Shape Questionnaire-8 – BSQ-8). In addition, a sociodemographic questionnaire developed by the researchers was applied to collect personal and sample characterization data, as well as information regarding regular physical activity practices. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and psychometric procedures. Confirmatory factor analysis led to the exclusion of five items from the original instrument (items 10, 12, 16, 18, and 23), resulting in a final model with 20 items distributed across three factors: Compensation, Masking, and Assimilation. The model demonstrated good fit indices (CFI = 0.944; TLI = 0.933; RMSEA = 0.056; SRMR = 0.063) and satisfactory reliability (α ranging from 0.79 to 0.87; ω from 0.80 to 0.88). Validity analyses revealed expected correlations between the CAT-Q factors and measures of autistic traits, depression, and body image, with notable negative correlations between the Assimilation factor and depressive and linguistic symptoms. Significant differences in scores were observed as a function of sex and support level, indicating the instrument’s sensitivity to these variables. In conclusion, the Brazilian version of the CAT-Q demonstrates appropriate psychometric indicators and proves to be suitable for assessing social camouflaging strategies in Brazilian autistic adults with support levels 1 and 2.
dc.description.resumo: O Transtorno do Espectro do Autismo (TEA) é um transtorno do neurodesenvolvimento, de etiologia múltipla, incluindo fatores genéticos e ambientais. Indivíduos autistas frequentemente adotam estratégias, com o objetivo de mascarar os seus traços autistas em ambientes sociais, o que a literatura denomina como “camuflagem social” ou simplesmente “camuflagem”. Embora a camuflagem possa garantir um maior nível de ajuste e, eventualmente, também resultar em habilidades hiperadaptativas em campos específicos, ela tem sido associada a um maior nível de estresse cognitivo e emocional, sentimentos de exaustão, bem como sintomas de ansiedade e depressão. Portanto, é de extrema relevância a possibilidade de avaliação dessa característica em autistas adultos. A proposta desse trabalho é realizar a adaptação transcultural da Camouflaging Autistic Traits Questionnaire (CAT-Q), desenvolvida originalmente em 2019 por Laura Hull para indivíduos britânicos, para o português e avaliar os indicadores de validade e confiabilidade para autistas adultos brasileiros, com nível de suporte 1 e 2. Este trabalho caracteriza-se como sequencial quantitativo e, desta forma, seguimos as recomendações metodológicas Beaton et al., (2000) e Swami e Baron (2019), para tradução e validação de instrumentos psicométricos, incluindo: tradução, síntese da tradução, retrotradução, comitê de peritos, pré-teste. Foram recrutados online, 384 autistas adultos (M = 32,7 anos; DP = 9,4) com média de idade, sendo 74,1% do sexo feminino, 23,3% masculino e 2,6% outros e responderam a questionários para avaliar: camuflagem social (CAT-Q), traços autísticos (Escala de Avaliação de Traços Autistas – Versão Brasileira (BAPQ-BR), ansiedade e depressão (Escala de Ansiedade e Depressão Hospitalar (HADS), e a insatisfação corporal (Body Shape Questionnaire-8 (BSQ-8). Além disso, um questionário sociodemográfico desenvolvido pelos pesquisadores foi aplicado para acessar dados pessoais de caracterização da amostra, além de dados referentes à prática regular de atividade física. Os dados foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva, e análise psicométrica, a análise fatorial confirmatória levou à exclusão de cinco itens do instrumento original (itens 10, 12, 16, 18 e 23), resultando em um modelo final com 20 itens distribuídos em três fatores: Compensação, Mascaramento e Assimilação. O modelo apresentou bons índices de ajuste (CFI = 0,944; TLI = 0,933; RMSEA = 0,056; SRMR = 0,063) e fidedignidade satisfatória (α variando entre 0,79 e 0,87; ω entre 0,80 e 0,88). As análises de validade evidenciaram correlações esperadas entre os fatores da CAT-Q e medidas de traços autistas, depressão e imagem corporal, com destaque para correlações negativas entre o fator Assimilação e sintomas depressivos e linguísticos. Diferenças significativas nos escores foram observadas em função do sexo e do nível de suporte, indicando sensibilidade do instrumento a essas variáveis. Conclui-se que a versão brasileira da CAT-Q apresenta indicadores psicométricos apropriados, e se mostra adequada para avaliar estratégias de camuflagem social em adultos autistas brasileiros, nível 1 e 2 de suporte.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação Física
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Autismo
dc.subject: Camuflagem
dc.subject: Camuflagem social
dc.subject: Autism
dc.subject: Camouflaging
dc.subject: Social camouflaging
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Adaptação transcultural e validação do camouflaging autistic traits questionnaire (CAT-Q) para autistas adultos brasileiros
dc.type: Dissertação
Aparece en las colecciones: Mestrado em Educação Física (Dissertações)
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons