https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19539| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| nivaldojuniodepauladasilva.pdf | PDF/A | 1.08 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Cristiano Diniz da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Andrade, Rubian Diego | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, João Paulo Nogueira da Rocha | - |
| dc.creator | Silva, Nivaldo Junio de Paula da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-21 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The evolution of football since its creation is clear, with changes in the rules, the ball itself and the way the game is played. Among all these changes, tactical evolution is something that draws a lot of attention. Tactical formation in football refers to the organisation of players on the pitch. The study used a descriptive-analytical approach to comparatively analyse the most commonly used tactical formations in the main professional men's football leagues in Brazil and Argentine, investigating frequency of use, match patterns, and exclusivity of each league. Match reports were obtained through web scraping. The data collected is publicly available (www.FBref.com; Sports Reference LLC, Pennsylvania/USA) and contains general information and advanced analytical data for each match provided by OPTA Sportsdata (Opta Sports, London, UK). Twenty-one different formations were identified over the ten seasons analysed. The five most frequently used formations in Brazil were 4-2-3-1 (n= 829; 10,9%); 4-1-4-1 (n= 798; 10,5%); 4-4-2 (n= 472; 6,2%); and, 3-4-3 (n= 257; 3,4%). On the other hand, in Argentina, the five most frequently used formations were 4-4-2 (n= 1.449; 25,1%); 4-2-3-1 (n= 1.405; 24,3%); 4-3-3 (n= 820; 14,2%); 4-1-4-1 (n= 413; 7,2%); and, 3-4-3 (n= 267; 4,6%). The rate of different formations used by opponents is higher in the Argentine Primera División, 84.3% of games compared to the Brazilian Championship Série A, 65.2% of games. In the Argentine Primera División championship, in 85.9% of games, the use of a 4-defender line is noted (vs. 91.7% in the Brazilian Championship Série A); in 8.6% with 3 defenders (vs. 6.6% in the Brazilian Championship Série A); and in 5.4% with 5 defenders (vs. 1.6% in the Brazilian Championship Série A). Among the five most recurring tactical matchups, one was shared between the Brazilian Championship Series A and the Argentine Primera División: 4-1-3-2 vs. 4-2-3-1. When analysing the exclusive matchups, the data indicates that 4.6% of the most commonly used matchups in Brazil are not present among the main ones in Argentina, while 5.6% of argentine matchups do not appear among Brazilian ones. The partial overlap and exclusivity of tactical formations suggest significant differences between the football schools of the two countries, with each league valuing its own tactical patterns. Future research may investigate new perspectives on the use of these formations, comparing different playing styles or cultures and their socio-anthropological motivations. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | É nítido a evolução do futebol desde sua criação, alterações nas regras, na própria bola e na forma de jogar. Dentre todas essas alterações, a evolução tática é algo que chama bastante a atenção. A formação tática no futebol diz respeito à organização dos jogadores em campo. O estudo utilizou-se de uma abordagem descritivo-analítica, com o objetivo de analisar, comparativamente, as formações táticas mais utilizadas nas principais ligas profissionais de futebol masculino da Argentina (Argentine Primera División) e Brasil (Campeonato Brasileiro Série A), investigando frequência de uso, padrões de confrontos, e exclusividade de cada liga. Os dados dos jogos foram coletados via webscraping a partir de fonte pública (www.FBref.com; Sports Reference LLC, Pennsylvania/EUA), contendo estatísticas gerais e avançadas fornecidas pela OPTA Sportsdata (Opta Sports, Londres, Reino Unido). Foram identificadas 21 formações distintas ao longo das dez temporadas analisadas (7.378 jogos). As cinco maiores frequências de usos no Brasil reportaram as formações 4-2-3-1 (n= 829; 10,9%); 4-1-4-1 (n= 798; 10,5%); 4-4-2 (n= 472; 6,2%); e, 3-4-3 (n= 257; 3,4%). Por outro lado, na Argentina, as cinco maiores frequências de uso foram as formações 4-4-2 (n= 1.449; 25,1%); 4-2-3-1 (n= 1.405; 24,3%); 4-3-3 (n= 820; 14,2%); 4-1-4-1 (n= 413; 7,2%); e, 3-4-3 (n= 267; 4,6%). A taxa de formações diferentes utilizadas por oponentes é maior na Argentine Primera División (em 84.3% dos jogos vs. 65% no Campeonato Brasileiro Série A). Na Argentine Primera División, em 85.9% dos jogos nota-se a utilização da linha de 4-defensores (vs. 91.7% no Campeonato Brasileiro Série A); em 8.6% com 3-defensores (vs. 6.6% no Campeonato Brasileiro Série A); e, 5.4% de utilização da linha com 5-defensores (vs. 1.6% no Campeonato Brasileiro Série A). Entre os cinco confrontos táticos mais recorrentes, um foi compartilhado entre o Campeonato Brasileiro Série A e a Argentine Primera División: 4-1-3-2 vs. 4-2-3-1. Quando analisados os confrontos exclusivos, os dados indicam que 4.6% dos confrontos mais utilizados no Brasil não estão presentes entre os principais da Argentina, enquanto 5.6% dos confrontos argentinos não aparecem entre os brasileiros. A sobreposição parcial e as exclusividades de formações táticas sugerem diferenças relevantes entre as escolas futebolísticas dos dois países, com padrões táticos próprios sendo valorizados em cada liga. Pesquisas futuras poderão investigar novas perspectivas sobre a utilização dessas formações, comparando diferentes estilos e culturas de jogo e suas motivações sócio-antropológicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Futebol | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação tática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistema de jogo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estratégia e táticas de jogo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Football | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Team formation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tactical system | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Game strategy and tactics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Formações táticas e identidade futebolística: um estudo comparativo entre as ligas masculinas da Argentina (Primera División) e do Brasil (Campeonato Brasileiro Série A) (2015–2024) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Educação Física - Campus GV | |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons