Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
rodrigocarvalholeite.pdfPDF/A2.18 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
Visualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alvim, Maria Isabel da Silva Azevedo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Neubert, Luiz Flávio-
dc.contributor.referee3: Lourenço, Joyce Louback-
dc.creator: Leite, Rodrigo Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-21-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation was written in the Professional Master's Program in Management and Assessment of Public Education at the Center for Public Policies and Assessment of Education at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (in Portuguese: CAEd/UFJF). The study examines a problem faced by the Alfa State School, in the city of Veredas (MG), which is the age-grade distortion in high school classes. In this context, the research aims to answer the following question: what actions can the management team of the Alfa State School develop to reduce the number of students in a situation of age-grade distortion? The general objective of the study is to identify and analyze the causes of age-grade distortion at the Alfa State School, and propose actions to reduce problems related to school flow. There are three specific objectives: i) to describe the management case, specifically the school flow at the Alfa State School; ii) to analyze the causes of age-grade distortion at the Alfa State School; and iii) to propose actions to reduce problems related to school flow and age-grade distortion at the Alfa State School. The theoretical framework of this study includes analyses by the following researchers: Tavares Júnior and Neubert (2017a; 2017b), Tavares Júnior (2018), Burgos (2020), Soares et al. (2015), and Mont’Alvão (2011), among others. The methodology used in this dissertation is social-qualitative, and data collection involved semi-structured interviews and questionnaires. The interviews were conducted with four teachers and one school specialist who work in the high school segment, and the questionnaires with high school students in age-grade distortion. The critical elements raised in the research were: Critical element 1 – Priority of quantitative assessment processes by teachers and Critical element 2 – Failures in active search. The study also proposes an Educational Action Plan (in Portuguese: PAE) to support the Alfa School in overcoming the challenges related to age-grade distortion. Finally, the study indicates, in its final considerations, gaps, difficulties, and challenges faced during the research process and offer suggestions to assist new research on the topic.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação é desenvolvida no Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). Este estudo analisa um problema enfrentado pela Escola Estadual Alfa (EEA), no município de Veredas (MG), que é a distorção idade-série em turmas do ensino médio. Diante desse contexto, a presente pesquisa busca responder ao seguinte questionamento: quais ações a equipe gestora da Escola Estadual Alfa pode desenvolver para reduzir a quantidade de estudantes em situação de distorção idade-série? O objetivo geral deste estudo é identificar e analisar as causas da distorção idade-série na Escola Estadual Alfa e propor ações para a redução dos problemas relacionados ao fluxo escolar. Os objetivos específicos são três: i) descrever o caso de gestão, especificamente o fluxo escolar da Escola Estadual Alfa; ii) analisar as causas da distorção idade-série na Escola Estadual Alfa; e iii) propor ações para a redução dos problemas relacionados ao fluxo escolar e à distorção idade-série na Escola Estadual Alfa. O referencial teórico deste estudo conta com análises dos seguintes pesquisadores: Tavares Júnior e Neubert (2017a; 2017b), Tavares Júnior (2018), Burgos (2020), Soares et al. (2015), e Mont’Alvão (2011), dentre outros. Já a metodologia empregada nesta dissertação será social-qualitativa e a coleta de dados envolveu a realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas e de questionários. As entrevistas foram realizadas com quatro professores e um especialista que atuam no ensino médio e os questionários com os alunos do ensino médio em distorção idadesérie. Os elementos críticos levantados na pesquisa foram: Elemento crítico 1 – Prioridade dos processos de avaliação quantitativos por parte dos professores e Elemento crítico 2 – Falhas na busca ativa. O estudo propõe ainda um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) a fim de subsidiar a EEA na superação dos desafios relacionados à distorção idade-série. Enfim, o presente estudo traz, em suas considerações finais, lacunas, dificuldades, desafios enfrentados durante a pesquisa e apresenta sugestões para auxiliar novas pesquisas sobre o tema.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Distorção idade-série
dc.subject: Fluxo escolar
dc.subject: Ensino médio
dc.subject: Age-grade distortion
dc.subject: School flow
dc.subject: High school
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A distorção idade-série no ensino médio da Escola Estadual Alfa no Município de Veredas/MGpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação