Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
mauriciojoaovieirafilho.pdfPDF/A3.77 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Procópio, Mariana Ramalho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Mafra, Rennan Lanna Martins-
dc.contributor.referee2: Musse, Christina Ferraz-
dc.contributor.referee3: Quinalha, Renan Honório-
dc.contributor.referee4: Caetano, Marcio Rodrigo Vale-
dc.creator: Vieira Filho, Maurício João-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-25-
dc.description.abstract: The covid-19 pandemic, in addition to being characterized as a health problem, can be understood as a social-political phenomenon that highlights social inequalities and hierarchies. For LGBTQIA+ people, this pandemic stiffens vulnerabilities, precarious conditions and difficulties in their lives. In this thesis, we aim to understand how experiences of the covid-19 pandemic are elaborated by LGBTQIA+ people when narrating their own lives and what meanings they attribute to gender and sexuality issues in the contemporary world. To develop these actions, we mobilized the book Histórias da Queerentena, organized by philosopher Pablo Pérez Navarro and published in 2020, which contains 72 stories written in the first-person singular (I) by LGBTQIA+ individuals who address different pandemic experiences. Our interest is not in analyzing the stories or categorizing them, as more canonical methodologies suggest for investigating heterogeneous materials like this. Thus, the methodological design of the thesis articulates two communicational perspectives: affective and indicative. We believe that affect is what touches and moves the researcher, the researcher and the research, constituting a sensitive and unexpected experience, but capable of bringing movement and fluidity throughout the process. We have combined this perspective with the indicative paradigm as a way of highlighting essential clues that emerge from contact with life narratives, articulating them with the theoretical-conceptual basis and the empirical object. The first chapter situates research on gender and sexuality in Communication, with special attention to those that have focused on the covid-19 pandemic as a mobilizing event for research. The second chapter provides an overview to contextualize the Brazilian scenario of the emergence of the health crisis and presents, in a brief historicizing journey, what it is like to be LGBTQIA+ in Brazil, the country that kills us the most. We also turn to an initial contact with the narratives of LGBTQIA+ lives, observing the insurgent character that constitutes them. In the third chapter, we delve into the foundations of queer studies, delving into important concepts for the thesis, such as power, resistance, gender, sexuality, closet and difference, which form theoretical and political lenses for understanding the phenomenon, and then try to bring queer premises closer to the field of Communication. Based on this, the thesis is divided into a double look at the queer scene: discursive and aesthetic. In the fourth chapter, life narratives are explored with reflections on memory, writing, confidences, testimonies and discursivity, with the aim of grasping the disputes and tensions of meaning that emerge in the queer scene through discourse. However, experience escapes language and interpretative gestures. In this sense, the fifth chapter works on the dimension of experience crossed by the establishment of an event with latencies and presences. The sixth and final chapter sews together the threads pulled throughout the research to bring queer studies to light once again and articulate the discursive and aesthetic perspectives with which we work. Our thesis argues that queerentenadas are narratives of disorder, written to confront a world ordered by norms, in which our lives are daily targets of violence. During the covid-19 pandemic, an event that intensified inequalities in LGBTQIA+ lives, writing has become an action of recording that has highlighted perspectives on one's own experience in the world. The call to gather personal stories in a book became a safe space to share about oneself, allowed me to choose what I wanted to expose, highlighted which identities would appear when narrating and connected with other people who, although they didn't know each other and were each facing particularities, formed an assembly.
dc.description.resumo: A pandemia de covid-19, além de ser caracterizada como um problema sanitário, pode ser compreendida como um fenômeno político-social que evidencia desigualdades e hierarquias sociais. Para as pessoas LGBTQIA+, esse regime pandêmico enrijece vulnerabilidades, condições de precariedade e dificuldades nas vidas. Nesta tese, objetivamos compreender como experiências da pandemia de covid-19 são elaboradas por pessoas LGBTQIA+ ao narrar a própria vida e que sentidos são atribuídos por elas para questões de gênero e sexualidade no contemporâneo. Para o desenvolvimento dessas ações, mobilizamos o livro Histórias da Queerentena, organizado pelo filósofo Pablo Pérez Navarro e publicado em 2020, que contém 72 histórias escritas em primeira pessoa do singular (eu) por indivíduos LGBTQIA+ que abordam diferentes experiências pandêmicas. Nosso interesse não é analisar as histórias ou categorizá-las conforme metodologias mais canônicas sugerem para investigações de materiais heterogêneos como esse. Dessa forma, o desenho metodológico da tese articula duas perspectivas comunicacionais: afetiva e indiciária. Entendemos que os afetos se apresentam como aquilo que toca e move a pesquisadora, o pesquisador e a pesquisa, constituindo-se como uma experiência sensível e inesperada, mas capaz de trazer movimentos e fluidez ao longo do processo. Unimos essa perspectiva ao paradigma indiciário como forma de destacar indícios essenciais que emergem do contato com as narrativas de vida, articulando-os com a base teórica-conceitual e o objeto empírico. O primeiro capítulo situa as pesquisas sobre gênero e sexualidade na Comunicação com atenção especial àquelas se voltaram à pandemia de covid-19 como acontecimento mobilizador para a investigação. O segundo capítulo traça um panorama para contextualizar o cenário brasileiro de emergência da crise sanitária e apresentar, em um breve percurso historicizante, como é ser LGBTQIA+ no Brasil, país que mais nos mata. Também nos voltamos a um contato inicial com as narrativas de vidas LGBTQIA+, observando o caráter insurgente que as constituem. No terceiro capítulo, esmiuçamos as bases dos estudos queer, aprofundando conceitos importantes para a trama da tese, como poder, resistência, gênero, sexualidade, armário e diferença, que formam lentes teóricas e políticas de apreensão do fenômeno, para, em seguida, ensaiar um gesto de aproximação das premissas queer com o campo da Comunicação. A partir disso, a tese se divide em um duplo olhar para as queerentenas: discursivo e estético. No quarto capítulo, a incursão pelas narrativas de vida é realizada com reflexões sobre memória, escrevivência, confidências, testemunhos e discursividades, cuja finalidade é apreender as disputas e tensões de sentidos que emergem nas queerentenas por meio do discurso. Contudo, a experiência escapa à linguagem e a gestos interpretativos. Nesse sentido, o quinto capítulo trabalha a dimensão da experiência atravessada pela instauração de um acontecimento com latências e presenças. O sexto e último capítulo costura os fios puxados ao longo da pesquisa para trazer, novamente, à luz os estudos queer e articular as perspectivas discursivas e estéticas com as quais trabalhamos. Nossa tese defende que as queerentenas são narrativas de desordem, escritas para confrontar um mundo ordenado por normas, no qual nossas vidas são alvos diários de violências. Na pandemia de covid-19, acontecimento que intensificou desigualdades sobre as vidas LGBTQIA+, a escrita se tornou uma ação de registro que evidenciou perspectivas sobre a própria experiência no mundo. A convocatória para reunir histórias pessoais em um livro se tornou um espaço seguro para compartilhar sobre si, permitiu a escolha daquilo que desejaria expor, evidenciou quais identidades apareceriam ao narrar e conectou-se a outras pessoas que, embora não se conhecessem e estivessem cada uma enfrentando particularidades, formaram uma assembleia.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Queerentenas
dc.subject: Narrativas de vida
dc.subject: LGBTQIA+
dc.subject: Pandemia de covid-19
dc.subject: Estudos queer
dc.subject: Queerantine
dc.subject: Life narratives
dc.subject: Covid-19 pandemic
dc.subject: Queer studies
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Narrativas de vidas LGBTQIA+ em queerentena: discursos e estéticas da diferença em atos de reelaboração de si, (re)existência e resistência na pandemia de covid-19
dc.type: Tese