Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
felipesilvaoliveira.pdfPDF/A2.03 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Azevedo, Eder Marques de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Lucas Tosoli de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Teixeira, Reinaldo Duque Brasil Landulfo-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Felipe Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-15-
dc.description.abstract: The recurrence of human, environmental, and property damage that affects so many municipalities as a result of natural weather events brings to light the need for reflection on the adoption of preventive measures that can mitigate this type of urban problem, so frequent in tropical countries such as Brazil, especially impacted by a history of floods and inundations during seasonal periods of rainfall. Therefore, this work is based on exploratory, bibliographical, and interdisciplinary research, as well as on the development of a case study, taking as the empirical basis of analysis the Municipality of Governador Valadares/MG, chosen as a sample due to its frequent exposure to risks during the flood period of the Doce River. Thus, the monograph investigates whether the master plan in cities with urban resilience profiles, as intended in art. 41, item VI, of the City Statute, serves as a tool for the implementation of anti-disaster policies, in order to promote the prevention of damage in municipalities susceptible to natural disasters. As a hypothesis, the premise was sustained that the resilient master plan is an indispensable tool for the effectiveness of urban policies for the containment of natural disasters, corroborating the implementation of the National Policy for Civil Protection and Defense, and that its omission or lack of implementation, as verified in the case studied, is a harmful factor to the ecologically balanced environment, thereby violating the principle of prevention.
dc.description.resumo: A reiteração de danos humanos, ambientais e patrimoniais que acomete tantos Municípios em decorrência de intempéries naturais traz à tona a necessidade de reflexão sobre a tomada de medidas preventivas que possam mitigar esse tipo de problema urbano tão frequente em países tropicais como o Brasil, especialmente impactado por um histórico de enchentes, inundações e alagamentos em períodos sazonais de chuvas. Sendo assim, este trabalho é pautado em pesquisa exploratória, bibliográfica, interdisciplinar e na realização de estudo de caso, tomando como base empírica de análise o Município de Governador Valadares/MG, escolhido como amostragem devido à sua frequente sujeição a riscos durante o período de cheias do Rio Doce. Assim, a monografia investiga se o plano diretor em cidades com perfis de resiliência urbana, nos termos pretendidos no art. 41, inc. VI, do Estatuto da Cidade, serve de ferramenta para a implementação de políticas públicas anti-desastres, de modo a promover a prevenção de danos em Municípios suscetíveis a sinistros naturais. Como hipótese, foi sustentada a premissa de que o plano diretor resiliente é ferramenta indispensável para se efetivas políticas urbanas para a contenção de desastres naturais, corroborando com a efetivação da Política Nacional de Proteção e Defesa Civil, sendo sua omissão ou ausência de implementação, tal como verificado no caso estudado, fator lesivo ao meio ambiente ecologicamente equilibrado, de modo a ferir o princípio da prevenção.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Princípio da prevenção
dc.subject: Política Nacional Proteção de Defesa Civil
dc.subject: Plano diretor
dc.subject: Cidades resilientes
dc.subject: Políticas públicas anti-desastres
dc.subject: Principle of prevention
dc.subject: National Policy for Protection and Civil Defense
dc.subject: Master plan
dc.subject: Resilient cities
dc.subject: Anti-disaster policies
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: O plano diretor resiliente e as políticas públicas anti-desastres: um estudo sobre a (des)prevenção no caso de Governador Valadares/MGpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso