Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marcuspaulodasilvaalves.pdfPDF2.23 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lisbôa, Paulo César Coimbra-
dc.contributor.referee1: Caetano, Sydnei Martins-
dc.creator: Alves, Marcus Paulo da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-13-
dc.description.abstract: This study evaluated the application of the Random Forest machine learning algorithm, integrated with Modern Portfolio Theory, in the selection and optimization of financial portfolios in the Brazilian stock market during the 2018-2019 biennium. The model was employed to identify assets with a higher probability of positive returns, incorporating these results into an optimizer based on the mean-variance criterion and comparing the approach to the Capital Asset Pricing Model. The results indicate that the Random Forest classifier outperforms the Capital Asset Pricing Model in terms of absolute and risk-adjusted returns, as measured by metrics such as the Sharpe Ratio, Treynor Ratio, and Jensen’s Alpha. The algorithm exhibited superior performance in portfolios with a limited number of assets, while, as diversification increased, the strategies tended to converge in terms of performance. These findings highlight the potential of machine learning as a robust tool for optimizing the risk-return trade-off in the Brazilian financial market
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo avaliou a aplicação do algoritmo de aprendizado de máquina Random Forest, incorporado à Teoria Moderna do Portfólio, na seleção e otimização de portfólios financeiros no mercado acionário brasileiro durante o biênio 2018-2019. O modelo foi utilizado para identificar ativos com maior probabilidade de retorno positivo, integrando esses resultados a um otimizador baseado no critério de médiavariância, e comparado à abordagem apresentada pelo Capital Asset Pricing Model. Os resultados indicam que o classificador de Random Forest supera o de Capital Asset Pricing Model em termos de retorno absoluto e ajustado ao risco, medidos por métricas como Índice Sharpe, Índice de Treynor e Alfa de Jensen. O algoritmo demonstrou melhor desempenho em carteiras com poucos ativos, enquanto, à medida que a diversificação aumenta, as estratégias tendem a convergir em termos de performance. Esses achados ressaltam o potencial do aprendizado de máquina como uma ferramenta robusta para otimizar a relação risco-retorno no mercado financeiro brasileiro.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Aprendizado de máquina
dc.subject: Random Forest
dc.subject: Teoria Moderna do Portfólio
dc.subject: Média-variância
dc.subject: Mercado acionário brasileiro
dc.subject: Machine Learning
dc.subject: Random Forest
dc.subject: Modern Portfolio Theory
dc.subject: Meanvariance. Brazilian stock market
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Aplicação de aprendizado de máquina à teoria moderna do portfólio: uma avaliação no mercado acionário brasileiro no biênio 2018-2019
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso