https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18972| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| laylacristinedetoledo.pdf | PDF/A | 1.9 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | José, Anderson | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Malaguti, Carla | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Velloso, Marcelo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Cristino Carneiro de | - |
| dc.creator | Toledo, Layla Cristine de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-21 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Individuals with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) exhibit emotional alterations, such as low quality of life indicators and a high prevalence of anxiety and depression. It has also been demonstrated that these individuals have a low perception of happiness. Considering that physical exercise increases the perception of happiness in healthy individuals, the hypothesis of this study is that a pulmonary rehabilitation program may lead to an increase in the perception of happiness in individuals with COPD. Objective: To evaluate the effects of pulmonary rehabilitation, compared to usual care, on the perception of happiness in individuals with COPD and to determine which variables are associated with the perception of happiness in this population. Methods: A randomized clinical trial was conducted with individuals of both sexes with COPD. Individuals with other respiratory diseases, unstable cardiovascular diseases, and neurological and/or musculoskeletal disorders were excluded from the study. The experimental group (EG) underwent an 8-week pulmonary rehabilitation program, three times a week, consisting of aerobic exercises (treadmill walking or cycle ergometer for 30 minutes) and resistance exercises for four different muscle groups. The control group received guidance on walking and an educational booklet. Assessments were conducted before and immediately after the rehabilitation program. Primary outcome: Perception of happiness (Subjective Happiness Scale and Cantril Scale). Secondary outcomes: Life satisfaction scale, exercise capacity, peripheral muscle strength, dyspnea, fatigue, quality of life, anxiety, and depression. Data analysis was performed using generalized linear models and linear regression; p < 0.05 was considered significant. Results: Forty-one individuals participated in the study (68 ± 9 years, 59% male, FEV₁: 59 ± 18% predicted), comprising the control group (n = 20) and the rehabilitation group (n = 21). Significant differences between the groups were observed, favoring the rehabilitation group in the Subjective Happiness Scale (0.7 points; 95% CI: 0.4 – 1.1; p < 0.05), the Cantril Scale (2.5 points; 95% CI: 1.7 – 3.4; p < 0.05), and all secondary outcomes. Improvements in the perception of happiness were associated with improvements in CAT, the impact domain of SGRQ, the 6MWT, and handgrip strength. Conclusion: Individuals with COPD who participated in pulmonary rehabilitation showed a significant increase in the perception of happiness compared to those who received only usual care. This improvement is associated with a reduction in disease impact, better quality of life, greater exercise capacity, and increased muscle strength. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Indivíduos com Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica(DPOC)apresentam alterações emocionais, como baixos indicadores de qualidadedevidaealta prevalência de ansiedade e depressão. Embora a felicidade sejaumaspectorelevante da saúde emocional, ainda são escassos os estudos queinvestigamespecificamente esse desfecho em indivíduos com DPOC. Foi demonstradotambémque estes indivíduos apresentam baixa percepção de felicidade. Objetivo: Avaliarosefeitos da reabilitação pulmonar, comparado ao cuidado usual, na percepçãodefelicidade de indivíduos com DPOC e determinar quais variáveis estão associadasàpercepção da felicidade nesta população. Métodos: Ensaio clínico randomizadorealizado com indivíduos com DPOC de ambos os sexos. Foramexcluídosdoestudoindivíduos com outras doenças respiratórias, doenças cardiovasculares instáveisecom distúrbios neurológicos e/ou osteomusculares. O grupo reabilitação(GR)realizou um programa de reabilitação pulmonar de 8 semanas, 3 vezes por semana,composto por exercícios aeróbicos (caminhada na esteira ou cicloergômetropor30minutos) e exercícios resistidos para quatro grupos musculares diferentes. Ogrupocontrole recebeu orientações para caminhadas e uma cartilha educativa. Asavaliações foram realizadas antes e imediatamente após o programa dereabilitação.Desfecho primário: percepção de felicidade (Escala de Felicidade SubjetivaeEscalade Cantril). Desfechos secundários: Escala de satisfação coma vida, capacidadedeexercício, força muscular periférica, dispneia, fadiga, qualidade de vida, ansiedadeedepressão. A análise dos dados foi realizada por meio de modeloslinearesgeneralizados e regressão linear; p < 0,05 foi considerado significante. Resultados:Quarenta e um indivíduos participaram do estudo (68 ± 9 anos, 59%dosexomasculino, VEF₁: 59 ± 18% do previsto), compondo o GC (n = 20) e o GR(n=21).Diferenças significativas entre os grupos foram observadas, a favor do GRnaEscalade Felicidade Subjetiva 0,7 pontos (IC 95%: 0,4 – 1,1; p < 0,05), na EscaladeCantril (2,5 pontos; IC 95%: 1,7 – 3,4; p < 0,05) e em todos os desfechos secundários.Melhorias na percepção de felicidade foram associadas a melhoras noCAT, nodomínio de impacto do SGRQ, no TC6M e na força de preensão manual. Conclusão:Indivíduos com DPOC que participaram da reabilitação pulmonar apresentaramum aumento significativo na percepção de felicidade em comparação comaquelesquereceberam apenas os cuidados habituais. Essa melhora está associada areduçãonoimpacto da doença, melhor qualidade de vida, maior capacidade deexercícioeaumento da força muscular. Esses resultados destacam a importância deconsiderara felicidade como um desfecho clínico relevante, ampliando o olhar do profissional dareabilitação para além dos aspectos físicos e incentivando abordagensmaisintegrativas no cuidado a indivíduos com DPOC. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Fisioterapia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação e Desempenho Físico-Funcional | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Felicidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Exercício físico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Happiness | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rehabilitation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Physical exercise | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Efeitos da reabilitação pulmonar comparado ao cuidado clínico usual na percepção de felicidade de indivíduos com DPOC: um ensaio clínico randomizado | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Mestrado em Ciências da Reabilitação e Desempenho Físico-Funcional (Dissertações) | |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons