https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18964
File | Description | Size | Format | |
laisdegodoisilva.pdf | PDF/A | 812.05 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bastos, Pedro Kopschitz Xavier | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ribeiro, Celso Bandeira de Melo | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Polisseni, Antônio Eduardo | - |
dc.creator | Silva, Laís de Godoi | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-02-28 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The construction industry is one of the largest consumers of natural resources, including water, which is essential in various production stages. The water footprint of construction materials is a relevant indicator for assessing the environmental impact of buildings. This study aims to quantify and compare the embedded water consumption in different materials and construction solutions used in buildings, considering the stages of raw material extraction and production within the factory. For this analysis, a water footprint calculation spreadsheet for construction materials was developed, adapting the original CasaCO tool, which was designed for the carbon footprint of buildings. The tool enables the estimation of a building's water consumption by considering the water footprint coefficients (WFC) of the materials used, allowing comparisons and supporting more sustainable decision-making. In addition to the quantitative assessment, the study discusses construction solutions that can contribute to more efficient water management, such as environmental certifications, the use of materials with a lower water footprint, and water reuse practices. The results highlight the importance of considering the water footprint in the planning and execution of construction projects, promoting a more sustainable construction industry. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A construção civil é um dos setores que mais consome recursos naturais, incluindo a água, essencial em diversas etapas produtivas. A pegada hídrica dos materiais de construção é um indicador relevante para avaliar o impacto ambiental das edificações. Este trabalho busca quantificar e comparar o consumo de água incorporado em diferentes materiais e soluções construtivas utilizadas em construções, considerando as fases de extração de matéria prima e produção sem fábrica. Para essa análise foi adaptada uma planilha de cálculo da pegada hídrica dos materiais de construção, adaptando-se a original CasaCO, desenvolvida originalmente para pegada de carbono de edificações. A ferramenta permite estimar o consumo de água de uma edificação considerando os coeficientes de pegada hídrica (CPH) dos materiais empregados, viabilizando comparações e auxiliando na tomada de decisões mais sustentáveis. Além da avaliação quantitativa, o estudo discute soluções construtivas que podem contribuir para uma gestão hídrica mais eficiente, como certificações ambientais, o uso de materiais com menor pegada hídrica e práticas de reaproveitamento de água. Os resultados reforçam a importância da consideração da pegada hídrica no planejamento e execução de obras, promovendo uma construção civil mais sustentável. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Engenharia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Construção civil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pegada hídrica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Materiais de construção | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Consumo de água | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Construction industry | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Water footprint | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustainability | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Construction materials | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Water consumption | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento de planilha de cálculo de pegada hídrica de edificações | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |