Arquivos associados a este item:
Não existem arquivos associados a este item.
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Vanessa Cardoso-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Andrade, Peterson Marco de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Forechi, Ludimila-
dc.contributor.referee2: Deresz, Luís Fernando-
dc.creator: Ferreira, Marina Pires-
dc.creator: Lopes, Nicolas Tadeu Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-14-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Cardiovascular diseases (CVD) are the leading cause of death in Brazil and worldwide. Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) is an event that occurs due to the cessation of blood flow in the coronary arteries. In recent years, there has been a concerning increase in the rates of this event among young individuals. Objective: To analyze the prevalence of hospitalizations due to AMI in the young Brazilian population from 2012 to 2022, based on data from the Hospital Information System of the Unified Health System (SIH-SUS). Methodology: This is an ecological, temporal trend, and retrospective study that uses data from SIH-SUS. Hospitalizations for which the primary cause was acute myocardial infarction (AMI) in young Brazilians aged 15 to 29 years, between January 2012 and December 2022, were analyzed. A simple linear regression analysis was performed, considering a p-value < 0,05 for statistically significant differences. Results: From 2012 to 2022, 9,564 hospitalizations for AMI were recorded in the young Brazilian population. The prevalence across the entire Brazilian territory was 1.39 hospitalizations per 100,000 young people in 2012 and 2.65 hospitalizations per 100,000 young people in 2022. Through the analysis of cases using simple linear regression, an increase of 0.100 per 100,000 young people in the prevalence of AMI-related hospitalizations was identified over the studied period. Conclusion: It is concluded that there was an increase in the prevalence of hospitalizations due to AMI among young Brazilians, particularly in the Southern and Central-Western regions.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As doenças cardiovasculares (DCV) são a principal causa de morte no Brasil e no mundo. Uma das possíveis consequências da Doença Arterial Coronariana (DAC) é o Infarto Agudo do Miocárdio (IAM). Nos últimos anos, tem-se observado um aumento preocupante no número de jovens que experimentaram um IAM. Objetivo: Analisar a prevalência de internações por IAM na população jovem brasileira no período de 2012 a 2022, com base nos dados disponíveis no Sistema de Informações Hospitalares do SUS (SIH-SUS). Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo ecológico, de tendência temporal e retrospectivo, que utiliza dados do SIH-SUS. Foram analisadas as internações hospitalares cuja causa primária foi infarto agudo do miocárdio (IAM) em jovens brasileiros de 15 a 29 anos, no período de janeiro de 2012 a dezembro de 2022. Foi utilizada análise de regressão linear simples, considerando valor p < 0,05 para diferença estatisticamente significativa. Resultados: Durante o período de 2012 a 2022, foram registradas 9.564 internações por IAM na população jovem brasileira. A prevalência em todo o território brasileiro foi de 1,39 internação a cada 100.000 jovens em 2012 e 2,65 internações a cada 100.000 jovens em 2022. A partir da análise dos casos através do método de regressão linear simples, foi identificado um aumento de 0.100 a cada 100.000 jovens na prevalência de internações por IAM no período estudado. Conclusão: Conclui-se que houve um aumento na prevalência de internações por IAM nos jovens brasileiros, com destaque para as regiões Sul e Centro-Oeste.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Infarto agudo do miocárdio
dc.subject: Internação hospitalar
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS)
dc.subject: Levantamento epidemiológico
dc.subject: Jovens
dc.subject: Myocardial infarction
dc.subject: Hospitalization
dc.subject: Epidemiological survey
dc.subject: Young adults
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Prevalência do infarto agudo do miocárdio na população jovem brasileira: um estudo ecológico 2012-2022
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso