https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18591| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| marinaalmeidagomides.pdf | PDF/A | 2.43 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Rafaela Reis Azevedo de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Teixeira, Beatriz de Basto | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Cássio José de Oliveira | - |
| dc.creator | Gomides, Marina Almeida | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-17 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study explores students' opinions on the reform and implementation of the New High School curriculum in a school in Minas Gerais, analyzing the challenges and successes of this educational policy within the institution under study. The reform, initiated through a Provisional Measure during Michel Temer's government and consolidated by Law No. 13.415/2017, aims to make the high school curriculum more flexible and expand instructional hours. However, it faces criticism due to the lack of dialogue and limited consideration of regional and school-specific particularities. Given this context, the following research question is posed: What are students' opinions on the high school reform? Have students, as the main subjects of this reform, been heard? Have their aspirations and needs been considered in the implementation process? Thus, this study seeks to analyze the implementation process of the New High School policy in a school in Minas Gerais and contribute to the broader discussion on the topic, considering students’ perspectives. The general objective of the research is to analyze students' opinions regarding the implementation of the New High School curriculum at Escola Estadual Via Láctea, located in a city in the Midwest region of Minas Gerais, and to propose an Educational Action Plan. This is a qualitative study that includes a semi-structured interview with the management team responsible for implementing the New High School curriculum in 2022, as well as a questionnaire administered to high school students to capture their opinions on the reform. The main theoretical references used in this research include Leão (2018), Oliveira (2020), Ferretti (2018), Corti (2019), and Pinto and Melo (2021). As a result, the study highlights widespread dissatisfaction with the implementation of the New High School curriculum, emphasizing the increase in instructional hours and curriculum reorganization as critical issues. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo explora as opiniões de estudantes sobre a reforma e a implementação do Novo Ensino Médio em uma escola de Minas Gerais, analisando os desafios e os êxitos dessa política educacional na instituição pesquisada. A reforma, iniciada por meio de uma Medida Provisória no governo de Michel Temer e consolidada pela Lei nº 13.415/2017, busca flexibilizar o currículo do Ensino Médio e ampliar a carga horária. No entanto, enfrenta críticas devido à falta de diálogo e à pouca consideração das especificidades regionais e escolares. Diante desse contexto, formula-se a seguinte pergunta de pesquisa: quais são as opiniões dos estudantes sobre a reforma do Ensino Médio? Os estudantes, que são os principais sujeitos dessa reforma, foram ouvidos? Seus anseios e necessidades foram considerados na implementação dessa reforma? Assim, o estudo busca analisar o processo de implementação da política do Novo Ensino Médio em uma escola de Minas Gerais e contribuir para o debate sobre o tema, considerando as opiniões dos estudantes. Para isso, o objetivo geral da pesquisa é analisar as opiniões dos estudantes em relação à implementação do Novo Ensino Médio na Escola Estadual Via Láctea, situada em uma cidade do centro-oeste de Minas Gerais, e propor um Plano de Ação Educacional. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de cunho qualitativo, que inclui uma entrevista semiestruturada com a equipe gestora responsável pela implementação do Novo Ensino Médio em 2022 e um questionário aplicado a estudantes do Ensino Médio, com o intuito de captar suas opiniões sobre a reforma. Os principais referenciais teóricos utilizados nesta pesquisa incluem Leão (2018), Oliveira (2020), Ferretti (2018), Corti (2019) e Pinto e Melo (2021). Como resultado, o estudo evidenciou uma insatisfação generalizada com a implementação do Novo Ensino Médio, destacando a ampliação da carga horária e a reorganização curricular como pontos críticos. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado profissional em Administração Pública (Andifes) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Novo ensino médio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Implementação de política educacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudantes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Protagonismo juvenil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | New high school | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educational policy implementation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Students | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Youth protagonism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Perspectivas estudantis: reflexões sobre a reforma e implementação do novo ensino médio em uma escola de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |