Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
luizadinizaraujo.pdfPDF/A1.5 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Carol Martins da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Longo, Giovanna-
dc.contributor.referee2: Trevizam, Matheus-
dc.creator: Araújo, Luiza Diniz-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-04-
dc.description.abstract: Ovid’s Heroides is rooted in two literary genres: the elegiac and the epistolary. This work highlights the epistolary aspect of the Heroides without losing sight of the fact that elegiac characteristics are inseparable from the Ovidian text. We understand that the choice of the epistolary form, especially concerning the theme of suicide, is meaningful. According to Duncan Kennedy (2002, p. 223), the need or impulse to write a letter arises from particular circumstances and involves writing "for the moment." In this sense, we understand that a "suicide letter" expresses these aspects more prominently. Indeed, this type of letter sets out a specific temporal milestone in these characters’ fates: the imminence of their death or, more specifically, of their self-annihilation. Hence, our investigation aims to assess the following issues: 1) the delimitations of a "suicide letter", 2) the characteristics of Ovidian "suicide letters", and 3) linguistic aspects of this subgroup that are related to the feminine writing in the Heroides, focusing on elements related to gender. Finally, we analyze two epistles present in the Heroides: Epistle 2 (Phyllis to Demophon), and 11 (Canace to Macareus). By contrast, we comment on aspects of Epistle 7 (Dido to Aeneas). This work also presents a translation followed by notes of Heroides 2 and 11.
dc.description.resumo: Ao tratarmos da obra Heroides, do poeta latino Públio Ovídio Nasão (43 AEC-17 EC), a presença de dois gêneros literários pode ser notada com maior ênfase: o elegíaco e o epistolar. Neste trabalho destacamos o aspecto epistolar da obra sem perder de vista o fato de que as características elegíacas são indissociáveis do texto ovidiano. Compreendemos que a escolha da epístola como forma, sobretudo no que diz respeito ao tema do suicídio, não é gratuita. Segundo Duncan Kennedy (2002, p. 223), a necessidade ou o impulso de escrever uma carta é resultado de circunstâncias particulares e, portanto, envolve escrever “para o momento”. Neste sentido, acreditamos que aquilo que aqui entendemos como “carta de suicídio” se caracteriza como um tipo de epístola que delimita um marco temporal específico na trajetória dessas personagens: a iminência de sua morte, mais especificamente de sua autoaniquilação. Buscamos, deste modo, investigar os seguintes aspectos deste tipo de epístola: 1) as delimitações da “carta de suicídio”, 2) as características das “cartas de suicídio” ovidianas e 3) aspectos linguísticos desse grupo que têm relação com a escrita feminina das Heroides, privilegiando elementos relacionados ao gênero (gender). Para tal, analisamos de forma central duas epístolas presentes no corpus heroidiano: a epístola 2 (Fílis a Demofonte) e a epístola 11 (Cânace a Macareu). Por contraste, comentamos, ainda, a epístola 7 (Dido a Eneias). Por fim, este trabalho apresenta a tradução anotada das epístolas 2 e 11.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Epistolaridade
dc.subject: Heroides
dc.subject: Ovídio
dc.subject: Suicídio
dc.subject: Epistolarity
dc.subject: Ovid
dc.subject: Suicide
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.title: Litterae Mortis: cartas de suicídio nas heroides
dc.type: Dissertação